6.9/10
78
0 user 3 critic

Canastra Suja (2016)

The movie tells the story of a family where no one is just what it seems. Paradoxically, all the betrayals and conflicts are resolved when a tragedy befalls them.

Director:

Caio Sóh

Writers:

Caio Sóh, Caio Sóh
Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ferrugem (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director: Aly Muritiba
Stars: Giovanni de Lorenzi, Tifanny Dopke, Enrique Diaz
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director: Gabriela Amaral
Stars: Murilo Benício, Luciana Paes, Irandhir Santos
Benzinho (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Irene has only a few days to surpass the anxiety and discover a new strength before sending her eldest son away to the world.

Director: Gustavo Pizzi
Stars: Karine Teles, Otávio Müller, Adriana Esteves
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director: Carolina Jabor
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marco Ricca, Malu Galli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

At the age of 80, Polidoro decides to demolish the stability of his comfortable life as a retired judge and become the owner of a strip club.

Director: Tiago Arakilian
Stars: Kathia Calil, José de Abreu, Eucir de Souza
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The taxi driver Berenice is under a family crisis with her male chauvinist husband and her son, whom is discovering his sexual identity. The murder of a transgender at Copacabana beach ... See full summary »

Director: Allan Fiterman
Stars: Cláudia Abreu, Eduardo Moscovis, Vera Holtz
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Marked by losses and mismatches, José's eccentric family seek to be happy while locked in Paraíso Perdido, a nightclub that has stopped in time, where they sing popular romantic music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lee Taylor, Jaloo, Erasmo Carlos
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Murilo Benício
Stars: Débora Falabella, Marcelo Flores, Stênio Garcia
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Diego Recalde
Stars: Pachi Barreiro, Lucy Czopowicz, Florencia D'Agostino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bianca Bin ... Emilia
Milhem Cortaz ... Celso
Adriana Esteves ... Maria
David Junior David Junior ... Tatu
Pedro Nercessian Pedro Nercessian ... Pedro
Emílio Orciollo Netto Emílio Orciollo Netto ... Augusto
Cacá Ottoni Cacá Ottoni ... Rita
Bruno Padilha Bruno Padilha ... Wilson
Marco Ricca Marco Ricca ... Batista
Remo Rocha Remo Rocha ... Donato
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gustavo Novaes Gustavo Novaes ... Helio
Edit

Storyline

Walking by with their three children, Batista and Maria look like their biggest problem is an autistc daughter. However, they have more complicated problems. Batista is an alcoholic fighting for rehabilitation. Maria is a devoted wife living a fiery affair with her daughter's boyfriend, Emília, that poses as a prude but seduces her own boss. Pedro, the oldest, is lost when beginning adulthood. Among the plot, tied by moments of tension and surprise, the family will break down little by little.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Every family has a dawn bastard

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

21 June 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Wildcard See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1 (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (Digital)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed