Poster

Chavela ()


Reference View | Change View


The life of pioneering singer Chavela Vargas, from her birth in Costa Rica in 1919 to her death in Mexico in 2012.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself
Elena Benarroch ...
Herself
...
Himself
Liliana Felipe ...
Herself
Laura García Lorca ...
Herself (as Laura García-Lorca)
Mariana Gyalui ...
Herself
Jose Alfredo Jimenez Jr. ...
Himself
Patria Jiménez Flores ...
Herself
Eugenia León ...
Herself
Tania Libertad ...
Herself
Martirio ...
Herself
Diana Ortega ...
Herself
Tlany Ortega ...
Herself
Alicia Elena Pérez Duarte ...
Herself
Jesusa Rodríguez ...
Herself
Marcela Rodríguez ...
Herself
Betty-Carol Sellen ...
Herself
Chavela Vargas ...
Herself (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Catherine Gund ... (co-director)
Daresha Kyi ... (co-director)

Produced by

Edit
Lina Badenes ... line producer
Agnes Gund ... co-producer
Catherine Gund ... co-producer / producer
Adrián Gutiérrez ... Archival Producer
Bruce Heavin ... executive producer
Daresha Kyi ... co-producer / producer
Gabriela Maldonado ... line producer
Juan Mandelbaum ... consulting producer
Laura Pilloni ... associate producer
Lourdes Portillo ... consulting producer
Pepita Serrano ... co-producer
Laura Tatham ... associate producer
Valeria Vernis ... Special Archival Researcher
Lynda Weinman ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Gil Talmi

Cinematography by

Edit
Natalia Cuevas
Catherine Gund
Paula Gutiérrez Orio

Film Editing by

Edit
Carla Gutierrez

Editorial Department

Edit
Katherine Fana ... second assistant editor
Alex Meillier ... motion graphics & title design
Laura Moya ... second assistant editor
Mpe ... post production services
Hajer Salem ... assistant editor
Rebecca Sherwood ... second assistant eeditor
Don Wyllie ... digital intermediate colorist

Production Management

Edit
Ri Lindegren ... Assistant to Producer (as Ri Lindergren)

Sound Department

Edit
Neil Cedar ... sound designer
Elena Coderch ... sound recordist
Kurt Cruz ... sound designer
Christina Faist-Glass ... audio post facility producer
Ken Hahn ... re-recording mixer / sound supervisor
Axel Muñoz ... sound recordist
Isabel Muñoz ... sound recordist
Isabel Muñoz ... sound recordist
Vera Quispe ... sound recordist
David Renner ... sound recordist
Dedrick Sarzaba ... sound designer
Sync Sound ... audio post facility

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eddie Bernard ... additional camera
Mar Farré ... addtional camera
Nadia Hallgren ... addtional camera

Music Department

Edit
Kristina Benson ... music coordinator
Lilah Obregon-Wilson ... music supervisor (as Lilah Wilson)
Gil Talmi ... composer: theme music

Other crew

Edit
Ratha Ali ... production assistant
Felipe Arnuncio ... production assistant
Gary Belcher ... digital intermediate online
Danielle Calle ... transcriptionist
Macktez Corporation ... technical support
Katherine Gomero ... intern
Joshua James ... production assistant
Dijifi Life ... archive digitization
Scarlet Meyer ... production assistant
Crystal Montanez ... production assistant
Catherine Murphy ... production assistant
Paola Ossa ... production assistant
Yurema Perez-Hinojosa ... production assistant
Brette Ragland ... production assistant
Rev ... transcriptionist
Emily Rizzo ... intern
Jessica Ruffin ... Pre-Production Coordinator
Roxanne Salamone ... transcriptionist
Robert Stein ... counsel: e & o
Alex Villanueva ... equipment manager

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Through its lyrical structure, Chavela will take viewers on an evocative, thought-provoking journey through the iconoclastic life of game-changing artist Chavela Vargas. Centered around never before-seen interview footage of Chavela shot 20 years before her death in 2012, and guided by the stories in Chavela's songs, and the myths and tales others have told about her - as well as those she spread about herself - the film weaves an arresting portrait of a woman who dared to dress, speak, sing, and dream her unique life into being. Written by Aubin Pictures

Taglines Trailblazer. Rebel. Icon. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Chavela Vargas (Mexico)
  • Amor Puro y Duro: Love Hard & Pure (United States)
  • Chavela Vargas (France)
  • Amor Puro y Duro: Love Hard & Pure
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed