8.2/10
30
0 user 6 critic
Trailer
2:01 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters October 12.

A man attempts to rescue his sister who's been kidnapped by a religious cult.

Director:

Gareth Evans

Writer:

Gareth Evans
Reviews
Popularity
260 ( 1,932)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Suspiria (2018)
Fantasy | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A darkness swirls at the center of a world-renowned dance company, one that will engulf the artistic director, an ambitious young dancer, and a grieving psychotherapist. Some will succumb to the nightmare. Others will finally wake up.

Director: Luca Guadagnino
Stars: Dakota Johnson, Tilda Swinton, Mia Goth
Halloween (2018)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Laurie Strode comes to her final confrontation with Michael Myers, the masked figure who has haunted her since she narrowly escaped his killing spree on Halloween night four decades ago.

Director: David Gordon Green
Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Judy Greer, Andi Matichak
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.3/10 X  

Ito (Joe Taslim), a gangland enforcer, caught amidst a treacherous and violent insurrection within his Triad crime family upon his return home from a stint abroad.

Director: Timo Tjahjanto
Stars: Iko Uwais, Joe Taslim, Julie Estelle
Overlord (2018)
Action | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of two American soldiers behind enemy lines on D Day.

Director: Julius Avery
Stars: John Magaro, Wyatt Russell, Pilou Asbæk
In Fabric (2018)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In Fabric, is a haunting ghost story set against the backdrop of a busy winter sales period in a department store and follows the life of a cursed dress as it passes from person to person, with devastating consequences..

Director: Peter Strickland
Stars: Gwendoline Christie, Hayley Squires, Sidse Babett Knudsen
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Things go badly for a hack director and film crew shooting a low budget zombie movie in an abandoned WWII Japanese facility, when they are attacked by real zombies.

Director: Shin'ichirô Ueda
Stars: Takayuki Hamatsu, Yuzuki Akiyama, Harumi Shuhama
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

All hell breaks loose when a strange force animates the puppets up for auction at a convention, setting them on a bloody killing spree that's motivated by an evil as old as time.

Directors: Sonny Laguna, Tommy Wiklund
Stars: Charlyne Yi, Thomas Lennon, Michael Paré
Mandy I (2018)
Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Mandy is set in the primal wilderness of 1983 where Red Miller, a broken and haunted man, hunts an unhinged religious sect who slaughtered the love of his life.

Director: Panos Cosmatos
Stars: Nicolas Cage, Andrea Riseborough, Linus Roache
Dead Night (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A caring mother loses her sanity, setting off a chain of events resulting in tragedy and murder. The story of Casey Pollack unfolds from two very different perspectives when one night in the woods culminates in absolute terror.

Director: Brad Baruh
Stars: Brea Grant, AJ Bowen, Barbara Crampton
Pyewacket (2017)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A frustrated, angst-ridden teenage girl awakens something in the woods when she naively performs an occult ritual to evoke a witch to kill her mother.

Director: Adam MacDonald
Stars: Nicole Muñoz, Laurie Holden, Chloe Rose
Summer of 84 (2018)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After suspecting that their police officer neighbor is a serial killer, a group of teenage friends spend their summer spying on him and gathering evidence, but as they get closer to discovering the truth, things get dangerous.

Directors: François Simard, Anouk Whissell, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Graham Verchere, Judah Lewis, Caleb Emery
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kristine Froseth ... Ffion
Dan Stevens ... Thomas Richardson
Lucy Boynton ... Andrea
Michael Sheen
Bill Milner
Mark Lewis Jones ... Quinn
Elen Rhys ... Jennifer
Annes Elwy ... Sinead
Ross O'Hennessy ... John the suspicious one
Pino Maiello ... New Arrival
Ioan Hefin ... Bell ringer
Richard Elfyn ... Charles
Juke Hardy ... Harry's Guard
Stuart McNeil ... Rifleman Guard
Blake Ridder ... Rebel Leader
Edit

Storyline

The year is 1905. Thomas Richardson travels to a remote island to rescue his sister after she's kidnapped by a mysterious religious cult demanding a ransom for her safe return. It soon becomes clear that the cult will regret the day it baited this man, as he digs deeper and deeper into the secrets and lies upon which the commune is built. Written by XYZ Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA | UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 October 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Apostle See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is Gareth Evans's first English language film since his feature film debut Footsteps (2006). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed