5.9/10
73
0 user 8 critic

Aparição (2018)

A writer becomes the main character in the story he intended to write

Director:

Fernando Vendrell
Reviews
4 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jaime Freitas Jaime Freitas ... Alberto Soares
Victoria Guerra ... Sofia
Rita Martins Rita Martins ... Ana
João Cachola João Cachola ... Carolino
Dinis Gomes Dinis Gomes ... Alfredo Cerqueira
Rui Morisson ... Moura
Ricardo Aibéo Ricardo Aibéo ... Chico
Teresa Madruga Teresa Madruga ... Madame
Inês Trindade Inês Trindade ... Cristina
João Lagarto ... Reitor
João Vaz João Vaz ... Machado
Isac Graça Isac Graça ... Manuel Pateta
Figueira Cid Figueira Cid ... Bailote
Cláudia Lázaro Cláudia Lázaro ... Lucrécia
Paulo Roque Paulo Roque ... Aluno
Learn more

More Like This 

The Domain (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The chronicle of a Portuguese family that owns one of the largest estates in Europe, on the south bank of the River Tagus.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Albano Jerónimo, Sandra Faleiro, Miguel Borges
Três Mulheres (TV Series 2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The series follows three women - Natália Correia, Snu Abecassis, Vera Lagoa - who became major players in the cultural revolution that preceded the fall of the dictatorship that ruled Portugal for more than 40 years. Based on true events.

Stars: Maria João Bastos, Soraia Chaves, Victoria Guerra
Auga Seca (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Paulo Duarte dies. An apparent suicide that does not convince anyone - neither the police nor his sister Teresa, who decides to leave her life in Lisbon to find out what really happened to ... See full summary »

Stars: Victoria Guerra, Monti Castiñeiras, Sergio Pazos
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Radiance II (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A passionate writer of film versions for the visually impaired meets an older photographer who is slowly losing his eyesight.

Director: Naomi Kawase
Stars: Masatoshi Nagase, Ayame Misaki, Tatsuya Fuji
Saint George (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An unemployed boxer turned collection agency employee deals with the deplorable methods they have to use when collecting bad debts.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Mariana Nunes, David Semedo
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A story that follows the anxieties of two musicians Lucas and Pedro, once a successful Portuguese music duo who try to survive on solo careers.

Director: Luís Galvão Teles
Stars: Ivo Canelas, João Tempera, Lúcia Moniz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A cabaret owner tries to keep his club from being taken over by the powers that be.

Director: Bruno de Almeida
Stars: Michael Imperioli, Ana Padrão, David Proval
Parque Mayer (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Parque Mayer was the park off all the emotions and amusements in the 1930' s. Under the dictatorship of Oliveira Salazar and his police, many people came to have fun in its theaters ... See full summary »

Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos
Stars: Francisco Froes, Daniela Melchior, Diogo Morgado
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An young priest commits a crime when he falls in love with a beautiful and troubled woman.

Director: Carlos Coelho da Silva
Stars: Jorge Corrula, Soraia Chaves, Nicolau Breyner
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In the twilight of the eighteenth century, the adventures of a singular pair formed by a small orphan of mysterious origins and his young Italian mistress, of equally uncertain birth.

Director: Valeria Sarmiento
Stars: Lou de Laâge, Stanislas Merhar, Niels Schneider
País Irmão (TV Series 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Afonso Pimentel, José Raposo, Natália Lage

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A writer becomes the main character in the story he intended to write

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Production Web Site

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese | Latin

Release Date:

22 March 2018 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Apparition See more »

Filming Locations:

Évora, Alentejo, Portugal See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$24,278
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

DAVID & GOLIAS See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed