Edit
Free Guy (2020) Poster

(2020)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shawn Levy

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Matt Lieberman ... (screenplay by)
Matt Lieberman ... (story by)
Zak Penn ... (screenplay by)

Cast  

Taika Waititi ... Antoine
Jodie Comer ... Molotov Girl
Ryan Reynolds ... Guy
Utkarsh Ambudkar
Joe Keery ... Keys
Lil Rel Howery ... Buddy
Camille Kostek ... Beauty
Britne Oldford ... Missy
Aaron W Reed ... Dude
Owen Burke ... Bank Robber #2
Leah Procito ... Bank Teller
Sophie Levy ... Big City Dreamer
Raj Jawa ... Gamer #1
Kayla Rae Vesce ... Desert Soldier Avatar
Heidi Garrow ... Avatar / NPC
Lin Hultgren ... Specialty Non Playable Character
Kenneth Israel ... Businessman
Yuliya Mulyar ... Street NPC
Janelle Feigley ... Jogger
Kayla Caulfield ... Soonami Tech
Lizzie Havoc ... Avatar
Jose Guns Alves ... Soonami Security Chief
Ben Bunnag ... Soonami Tech
David Arthur Sousa ... Homeless Man
David Morwick ... Douche Guy
Ej Neri ... Soonami Tech
Michael Tow ... Rain Man
Jamaal Burcher ... Maintenance Man
Cassidy Neal ... Police Officer NPC
Colin Allen ... Shoe Clerk
Michael Marchand ... Fire Fighter
Anabel Graetz ... Phyliss
Gabrielle Lorthe Gabrielle Lorthe ... Teenage Gamer #2
Michael Malvesti ... Newsstand Man
Patrick Vincent Curran ... Anonamou$e
Victoria Diamond ... Coffee Shop Patron
Michael Balzano III ... BankBusiness Man NPC
Elaine Victoria Grey ... Business Atmos
Ian Wallace Ian Wallace ... Video Game Reporter
Ryan Doyle ... Teen Boy #3
Jared Beaulieu ... NPCNPC- Bank Customer NPC
Bob Gilliam Bob Gilliam ... Skip Thenews
Patrick Keeffe ... Soonami Tech
Brett Girard ... Dancing Cowboy Avatar
Kaitlyn Webster ... Avatar
Alyssa Talbot ... Soonami Tech
Vernon Scott Vernon Scott ... Bank Manager
Ralph Ayala ... NPC - Security
Meg Fox Meg Fox ... Avatar / NPC Motorcyclist
Mike Devine ... Officer Johnny
Jeff Bouffard ... Police Officer NPC
Adrian M. Mompoint ... Avatar
Derek Mellor ... Street NPC
Destiny Claymore ... Art Nerd (as Destiny Claymore McCottrell)
Nate Killian Nate Killian ... Soonami Tech
Martin Lee ... Bartender
Marisa Defranco Marisa Defranco ... NPC
Austin Simone Austin Simone ... Tsunami Security Guard
Brandon Scales Brandon Scales ... Businessman NPC
Laurie Kwiatkowski Laurie Kwiatkowski ... Homeless Woman
Matthew Hayes ... Game Reporter
Rodrigo Santos Rodrigo Santos ... Storm Trooper Avatar
Anthony Jon Anthony Jon ... Real World Guy
Jonathan De Azevedo Jonathan De Azevedo ... Jonathan - Antwan's Assistant
Francisco Marquez ... Bank Robber #1
Jordan Sartor-Francis Jordan Sartor-Francis ... Workout Brad
Mariama Condé Mariama Condé ... Teenager #1
Nelson Aquino ... Coffee Shop NPC
Daphney Leigh Daphney Leigh ... Meter Maid NPC
Elainy Mata Elainy Mata ... Gamer #3
Ethan Rodgers ... Soonami Tech
Kelly Pokrywka Kelly Pokrywka ... Preppy Girl NPC
Mark Lainer ... Hostage
Mylisa Teague Mylisa Teague ... Street NPC
Deanna Buonomo Deanna Buonomo ... Street NPC
Olivia Z Cote Olivia Z Cote ... Teen Girl #2
C.G. Alexander ... Business Man NPC (uncredited)
Domenic Arduino ... Soonami Tech (uncredited)
Isabelle Jeanne Cotney Isabelle Jeanne Cotney ... Soonami Tech (uncredited)
Omar Ghonim ... Carjacking Victim (uncredited)
Levon Panek ... Avatar (uncredited)
Stephanie Vachon Stephanie Vachon ... Real World Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

Greg Berlanti ... producer
George Dewey ... executive producer
Rand Geiger ... associate producer
Adam Kolbrenner ... producer
Dan Levine ... executive producer
Shawn Levy ... producer
Josh McLaglen ... executive producer
Mary McLaglen ... executive producer
Ryan Reynolds ... producer
Sarah Schechter ... producer

Music by 

Christophe Beck

Cinematography by 

George Richmond

Film Editing by 

Dean Zimmerman

Casting By 

Ronna Kress
Lisa Lobel

Production Design by 

Ethan Tobman

Art Direction by 

Steve Cooper
Beat Frutiger ... (Supervising Art Director)

Set Decoration by 

Leslie E. Rollins

Costume Design by 

Marlene Stewart

Makeup Department 

Melinda Abreu ... Additional makeup artist
Stacey Butterworth ... wig maker: Jodie Comer
Lori Gomes ... hair stylist
Lori McCoy-Bell ... hair department head
Joanna Raskin ... Additional hair stylist
Yoichi Art Sakamoto ... character dental prosthetic designer: Ryan Reynolds

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Blanford ... additional second assistant director
Josy Capkun ... key second assistant director
Ajae Clearway ... Mocap AD: Digital Domain
Josh McLaglen ... first assistant director
Jayson Merrill ... assistant director: second unit
Chris O'Hara ... second unit director
Tony Scelsi ... additional second assistant director
David Stickler ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Gary Alioto ... toolman/foreman
Victoria Bane ... set decoration assistant
Brian Buckley ... set dresser
Stanley Bystrowski ... props
Jesse Cambria ... Greens Coordinator
Carrie Capizzano ... on-set scenic
Dakota Carpenter ... Construction Assistant / construction assistant
James Carson ... concept artist
Jonathan Champoux ... set dresser
Stephanie Charbonneau ... graphic designer
Doug Cluff ... charge scenic
Jason Coffey ... Metal fabricator
Thomas Colleran ... Scenic Artist / Scenic artist
Donnchadh Gaf Condon ... Construction Gangboss / carpenter
Christopher Conroy ... set dresser
William Costello ... gangboss
Debbie Cutler ... assistant set decorator
Federico D'Alessandro ... storyboard artist
Paul DeQuattro ... picture car fabricator/mechanic
Warren Drummond ... storyboard artist
Jared Patrick Gerbig ... assistant art director
Philip Ginolfi ... construction coordinator
William Groebe ... storyboard artist
David Gulick ... property master
Grace Gulick ... props
Jared Hartley ... metal shop foreman
Joseph Kearney ... construction coordinator
Wayne Kimball ... set dresser
Morgan Kling ... assistant property master
Masha Kurenkov ... art department assistant
Jennifer LaFace ... propmaker
Rudi Liden ... storyboard artist
Nathan Longest ... props
Alexandra Mann ... Buyer
Sean Martin ... set dresser
Ron Mason ... set designer
Cameron Matheson ... Leadman
Adam McClain ... General Foreman
Kerri McGill ... scenic artist
Robert McKinnon ... concept artist
Sebastian Meyer ... concept artist
Christine Moosher ... assistant set decorator
Isaac Nadreau ... Stage Foreman
David T. Parsons ... construction location foreperson
Thomas Pringle ... concept artist
Victor H. Ramos ... art department assistant
Anthony Raymond ... set designer
Benjamin Regan ... propmaker
Dawn Marie Richard ... set dressing gangboss
Adam Roffman ... On Set Dresser
Christopher Sawtelle ... set dresser
Patrick Scalise ... assistant art director
Samantha Scavo ... Construction Assistant
Christian Scheurer ... conceptual artist
Doug Scott ... set dresser
Tyris Smith ... set dresser
Clark Stanton ... playback graphics
Chris Sullivan ... art department coordinator
Ashley L. Sykes ... set decoration coordinator
Wilfredo Usuga ... laborforeman
Kelly Walton ... props
C.L. Ward ... Lead 3D artist

Sound Department 

Ryan Baker ... sound utility
Jared Detsikas ... sound mixer: second unit
Craig Henighan ... Supervising Sound Editor / re-recording mixer
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
Joel Reidy ... boom operator
Tom Williams ... Production Sound Mixer

Special Effects by 

Charles Cooley ... special effects technician
Bailey Eller ... Design Technician
Steven Carlton Ficke ... special effects foreman
Allison Gainza ... special effects technician
Pete Kelley ... special effects technician: Ironhead Studio
John Ruggieri ... Lead pyrotechnicion
Daniel Sudick ... special effects supervisor
Shawn Windisch ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Daniil Alikov ... senior texture artist: Digital Domain
Ramzi Boudemagh ... Senior Modeller: Digital Domain
D. Sean Brown ... motion control
Curtis Corona ... Visual Effects Production Manager
David Cunningham ... cg supervisor
Nick Damico ... Senior Effects Artist
Emmanuel Delange ... lead integration artist: Digital Domain (as Emmanuel De Lange)
Chris DiPaola ... modeler: Digital Domain
Paz Drimer ... digital production administrator: Digital domain
Charlene Eberle Douglas ... executive visual effects producer: raynault vfx
Gregory Ecklund ... previsualization artist
Scott Edelstein ... Dfx Supervisor: Digital Domain
Gabriel Escobar ... Roto Paint Artist
Veronica Flint ... virtual production artist
Giancarlo Ganziano ... previs editor
Katie Godwin ... Senior VFX Recruiter: Digital Domain
Bryan Grill ... visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
Jamie Hallett ... visual effects supervisor: capital T
Lindsay Hallett ... visual effects executive producer: capital T
Matthew Hanger ... senior fx technical director: Scanline VFX
Joseph Hayden ... lead lighting artist
Samantha Hills ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Slavik IA ... previs artist
Ali Akbar Jafari ... postvis generalist: Digital Domain
Tristan Kilmer ... previs artist: Digital Domain
Doron Kipper ... integration artist
Martin Kulig ... Senior Layout Artist: ILM
Manon Le Bas ... digital production manager: ScanlineVFX
Andrew Lema ... Senior Facial Model Lead
Matt Magnolia ... visual effects coordinator: 20th Century Fox
Elainy Mata ... Visual Effects Production Assistant
Benjamin Milling ... visual effects coordinator
Henry Mountain ... Photogrammetry 3D Scan Artist: Gentle Giant Studios
Jackie K. Murphy ... digital artist: capital T
Davy Nethercutt ... digital compositor: Mammal Studios
David Nguyen ... digital production administrator: digital domain
Nathan Parade de la Feraude ... visual effects coordinator
Allison Paul ... visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Daniel Perez ... 3D Generalist: ScanlineVFX
Charles G. Roberts ... compositor
Joshua Robertson ... Pipeline TD
Sherri Rogers ... senior texture/lookdev artist
Paul Runyan ... Digital Domain
Yves Ruprecht ... lead animator: digital domain
Tarkan Sarim ... lead grooming td: Scanline VFX
Manesh Shafiei ... media systems: Digital Domain / systems engineering: Digital Domain
Gary Shelley ... Roto/Paint Show Lead
Igor Siniatulov ... visual effects artist: ScanlineVFX
Jakris Smittant ... visual effects production manager
Lisa Spence ... visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
Jyothi Kalyan Sura ... visual effects artist
Laurent Taillefer ... digital effects supervisor: Scanline VFX
Damien Thaller ... digital environment supervisor
Kim Vongbunyong ... senior texture artist: Digital Domain
Ryan Walton ... visualization artist: Digital Domain
Greg Weiler ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Wood ... digital compositor
Kin Yiu ... visual effects coordinator

Stunts 

Aviel Ayoung ... stunt double: lil rel howery
Brandon Beckman ... stunt driver / stunt rigger / utility stunts
Randy Beckman ... stunt coordinator: second unit / supervising stunt rigging coordinator
Freddy Bouciegues ... fight coordinator / second unit stunt coordinator
Solomon Brende ... utility stunts
David Castillo ... stunt double: Ryan Reynolds - motorcycle / stunt driver
Nico Coucke ... stunt performer
Clay Cullen ... stunt driver
Eddie J. Fernandez ... Fire safety coordinator
Jeremy Fry ... stunt driver
Edward Gabree ... stunt double
Karen A. Harris ... stunt department coordinator / stunt player
Justice Hedenberg ... stunt performer
Antal Kalik ... stunt performer
Ross Kohnstam ... motion capture
Efka Kvaraciejus ... utility stunts
David Lavallee Jr. ... utility stunts
Trevor Logan ... stunt performer
Dino Muccio ... stunt performer
Chris O'Hara ... Supervising Stunt Coordinator
Chris Palermo ... stunt driver
A.J. Paratore ... stunt performer
Victoria Lee Parella ... stunt driver
Rich Rutherford ... stunt driver
Daniel Stevens ... stunt double: Ryan Reynolds
Jénel Stevens ... Stunt Performer: car surfer
Don Thai Theerathada ... stunt coordinator: motion capture
Hayley Wright ... Stunt Double: Camille Kostek / Stunt Double: Molotov Girl/Jodie Comer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Evan Aurelio ... rigging electric
Jose F. Barrios ... key rigging grip
Joseph Battista ... grip
Malachi Bibel ... Rigging Grip
Dave Cambria ... rigging gaffer
Rick Cardillo ... rigging electric
Jesse Cardoza ... rigging electric
Tim Catz ... grip
Jason Cortazzo ... libra head technician 2nd unit
Isabelle Jeanne Cotney ... camera trainee (as Isabelle Cotney)
Phil Darrell ... gaffer: second unit
Tad Davis ... video assist: 2nd Unit
Darin Devonshire ... rigging grip foreman
Tomek Doroz ... rigging grip
Eric Dvorsky ... aerial camera technician
Michael Dynice ... generator operator
Ben Falkoff ... grip
Dexter Feliciano ... Rigging Electric
Tom Fitzgerald ... c camera op : 2nd unit
Jack Garrett ... fixtures technician
Michael Geoghegan ... rigging grip
Nate Goodman ... first assistant camera: special effects unit / second assistant camera: second unit
Dylan Goss ... aerial director of photography
Jeff Griffith ... Patriot tech
Quinn Grove ... key rigging grip
Alexandra Hadley ... grip
David Hallas ... Rigging Grip / generator operator
Matt Hedges ... a camera 2nd assistant camera: second unit
Mike Henry ... grip
Daniel A Hernandez ... digital imaging technician
Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez ... generator operator
Christian J. Hollyer ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Guy Holt ... electrician
Dan Hutchinson ... rigging electric
Mark Jenkins ... drone operator
Alexander A. Joseph ... oculus head tech
John R. Kaplan ... rigging grip
Brendan Keefe ... key fixtures electric
Dexter Kennedy ... aerial drone pilot
Francisco Sonic Kim ... grip
Robert Knowles ... best boy grip
Julian Lowenthal ... grip
James Madrid ... first assistant camera "a" camera second unit
Daniel L. Maldonado ... electrician
Chris Malenfant ... Second Assistant B Camera: second unit
Gus Margiotta ... second unit grip
Tom Mariano ... grip
Alan Markfield ... still photographer
Dan Mason ... b camera: 2nd Unit
John F. McCarthy ... drone operator / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Kevin McGill ... camera operator
Maurice K. McGuire ... camera operator: "b" camera
Brandon J. Meadows ... Rigging electric
Michael Moran ... grip
Xavier Munoz ... grip
David A. Murdoch ... drone operator
Robert Nadrowski ... best boy rigging electric
Michael Nelson ... edge arm operator
Todd England Nicodemus ... grip
Frank Nicoletti ... Video Assist Operator: 2nd Unit
Gary M. Olitsky ... rigging grip
Mark Oliver ... equipment operator / rigging
Ryan Pacheco ... rigging grip best boy
Melanie Patten ... fixtures technician
Adam Peabody ... rigging gaffer
Harry Pray IV ... rigging electric gang boss
Ryan Pray ... Rigging electric
David Presley ... Video Assist: additional photography
Patrick Redmond ... edge head technician
Michael Rodríguez Torrent ... utility
Peter Rosenfeld ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Michael 'Spike' Ryan ... Techno Crane Operator
R. Michael Sasser ... Rigging Grip Stage Foreman
Paul Schmidt ... 2nd unit key grip
Steve Sikora ... lighting technician
Eric Swanek ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Tyler Swanek ... loader
Chris Wagganer ... video playback operator
Frans Wetterings III ... gaffer
Greg Wimer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Thomas Wong ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Tim Wooster ... Director of Photography second unit
William D. Wynn ... dolly grip

Animation Department 

Liz Bernard ... Animation Supervisor: Digital Domain
Daniel Broverman ... lead animator: digital domain
Roy Sato ... previz artist

Casting Department 

Douglas Cowell ... Extras Casting Director
Heather Whitty ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nicholas Ruben Alvarez ... specialty costume
Sheila Boateng ... costume buyer
Nickolaus Brown ... key costumer
Robin Chalfin ... Stitcher
Caroline Darrieux ... costumer
Gina DeDomenico Flanagan ... costume concept artist
Crystal Flores ... costume production assistant
Anthony Franco ... assistant costume designer
Edward T. Hanley ... 2nd unit costume supervisor
Drew Hart ... costume assistant
Lauren James ... PA
Daniel J. Lester ... assistant costume designer
Kat Loving ... costume pa
Jacqueline Martinez ... fabric buyer
Aimee McCue ... costumer
Gregory Metcalf ... costumer
Muto-Little ... costume maker
Valerie T. O'Brien ... key costumer
Stephanie Porter ... assistant costume designer
Stephanie Portnoy Porter ... assistant costume designer
Travis Reinke ... 3d scanning and modeling
Salvatore Salamone ... Specialty Costumer
Cynthia Salazar ... costumer
Richard Schoen ... costume supervisor
Howard Steeves ... set costumer
Jien Sun ... fabric buyer
Jill Thibault ... head ager/dyer
Terrell Woodard ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Jeremy Vincent Coman ... Post Production Coordinator
Jason Dougherty ... dailies engineer
Michael T. Marlett ... assistant vfx editor
Ryan O'Rourke ... Post-Production Assistant
Stephen Regnier ... location systems engineer: EC3 Dailies
Alexis Ross ... dailies producer: ec3 dailies
Brad Tobler ... vfx editor
Jacob Waxler ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Abigail Charland ... location production assistant
Maximo Duran ... location assistant (uncredited)
Mark Fitzgerald ... location manager
Jason Fritz ... key assistant location manager
Sam Gillis ... assistant location manager
Liliana Kondracki ... assistant location manager
Kristen Noyes ... location production assistant
Lenzi Sealy ... location scout
Joshua Youman ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Fernand Bos ... music editor
Daniel DiPrima ... music editor
Ben Hayden ... trailer music
Edie Lehmann Boddicker ... vocalist/vocal contractor/conductor
James Murray ... Trailer Music
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Patrick Houlihan ... music executive (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Kim Berner ... Second Unit Script Supervisor
Diane Durant ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Billy Benner ... transportation
James A Brandon ... driver
Brendan Flaherty ... transportation dispatcher

Other crew 

Fabienne Annylusse ... production assistant
John Aufiero ... production secretary
Michael Balzano III ... Stand-In
Amber Blackman ... 2nd assistant accountant
Francie Brown ... additional dialect coach
T.J. Bryson ... 2nd unit production secretary
Margaret Burke ... production safety
Jeremy N. Caves ... Payroll Accountant
Jeremy Vincent Coman ... Assistant to Shawn Levy
Bonnie Cook ... production assistant
Isabelle Jeanne Cotney ... Additional Production Assistant (as Isabelle Cotney)
Michael DeSantis ... financial controller
Tevya Desiderio ... Grip
Timothy DuBois ... production assistant
Ian Dumas ... production assistant
Rick Carlos Ernst ... 2nd Unit: Key Production Assistant
Tim Fagundes ... Grip
Eddie J. Fernandez ... Fire Safety Coordinator
Colin Greten ... Development Executive
Ben Hall ... Assistant Production Coordinator: additional photography
Victoria Hanlin ... dialect coach: Ms. Comer
Alexander Hartel ... production assistant (as Alexander Hartl)
Ryan Hintz ... additional first assistant accountant
Justin Kell ... motorcycle coordinator
Nicholas Martin ... Payroll Clerk
Annie Laurie Medonis ... 2nd unit production assistant
Morgan Mondragon ... set production assistant
Nate Oldham ... craft service
Hannah Roble ... production coordinator
Zack Ruboy ... 2nd unit production assistant
Don Saladino ... trainer: Ryan Reynolds
Rodrigo Santos ... production assistant
Lindsey Spaulding ... assistant: Ms. McLaglen
David Steinwachs ... craft service key
JoAnn Stevens ... key second assistant accountant
Michelle Stevens ... first assistant accountant
Michael J Tamburro ... aerial safety advisor
Jillian Taylor ... production staff: Second Unit
Sophia Travaglia ... assistant: Ryan Reynolds
Lindsey Washington ... payroll accountant
Kyle Wilkins ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed