Poster

Apostle ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1905, a drifter on a dangerous mission to rescue his kidnapped sister tangles with a sinister religious cult on an isolated island.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Thomas Richardson
...
Charles
...
Frank
...
Jeremy
Catrin Aaron ...
Elaine
...
Lonely Passenger
...
Suspicious Passenger
...
Man #1
...
Man #2
John Norton ...
Man #3
...
Bell Ringer
Rhian Morgan ...
Inn Keeper
...
Ffion
...
Quinn
...
Townsman
...
Andrea
...
Prophet Malcolm
...
Her
Sebastian McCheyne ...
The Grinder
...
Bar Keeper
...
Jennifer
Spencer Booth ...
Townsmen Guard
Toby Brierley ...
Townsmen Guard
Alekss Dudins ...
Townsmen Guard
Michael Gleeson ...
Townsmen Guard
...
Townsmen Guard
Craig Jenkins ...
Townsmen Guard
...
Townsman Guard
Daryl Matthews ...
Townsmen Guard
...
Townsmen Guard
Dan Ward ...
Townsmen Guard
Rhys Wilton ...
Townsmen Guard
Fergus Dignam ...
Doctor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
New Arrival
Helena Dennis ...
New Arrival (uncredited)
...
Sinead (uncredited)
...
Harry's Guard (uncredited)
Pino Maiello ...
New Arrival (uncredited)
...
Rebel Leader (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Gareth Evans ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Gareth Evans ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Nate Bolotin ... executive producer
Gareth Evans ... producer (produced by)
Nick Spicer ... executive producer
Meinir Stoutt ... line producer
Ed Talfan ... producer (produced by)
Aram Tertzakian ... producer (produced by)
Jeremy Kipp Walker ... executive in charge of production

Music by

Edit
Aria Prayogi ... (music)
Fajar Yuskemal ... (music)

Cinematography by

Edit
Matt Flannery ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Gareth Evans

Editorial Department

Edit
Derwena Burt ... post production paperwork
Nathan Gibson ... post-production assistant
Sara Jones ... assembly editor
Matt Mullins ... colorist
John Myers ... post production supervisor
Laura Perrin ... bookings and facilities manager: Cinematic

Casting By

Edit
Louise Cross

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Pearce

Art Direction by

Edit
Carwyn Evans
Dave Tremlett
Ceinwen Wilkinson ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sue Jackson-Potter

Costume Design by

Edit
Jane Spicer

Makeup Department

Edit
Inma Azorin ... senior make up artist
Laura Beard ... makeup artist (as Laura Townsend Beard)
Katy Brown ... makeup trainee
Sarah Davies ... makeup artist: Second Unit
Juliet Ireland ... makeup artist: Second Unit
Conal Palmer ... prosthetic designer
Kate Roberts ... makeup supervisor
Franziska Roesslhuber ... makeup artist
Claire Williams ... make up and hair designer
Marina Altomare ... prosthetic effects technician: silicone runner (uncredited)
Demi Amat ... prosthetic effects technician: Silicone Runner (uncredited)
Jennifer Drew ... crowd supervisor and prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Samantha Easey ... hairstylist: crowd daily (uncredited)
Steven Harris ... finishing painter & prosthetic artist (uncredited) / special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Matt Simpson ... crowd hair and makeup junior (uncredited)
Martine Watkins ... crowd makeup and hair junior (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Anna Evans ... production manager
Branwen Evans ... production manager: Second Unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Arizona Eastwood ... second assistant director: Second Unit
Lloyd Elis ... first assistant director
Rhun Llewelyn ... third assistant director: Second Unit
Barry Phillips ... second assistant director
Chris Thomas ... third assistant director: Second Unit
Alex Williams ... third assistant director
Charlie Campbell ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Paul Aitken ... property master
Rory Armstrong ... prop chargehand
Tom Belton ... prop chargehand
Martin Broadbent ... on-set dresser
Simon Chamberlain ... landscape groundsman
Dafydd Davies ... draughtsman (as Dafydd Sion Jones Davies)
Jayne Davies ... storeperson
Cai Dyfan ... standby art director
Chris Forster ... storyboard artist
Angharad Gwynant ... standby props
Trystan Howell ... standby props
Emma Jones ... mask maker
Glyn Langham ... prop hand
Byron Llewellyn-Braddick ... engineer prop maker
Ryan Milton ... prop hand: Second Unit
Huw Mulcock ... greensman
Helen O'Leary ... buyer
Huw Pearce ... construction chargehand
Norman Porter ... art department trainee
Craig Stoutt ... prop hand
Erwan Thomas ... on-set dresser (as Erwyn Thomas)
Colin Toms ... standby rigger
Jack Trewin ... art department trainee
Merwyn Wallace ... mask maker
Tanwen Polly Wilkinson ... prop maker
Silas Gee Williams ... standby art director: Second Unit (as Silas Williams)
Meg George ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jason Barnes ... sound department trainee: Ffilm Cymru Wales 'Foot in the Door' Trainee
Richard Brooks ... sound mixer: Second Unit
Mark Elson ... boom operator: Second Unit
Simon Gershon ... sound effects editor: Bang Post Production
Peter Gleaves ... additional adr mixer: Goldcrest London (as Pete Gleaves)
Derrek Jones ... additional adr mixer: Levels Audio Hollywood (as Derek Jones)
Matt Jones ... sound maintenance
Joe Malone ... boom operator: Second Unit
Stuart McCowan ... adr editor: Bang Post Production
Paul McFadden ... re-recording mixer: Bang Post Production
Gareth Meirion ... sound mixer: Second Unit (as Gareth Meirion Thomas)
Patrick O'Boyle ... boom operator
Nathan Palmer ... foley editor: Bang Post Production
Maxime Potvin ... additional adr mixer: Technicolor Montreal
Aria Prayogi ... sound designer
Jon Salmon-Joyce ... sound effects editor: Bang Post Production
Jamie Talbutt ... foley mixer: Bang Post Production
Jon Thomas ... production sound mixer
Fajar Yuskemal ... sound designer
Meltem Baytok ... foley artist (uncredited)
Louise Brown ... foley artist (uncredited)
Jacopo Massaretti ... a.d.r. recordist (uncredited)
Jonathan Smith ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jim Beagley ... standby special effect supervisor
Steve Cawood ... standby armourer
Elliot Cooke ... standby special effects technician
Oliver Darwin ... special effects technician
Emily Fisher ... special effects technician
Sarah Frazier ... special effects technician
Tom Harris ... special effects supervisor
Will Howden ... special effects coordinator
Tom Locke ... special effects technician
Joe White ... special effects technician
Peter Wier ... standby special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ines Boneca ... digital compositor: Squint VFX
Samsani Budianto ... matte painter: Claystudio
Dimitri Delacovias ... digital matte painter: Bait Studio
Alejandro Echeverry ... fx td: Bait Studio (as Alejandro 'Pazuzu' Etcheverry)
Adrian Hanslien ... cg artist: Bait Studio
Dewi Risma Hardani ... matte painter: Claystudio
Jonathan Harris ... digital compositor: Squint VFX / visual effects supervisor: Squint VFX
Andika Heriawan ... matte painter: Claystudio
Dodi Heriawan ... roto artist: Claystudio
Arif Hilman ... roto artist: Claystudio
Nic Hodgkinson ... compositor: Bait Studio
Santeri Holm ... lead cg artist: Bait Studio
Ponco Laksono ... visual effects assistant: Claystudio (as Ponco Tri Laksono)
Lucy Lawson-Duckett ... production manager: Bait Studio
Christian Lett ... visual effects supervisor: Bait Studio
Daniel Mendez ... compositor: Bait Studio
Muhana ... roto artist: Claystudio
Toffee Mushawasha ... it support: Bait Studio (as Fadzwa 'Toffee' Mushawasha)
Elly Nazar ... roto artist: Claystudio
Dan Newlands ... 3d generalist: Squint VFX
Andi Novianto ... visual effects supervisor: Claystudio
William Phillips ... matchmove artist: Bait Studio
Clement Poulain ... 3d generalist: Squint VFX
Arif Rismawan ... digital compositor: Claystudio
Puji Riyanto ... digital compositor: Claystudio
Peter Rogers ... visual effects producer: Bait Studio
Jamie R. Stewart ... lighting artist: Bait Studio
Molly Stracy ... visual effects coordinator: Bait Studio
Alesja Surubkina ... compositor: Bait Studio
Arianto Susilo ... roto artist: Claystudio
Sandi Susilo ... roto artist: Claystudio
David Swift ... digital matte painter: Bait Studio
Joe Thornley ... lead technical director: Bait Studio (as Joe Thornley-Heard)
Rupert Thorpe ... 3d generalist: Squint VFX
Didik Triyuana ... roto artist: Claystudio
Yani Setia Utami ... matte painter: Claystudio
Paul Vorsman ... compositor: Bait Studio
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn ... 3d generalist: Squint VFX (as Jonathan Wannyn)
Lamone Waraweki ... digital compositor: Claystudio
Rachel Webb ... visual effects producer: Squint VFX
Wibawanto ... roto artist: Claystudio
Anthony Williams ... compositor: Bait Studio
Llyr Williams ... cg art director: Bait Studio
Rory Williams ... compositor
Daniel Wood ... fx td: Bait Studio
Alasdair Wynn ... compositor: Bait Studio

Stunts

Edit
Lucy Allen ... stunt double: Sharon Morgan
Pablo Casillas ... stunt performer
David Cheung ... stunt performer
Gareth Evans ... action design team
Elaine Ford ... stunt double: Elen Rhys / stunt double: Sharon Morgan
Ian Kay ... stunt performer
Russell MacLeod ... stunt performer
Craig Miller ... action design team
Andrei Nazarenko ... action design team
James O'Daly ... stunt double: Bill Milner / stunt double: Dan Stevens
Peter Pedrero ... stunt coordinator
Rubie Planson ... stunt double: Kristine Froseth
Jude Poyer ... action design team / fight coordinator / stunt performer
Gibson Remick ... action design team / stunt performer
Seon Rogers ... additional stunt coordinator
Marcus Shakesheff ... stunt double: Paul Higgins / stunt performer
Lee Sheward ... additional stunt coordinator
Leon Sua ... stunt performer
Andy Taylor ... action design team / stunt double: Dan Stevens
Chris Waite ... stunt performer
Marcus Shakesheff ... stunt coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Lee Sheward ... supervising stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Chris G.R. Webb ... action design team (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Paul Andrew ... b camera operator
Darren Bailey ... libra head technician: second unit
Aaron Paul Champion ... camera trainee: Second Unit (as Aaron Champion)
Peter Chester ... gaffer: Second Unit
Charlie Cowper ... first assistant camera: Second Unit
Sean Cronin ... grip
Mark Day ... electrician
Elhein De Wet ... first assistant camera: Second Unit
Llyr Evans ... electrician: Second Unit
James Folly ... crane technician: Second Unit
Neil Folly ... crane technician: Second Unit
Wahyudi Fouriestia ... first assistant a camera
Max Friswell ... second assistant b camera
Andy Gardiner ... best boy electric
Andrew Green ... electrician
Rory Grey ... electrician
Steve Guy ... rigging gaffer
Matt Hains ... assistant grip
Bob Hatcher ... assistant grip: Second Unit
Dai Hopkins ... key grip: Second Unit
Jac Hopkins ... additional grip: Second Unit
Phil Humphries ... digital imaging technician: Second Unit
Mark Hutchings ... gaffer
Elis Wyn Jones ... standby rigging grip (as Ellis Wyn Jones)
Katy Kardasz ... second assistant camera: Second Unit
Benjamin Linehan ... camera trainee: Second Unit (as Ben Linehan)
Callum MacDermott ... q-take operator
Robert Milton ... electrician
Warren Orchard ... still photographer
Dan Patounas ... a camera trainee
Danu Prasd ... digital imaging technician (as Danu Prasodjo)
Antony Prendergast ... electrician (as Anthony Prendergast)
Gruff Roberts ... assistant grip: Second Unit
John Robinson ... key grip
Kristian Roosmalen ... second assistant camera: Second Unit
Shirley Schumacher ... first assistant camera: Second Unit
Elliot Sebestyen-Regan ... assistant grip: second unit
Gareth Sheldon ... electrician
Cai Stephens ... b camera trainee
Martin Stephens ... camera operator: second unit
Simon Tanner ... electrician: Second Unit
Niall Todd ... data wrangler: Second Unit
Connor Travis-Hunter ... camera trainee: Second Unit
Jonathan Vidgen ... first assistant b camera
Andrew Williams ... electrician
Bobby Williams ... additional grip: Second Unit
Gethin Williams ... second assistant a camera
Matt Wilson ... electrician: Second Unit
Sion Woodman ... assistant grip: Second Unit
Christopher Allan ... Aerial Movi Gimbal operator (uncredited)
Paul Andrew ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Donny Johnson ... first assistant camera: gimbal and aerial footage (uncredited)
Roland Keane ... camera facilities coordinator (uncredited)
David Key ... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)
Alexander Ioan Rees ... Drone Pilot (uncredited) / Movi Operator (uncredited)
Sam Rhys James ... camera trainee: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Gabriella Shimeld-Fenn ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Amy Clarke ... costume supervisor
Jessica Currie ... wardrobe mistress
Rosi Flood ... textile artist (as Rosie Flood)
Jessica Fothergill ... costume trainee
Angharad Gamble ... costume maker
Amanda Hambleton ... costume maker
Beth Johnson ... principal standby
Andrea Mear ... principle standby (as Andi Mear)
Liv Murton ... textile artist (as Liv Mutton)
Linzi Park ... costume maker
Matthew Payne ... costume assistant
Ceilia Pierce ... costume maker
Nicola Rodd ... key crowd standby
Lucia Strinati ... junior standby
Caroline Thorpe ... costume maker
Bryony Tofton ... costume maker (as Briony Tofton)
Pamela Verran ... key crowd standby
Merwyn Wallace ... costume maker
Liv Murton ... key breakdown artist (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Rhys Griffiths ... unit manager
Tom Guy ... location manager: Second Unit
Alex Moore ... location trainee
Gareth Roberts ... location trainee
Gareth Skelding ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Sam Barnes ... music editor / music supervisor
Iain Cooke ... music supervisor
John E.R. Hardy ... music producer
Benjamin Talbott ... additional music arrangement

Transportation Department

Edit
David Bona ... unit driver
Paul Davies ... transportation captain
David Map ... unit driver
Mark Murray ... minibus driver
Jane Smith ... unit driver
Mike Wilson ... unit driver

Other crew

Edit
Natalia Alexeeva ... floor runner: Second Unit
Debbie Banbury-Morley ... script clearance
Kate Barber-Williams ... second assistant accountant
Lottie Butcher ... assistant to the producers / production coordinator: Second Unit
Charlie Campbell ... floor runner
Charlotte Cox ... assistant production coordinator
Lyndzi Doyle ... production coordinator
Elin Eaton ... set medic
Ceri Evans ... script supervisor (as Ceri Evans-Cooper)
Arthur J. Gallagher ... production insurance
Anwen Griffiths ... production lawyer
Debi Griffiths ... first assistant accountant
Robert Gurney ... facilities captain
Kieran Hayhow ... floor runner: Second Unit
Simone Holst ... floor runner: second unit (as Simone Holst Jensen)
Andy Howls ... facilities manager
Ruby Jennick ... production secretary
Elisa John ... base runner
Dylan Jones ... horse wrangler
James King ... floor runner
James Lee ... floor runner: Second Unit
Nick Mahara ... production lawyer
Stuart Matthews ... stand-in: Malcolm Howe/Michael Sheen
Laurence Parker ... production accountant
Gwion Roberts ... production runner
Matthew Rohman ... stand-in: Thomas Richardson/Dan Stevens
Samantha Scowcroft ... post production accountant (as Sam Scowcroft)
Harry Smith ... caterer
Emma Stevens-Johnson ... accent coach
Catrin Lloyd Thomas ... floor runner
Rose Wasdell ... post production assistant accountant
Leon Williams ... continuity: Second Unit

Thanks

Edit
Paul Almond ... thanks
Ian Bricke ... thanks
Todd Brown ... thanks
Pauline Burt ... thanks
Hélène Cattet ... thanks
Dec Cluskey ... thanks
Keri Collins ... thanks
Rich Cook ... thanks
Mary Doreen Evans ... dedicatee
Bruno Forzani ... thanks
Darin Friedman ... thanks
Corin Hardy ... thanks
Cheryl Hebert ... thanks
Graham Hellis ... thanks
Louise Hellis ... thanks
Gareth Holleran ... thanks
Kimberly Jaime ... thanks
Rebecca James ... thanks
Mette-Marie Kongsved ... thanks
Mike Leeder ... thanks
Huw Lloyd ... thanks
Gráinne Mckenna ... thanks
Andy Nyman ... thanks
Gemma O'Brien ... thanks
Craig Perriman ... thanks
Liz Polk ... thanks
Brian Quinn ... thanks
Neil Reid ... thanks
Gabe Scarpelli ... thanks
Mike Sherman ... thanks
Alex Stephens ... thanks
Alan Wertheimer ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The year is 1905. Thomas Richardson travels to a remote island to rescue his sister after she's kidnapped by a mysterious religious cult demanding a ransom for her safe return. It soon becomes clear that the cult will regret the day it baited this man, as he digs deeper and deeper into the secrets and lies upon which the commune is built. Written by ahmetkozan

Plot Keywords
Taglines Your God Can't Help You. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Le bon apôtre (France)
  • El apóstol (Spain)
  • Апостол (Russia)
  • Apostoł (Poland)
  • Apostolo (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 130 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs Frank loads red plastic shells into his shotgun. Plastic shotgun shells were not introduced until 1960. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Top 10 Best Horror Movies of 2018 (2018). See more »
Quotes Frank: The promise of the Divine is but an illusion. Nothing in this world is pure... except for Jennifer, my sister.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed