5.3/10
1,117
0 user 5 critic

Benim Adim Feridun (2016)

Ersan, who has been in a long-term relationship, has now stopped showing interest in his love affair. The man who enjoys the comfort of a long relationship turns out to be a fish out of ... See full summary »

Director:

Çagan Irmak

Writers:

Mahir Ünsal Eris (original idea), Çagan Irmak
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kenan Acar Kenan Acar ... Dogukan
Suzan Aksoy Suzan Aksoy ... Saniye
Nurhayat Atasoy Nurhayat Atasoy ... Nazan
Güngör Bayrak Güngör Bayrak ... Yildiz
Özge Borak ... Ayla
Rahmi Dilligil Rahmi Dilligil ... Huseyin
Kadriye Kenter Kadriye Kenter ... Asuman
Cem Kurtoglu ... Umit
Tarik Pabuccuoglu Tarik Pabuccuoglu ... Selahattin
Sezai Paracikoglu Sezai Paracikoglu ... Ersan (as Halil Sezai Paracikoglu)
Büsra Pekin ... Hayal
Melisa Salgam Melisa Salgam ... Cisem
Nurcan Sirin Nurcan Sirin ... Sevil
Sacide Tasaner ... Cemile
Ayse Tunaboylu ... Zekiye
Learn more

More Like This 

Nadide Hayat (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A widow, who recently lost his husband goes back to college to graduate after 30 years.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Demet Akbag, Sevil Aki, Batuhan Begimgil
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

'Çocuklar Sana Emanet' meaning 'Children's Safety to you" The story about an interior architect Kerem (Engin Akyürek) recovering from traumatic car accident then spends time with healer ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Engin Akyürek, Hilal Altinbilek, Serif Sezer
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Aziz, a librarian who lives a lonely and peaceful life, develops a strong relationship with his new neighbor Seçil and her daughter Gizem. As he is coming out of his shell, Gizem falls into... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Çaglar Çorumlu, Sevinç Erbulak, Genco Erkal
Bizi Hatirla (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Kaan (Tolga Tekin) has difficulty getting a higher position in his work where he has built a good career. While he was occupied with his wife, children and his work, he has pretty much ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Altan Erkekli, Tolga Tekin, Özge Özberk
Are We OK? (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The key to the puzzle of forlorn sculpture Tammuz's life and reality of his dreams lies within Ihsan who is a young boy with tetra-amelia syndrome.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Aras Bulut Iynemli, Deniz Celiloglu, Asli Enver
In Darkness (2009)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A drama-thriller centered on an advertising agency employee for whom work is an outlet from his life under his overbearing mother's roof.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Erdem Akakçe, Riza Akin, Derya Alabora
The Messenger (2008)
Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The fantasy story of Mehmet the writer

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Timur Acar, Kaya Akkaya, Melis Birkan
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Mert Akça, Nilgün Belgün, Basak Dasman
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old pop singer who has Alzheimer's returns to her old house where she remembers her old days of climbing the stairs of fame and fortune while trying to deal with her older sister who holds her responsible for her ruined life.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Mehmet Günsür, Kerem Bürsin
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man is forced to confront his past after he loses everything in an accident. Mustafa is a successful business man living a seemingly great life with his family when an accident takes it ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Nejat Isler, Fikret Kuskan, Basak Köklükaya
Alone (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tells about those people whose lives have been isolated by modern lifestyles; It is also Foods, mothers, old songs and love that this movie is consists of.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Melis Birkan, Cemal Hünal, Yildiz Kültür
Gülizar (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Gulizar lives with Suzan in a poor neighborhood of Izmir. Music is very important to her and one of her biggest dreams is to be a good singer. Suzan works in Serif's pavilion but Serif's ... See full summary »

Stars: Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Berk Cankat, Ebru Cündübeyoglu
Edit

Storyline

Ersan, who has been in a long-term relationship, has now stopped showing interest in his love affair. The man who enjoys the comfort of a long relationship turns out to be a fish out of water when one long day of affection is abandoned on Ayla side. If he tries to win back the woman she loves for a few weeks, the result is unfavorable. Ayla will not accept going back. Ersan goes to the house where Erdek's childhood passes by hoping that a different place will be a good future. However, Ersan, who can not find the consolation that he is looking for here, notices that there is a wedding near the beach. Ersan entering his wedding is thought to be Feridun, the son of his brother who settled in Germany many years ago by his father's father in the wedding. Interesting and funny events will start to happen. Written by ahmetkozan

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Turkey

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

11 November 2016 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Benim Adım Feridun See more »

Filming Locations:

Istanbul, Turkey See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$646,617
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

TAFF Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed