8.4/10
22
1 user

Britain's Greatest Bridges 

Engineer Rob Bell tells the story of some of the most iconic and interesting bridges in the UK. Showing how they were designed and built, how engineers and architects overcame obstacles and the hazards the workers building them faced.

Star:

Rob Bell
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2016  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

All over Britain there are fascinating lost railways waiting to be uncovered. Every week Rob Bell will explore the old railway lines around the country, experiencing the hidden landscapes, lost infrastructure and forgotten worlds.

Stars: Rob Bell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Documentary series presented by engineer Rob Bell, exploring the history and construction of the world's most iconic bridges.

Stars: Rob Bell, Gordon Masterton
Mysteries of the Abandoned (TV Series 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Scattered around the world are long-forgotten engineering marvels, decaying cities and empty factories that once stood on the cutting edge of design and construction. Today they are ... See full summary »

Stars: Rob Bell, Kasper Michaels, Andrew Gough
The Sky at Night (TV Series 1957)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Astronomy programme.

Stars: Patrick Moore, Chris Lintott, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
Engineering Giants (TV Series 2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

How does an oil platform work? What keeps a Boeing 747 up in the air? How big is the engine of a cross channel ferry? Engineering Giants lets us see these monster machines like never before... See full summary »

Stars: Rob Bell, Tom Wrigglesworth
Great British Ships (TV Series 2018)
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Engineer Rob Bell reveals the secrets behind some of the historic ships that shaped the history of our island nation.

Stars: Rob Bell
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Rob Bell Rob Bell ...  Himself - Presenter 6 episodes, 2016
Edit

Storyline

Engineer Rob Bell tells the story of some of the most iconic and interesting bridges in the UK. Showing how they were designed and built, how engineers and architects overcame obstacles and the hazards the workers building them faced.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 October 2016 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Ikonické mosty Británie See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Channel 5 Broadcasting See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed