Poster

GOLD ()

Gold (original title)
Reference View | Change View


The journey of a man who was instrumental in making India win its first Olympic gold medal as a free nation.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Tapan Das
...
Monobina Das
...
Samrat
...
Raghubir Pratap Singh
...
Imtiaz Shah
...
Himmat Singh
...
Simran
...
Sir James Benson
Manjit Singh ...
Barry / Hockey Player
Christopher James Burton ...
Dutch Goaltender
...
Elite Indian Male
...
Aman Singh (as Varun Sharma)
Sam Succoi ...
1948 male
Bhawsheel Sahni ...
Tej Singh Randhawa (as Bhawsheel Singh Sahni)
Andrew Abbott ...
German in Berlin Olympics
...
Head Waiter
Mizzy Ali ...
Posh Hotel Dinner Guest
Colin Alltree ...
Horris Bean
Chirague Amarchande ...
Elite Indian Male
...
Lead Dancer
Neilesh Ambu ...
Elite Indian Bombay Club and Match attendee
...
Dancer
Shilpa Maskey ...
Dancer
...
Indian Spectator / Jazz Drummer
Arjun Arje ...
Jazz Band Guitarist
Toby Armour ...
SS-Schultz Otto Holst
...
Indian Elite Party Guest
David Aspinall ...
Spectator
Ian Austin ...
Olympic Official / German Soldier / Elite Party Guest
...
Indian Spectator
Paul Day ...
SS Obergruppenführer
Frankie Williamson ...
1948 male
Mark Braithwaite ...
German Soldier Dog Handler
...
German Announcer at 1936 Olympic closing ceremony
...
German Official
...
Spectator
Dan Carey ...
Olympic Official
...
Jazz Club Dancer
...
German Officer
Jas Chattha ...
Dancer
Mukesh Chavda ...
Spectator
Inam Choudhury ...
Street Vendor
Shafi Choudhury ...
Crowd Member
...
Stanley
Adam Darlington ...
British Reporter
Roshan Das ...
Darpan Mishra
Luke Davies ...
Ground Staff
Paul Edward Davies ...
Mr. Singh - Olympic Spectator
Michael Deighton ...
Olympic Official / Spectator / Hockey Official
Roy Dennis ...
Photo Journalist
Dale Aston ...
Austrian Hockey Player / Hockey Match Spectator (as Dale Finch)
Matthew Fessey ...
Olympic Official
Mark Fisher ...
Olympic Official / Spectator / German Official / Luftwaffe Officer
...
Barman
...
Captain Fanelsa
Jasdeep Singh Gill ...
Indian Elite Party Guest
...
Spectator / Photographer
...
Indian Spectator
Linda E Greenwood ...
Spectator
Kit Gresty ...
Policeman
Persia Grey ...
Elite Indian (as Pariya Savarabadi)
John Guilor ...
John
Chris Hagyard ...
Spectator
Anthony G Hamer ...
Cameraman & Reporter
Jane Hamer ...
Spectator
Phil Hamer ...
Netherlands hockey player
Eric Harwood ...
Olylimpic Official
...
Reporter
Dan Henley ...
Commentator
...
Olympic Paramedic
Carlos Hollyman ...
Dutch Hockey Player
Aftab Hussain ...
Jazz Club Waiter
Arsalan Hussain ...
Olympic Official
Nabeel Nabzske Hussain ...
Indian Spectator
Ruksar Hussian ...
Indian Elite Spectator
...
Dutch Hockey Player
Ravi Jagpal ...
Dancer
...
Jazz Club Dancer
...
Indian Hocky Spectator
Daniel Jeffrey ...
Photographer
...
Elite Indian Hockey Spectator
Lewis Johnson ...
Great Britain Hockey Player
Douglas Andrew William Johnstone ...
German Spectator
...
Mr.Mehta
...
Spectator
...
Indian Spectator
Jess Kaur ...
Spectator
...
Spectator / Jazz Club Patron
...
Lead Jazz Club Dancer
Kamran Khan ...
Hockey Spectator
Fred King ...
Spectator
German Klaad ...
Jazz Band Pianist
Chen Yip Lai ...
Train passenger
Dave Lamb ...
German Officer
Craig Thomas Lambert ...
Nazi soldier
...
Jazz Club Dancer
Pavraj Lochab ...
Harvinder Singh
Keith Lomas ...
Head of Police
...
Peter Hamley
Bobby Mahmi ...
Spectator
...
German Soldier
...
Bar man
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Waheed Ahmad ...
Jazz Club Waiter / Indian Spectator
Abdul Quadir Amin ...
Haries
Agast Anand ...
Senior MONK
Matt Anderson ...
Dutch Hockey Player
...
Harsh Kapoor
Avinder Bhatti ...
INDIAN STUDENT2
...
German Spectator / Sikh Spectator
Carl Buin ...
German Bike Soldier
Carl Buin ...
German Bike Soldier
Tejaswi Dev Chaudhary ...
LANGFORD ADAM
Stewart Clegg ...
1948 Olympics Dutch Commentator
Grant Crookes ...
SS Officer
Sushil Dahiya ...
Himmat's Father
Hitessh Dave ...
Kirit
Michael Dickens ...
German SS Officer
Adam Dow ...
General in Chad Gayi Hai Song
Gerard Fletcher ...
Olympic Official
Gurpreet ...
Man with Mashaal 1
...
Elite Party Guest
Mark Hugh-Williams ...
German Soldier (as Mark Williams)
Soso Jabidzke ...
Mighty Zybyzsko
Joginder Singh Jagpal ...
Hockey Attendee
Praveen Jaiswal ...
BASIR AHMED
...
Street Passerby 1 day / Crowd Supporter Varied Locations 10 Dayss
Vikas Kapasiya ...
Great Dotto
Uzzaib Khan ...
KEDAR PANDEY
Siddharth Kher ...
James Cullen
Siddharth Kher ...
JAMES CULLEN
Paul Kitchen ...
1936 OLYMPICS ENGLISH COMMENTATOR
Lakshya Kocchar ...
SURYAKANT PANT
...
SHAKUR AKHTAR
Naresh MirZa Malik ...
Sadiq Abdullah (as Naresh Malik)
Rakesh Maudgal ...
BOMBAY CLUB WAITER
Paul McVeagh ...
Germany Hockey Manager (as Leeds Paul)
Rohan Mhatre ...
CHANDAN AWASTHI
...
Indian Spectator
Kirstie Mitchell ...
Extra
Benjamin Murrell ...
Medic
...
Indian Spectator
...
1938 Olympics Spectator
Michael Nettleship ...
Press Photographer (as Mike Nettleship)
Nitin ...
Man with Mashaal 2
Terence O'Neill ...
1938 Olympics Reporter
Marc Otway ...
Jazz Band Bassist
...
Elite Party Guest
Abhishek Pandeya ...
Indian Spectator
...
Indian Hocky Spectator
...
Jazz Club Waiter
Gitta Patel ...
Indian Spectator
Rakesh Patel ...
Referee
Saima Patel ...
Posh Indian Lady
Trident Pereira ...
MICHAEL DEROZIO
Trish Pope ...
Spectator
David Price ...
England Hockey Olympic Spectator
...
English Elite Party Guest
Matthew Pritchard ...
Otto Hanke
Saahib Qureshi ...
Jazz Club Waiter
...
Jazz Club Patron
Varun Singh Rajput ...
Asim Bilal
Navnayak Raonta ...
PERCY PINTO
Raymond ...
Photographer
Sheldon Redden ...
ASHLEY ROSE
Nig Richards ...
Olympic Official
...
Reporter
...
Sports Official
Late Charu Rohatgi ...
Raghubir's Mother
...
Adolf Hitler (as Jonathan Taylor)
Amaan Sadiq ...
Indian Hockey Spectator / Waiter
Hamid Sahar ...
Indian Hockey Spectator
Udaybir Sandhu
...
1947 Punjabi Team Goalkeeper
...
German SS Officer
...
SS Bastard
Joshua Richard Sequeira ...
Young Raghubir
...
Indian Hockey Spectator
Jimmy Shah ...
Mr. Khan - Elite Indian Official
Mansoor Shah ...
Jazz Club Patron
Shahzad Shah ...
Spectator
Amit Sharma ...
RAGHUBIR'S FAN
Amit Sharma
Amrita Sharma ...
Lead elite
...
Hotel manager
Chetan Sharma ...
MEGHDUT TRIPATHI
Vijay Sharma ...
JUNIOR MONK
...
Jazz Club Dancer
...
Indian Hockey Spectator
Darius Shroff ...
WADIA
...
Spectator
...
INDIAN STUDENT1
Prabhjot Singh ...
MANMEET
Prabhjyot Singh ...
Manmeet
Paul Slim ...
Berlin Olympics Spectator
Guy Slocombe ...
BHF Official 1
Dipti Solanki ...
Indian Elite Party Guest
...
Reporter
Mehmood Sultan ...
Pakistani Hockey Olympic Spectator
Paul Sultana ...
Rogge Lombaert Referee
...
Indian Spectator
Krishan Tandon ...
1936 INDIA TEAM MANAGER
Sunil Taneta ...
1936 OLYMPICS INDIAN COMMENTATOR
Ray Thompson ...
Bar Person
Ray Thompson ...
Bar Person
Raymond Thompson ...
Photographer
Russell Thornton ...
Crowd / Sporty man
...
Olympics Filming Cameraman #1
...
Dada (Who bets on wrestling match)
Aiden Tollerfield ...
Indian Male
...
Train Passenger
...
Indian Hockey Federation Official
Ravi Valecha ...
Faizal
Vinay Valmiki
Amar Vaswani ...
Young Harshvardhan
Nishank Verma ...
PARAMBIR KULLAR
Panam Verma ...
Jazz Club Patron
Nico Verschoof ...
Germany Team Captain
David Vickers ...
Medic 1948
João Rei Villar ...
Spectator
Amanda Vinter ...
Crowd Member
Andy von Eich ...
Commentator
Umesh Wadhvani ...
Jazz Club Dancer
Martin Walker ...
Good Nazi General
...
Paramedic
Tim Walker ...
German Soldier
Vinay Walmiki ...
KINGSHUK BHARATI
...
German Hocky Spectator
...
Olympics Filming Cameraman #2
...
Jazz Club Dancer
Jayne Worsnop-Hesford ...
Crowd Member
Will Andrews ...
German soldier (uncredited)
Antony Barlow ...
German Man 1936 / Photographer 1948 / Spectator 1948 (uncredited)
Yulian Caesar ...
Referee (uncredited)
Robert Cox ...
England Supporter (uncredited)
David Cromarty ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Santi Feal ...
German citizen / Spectator (uncredited)
Mark Anthony Gower ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Mike Johnson ...
Netherlands Manager (uncredited)
Nigel Lowe ...
Hockey team manager (uncredited)
Stephen Mckay ...
German Man 1936 (uncredited)
...
Man betting on fighter in wrestling match (uncredited)
...
German Officer (uncredited)
Callum Kevin Swift ...
Boy (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Reema Kagti

Written by

Edit
Rajesh Devraj ... (story) &
Reema Kagti ... (story)
 
Reema Kagti ... (screenplay)
 
Javed Akhtar ... (dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Farhan Akhtar ... producer
Vikesh Bhutani ... associate producer
Rajeesh Dham ... line producer
Doris George ... line producer: Additional Photography
Sohan Godara ... line producer
Kassim Jagmagia ... associate producer
Firuzi Khan ... co-producer
Seher Latif ... executive producer
Akram Malik ... line producer
Shivani Saran ... executive producer
Ritesh Sidhwani ... producer
Ajay Yadav ... line producer

Music by

Edit
Sachin Sanghvi
Jigar Saraiya

Cinematography by

Edit
Álvaro Gutiérrez

Film Editing by

Edit
Anand Subaya

Editorial Department

Edit
Andreas Brückl ... Digital Colorist
Yulia Bulashenko ... colorist
Herbert Butler ... senior conform editor
Shaurya Chadha ... brand promos
Manoj Chouhan ... Head of Post Production
John Claude ... colorist
Sandeep Gupta ... conform editor: after studio
Shankar Jalvi ... conform editor: after studio
Vivek Kandasamy ... workflow producer
Jamie Kataky ... additional editor
Shakeel Khan ... Associate Editor
Mahesh Kunder ... digital intermediate producer: after studio
Robert Lang ... digital intermediate colorist: after studio
Suraj Majhi ... post-production coordinator
Simranjeet Singh Malhotra ... first assistant editor
Mayur Malviya ... Promo editor
Deepak Modak ... conform editor: after studio
Yassine Nchoubi ... D.I producer
Chinmay Ogale ... Asst. Post Production Supervisor
Tushar Parekh ... sports editor
Ritvik Prabhune ... post production supervisor
Kirit Rathod ... conform editor: after studio
Arvind Singh ... digital intermediate producer: after studio
Rachita Singh ... assistant editor
Issac Vethanayagam ... conform editor: after studio

Casting By

Edit
Arman Khan Achakzai
Nandini Shrikent

Production Design by

Edit
Paul Rowan
Shailaja Sharma

Art Direction by

Edit
Sue Reeve ... (uk)
Richard Viagulam ... (india)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Fran Cooper
Nikita Jain
Nikita Jain
Tanish Rao
Yasmin Sethi

Costume Design by

Edit
Payal Saluja

Makeup Department

Edit
Faye Aydin ... crowd hair stylist
Jess Bass ... daily make-up
Sophie Battersby ... hair stylist
Kim Brown ... make up daily
Molly Carroll ... makeup daily
Jess Clarke ... makeup artist
Dianne Commissariat ... hair stylist
Avan Contractor ... hair stylist
Emma Dunderdale ... make-up daily
Gautam ... main hair stylist
Marina Granville ... daily makeup
Tarannum Khan ... makeup designer
Sarah Lake ... daily makeup
Natalia Leniartek ... hair stylist
Melanie Lindsey ... hair stylist
Khyati Malhotra ... makeup artist
Rohit Mane ... main hair stylist
Luize Joyce Margaret ... hair stylist
Zoe McCaffrey ... hair stylist
Mansi Mulherkar ... main makeup artist
Scarlett O'Connell ... makeup artist: dailies uk
Gloria Peñaranda ... makeup supervisor: crowd
Suresh Rathod ... main makeup artist
Jitu Salian ... main makeup artist
Imran Shaikh ... main hair stylist
Jenna Smith ... makeup artist
Kate Smith ... hair artist
Sonam Solanki ... facial hair maker (as Sonam Singh)

Production Management

Edit
Ankita Batra ... unit production manager
Divij Behl ... production manager
Surabhi Bhatnagar ... production manager
Thomas Darby-Evans ... assistant production manager
Rajesh Gaware ... production manager
Jitain Khanna ... assistant production manager
Vicky Makhu ... production manager
Naman Mehra ... unit production manager
Faris Nabi ... production manager: Vintage Vehicles / production supervisor
Stephen Riera ... production manager
Harwinder Singh ... assistant production manager
Sawan Solanki ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Deepa Alimchandani ... first assistant director: india schedule
Darren Baba ... Crowd Second Assistant Director
Gurpreet Singh Brar ... director assistant & animal wrangler
Anumita Das ... Director's Assistant
Pauline Dubois ... assistant director
Christi Elkins ... third assistant director
Mike Gallivan ... third assistant director
Max Goldberg ... third assistant director: dailies
Clare Griffiths ... second assistant director crowd
Richard Stanley Jan Harris ... first assistant director
Mradul Kalra ... additional second assistant director
Erin Large ... additional second assistant director
Mayank Malhotra ... additional second assistant director / third assistant director
Prapti Mehra ... second second assistant director
Faisal Muhammad ... third assistant director dailies
Kunal Narula ... second assistant director
Adele Orchard ... Crowd 2nd Assistant Director
Kate Powis ... third assistant director
Mayank Rai ... second second assistant director
Shubha Ramachandra ... second unit director
Kangkana Saikia ... second second assistant director
Balakrishnan Thevar ... first assistant director
Amar Vaswani ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Nicola Duncan ... art department runner
Dharini Giri ... set dresser
Akanksha Khanna ... Art Assistant: Punjab
Sehar Kidwai ... set dresser
Andrew Laybats ... scenic painter
Zahid Malik ... dressing props

Sound Department

Edit
Ayush Ahuja ... production sound mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Suraj Bardia ... foley editor
Benjamin Darier ... adr mixer
Udit Duseja ... sound effects editor
Justin Jose ... re-recording mixer
Ashraf Khan ... boom operator
Shanmugam Mani ... foley artist
Raj Mohan ... foley artist
Shijil p Nair ... assistant re recording mixer (as Shijil Nair)
Rhitwik Raj Pathak ... atmos mixer Trailer
Sameer Patra ... sound mixer
Ankita Purkayastha ... dialogue editor
Raghavendra ... boom operator
Niranjan Rasne ... sound editor
Vijay Rathinam ... Foley Supervisor
Robert Searl ... adr recordist
Kdk Shankar ... foley editor
Omkar Tamhan ... Dolby Atmos Mastering Engineer
Joseph Thomas ... assistant re recording mixer
Vajjiravel Varun ... Foley Editor (as Varun)
Aravind Vijayakumar ... adr engineer
Jack Whitney ... adr coordinator

Special Effects by

Edit
Steve Cawood ... armourer
Neil Mountain ... armourer supervisor
Ian Rowley ... special effects crew
Rob Rowley ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ardeshir Abdolrahimi ... VFX producer: Do it creative
Amresh Amar ... compositor
Sam Bhattacharjee ... visual effects supervisor
Tejas Deorukhkar ... senior compositor
Mayuresh Gadre ... digital compositor
Dhananjay Gaikwad ... Head of Preproduction: Fluiidmask Studios.pvt.ltd
Hardik Gajjar ... visual effects supervisor
Utkarsh Gaurav ... visual effects: fx td
Akash Madhukar Giri ... roto artist
Indraneel Guha ... visual effects: D-Ammo Imagineering
Ravi Gulhane ... sr. matte painter
Udit Jain ... roto artist
Dharmesh Kanani ... motion graphic artist: after studio
Piyush Kankekar ... compositor
Sanjay Khandelwal ... Modeling Artist
Uday Kumar Kongathi ... FX Technical Director
Ashwin Kumar ... rotovfx
Anuj Kumavat ... compositor
Pranab Lahkar ... visual effects supervisor: Do it Creative Ltd UK
Abhijeet Lamture ... Modeling/Texture Supervisor
Jitendra Mishra ... compositor
Deepak Nagi ... Digital Matte Painter
Tanuja Naik ... visual effects producer
Subhakant Nayak ... Prep Artist: Fluiidmask Studios pvt ltd
Kamlesh Pandit ... visual effects coordinator
Devesh Patel ... modeling & texturing lead
Filip Popov ... digital compositor
Rajesh Puthran ... Visual Effects Editor
Pratik Raka ... vfx line producer: after studio
Ryan D. Romero ... digital artist
Mehmet Sami ... digital compositor
Sur Sanjoy ... paint artist
Chandrika Kumar Saw ... Paint/Prep artist
Himanshu Sharma ... motion graphics artist
Abhishek Singh ... compositor
Rubi Singh ... modeler
Arkaroop Sinha ... jr. fx artist
Vaishnavi Soni ... compositor
Vinod Surgude ... digital matte painter
Dipak Tanksale ... roto/key artist
Kailas Tendulkar ... Roto artist
Viral Thakkar ... visual effects supervisor
Prashant Thakur ... visual effects supervisor
Vaibhav Thavre ... Sr.Compositor
Pawan Singh Tomar ... Roto Artist
Sanjeev Trivedi ... motion graphic artist: after studio
Sudhir Trivedi ... cg head: after studio
Türker Tuncer ... digital compositor
Parikh Vishal ... lead lighting lookdev
Brijesh Vishwakarma ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Akshay Kumar Ahitan ... stunt double: Kunal Kapoor
Aimee McDaniel ... sports coordinator
Parvez Shaikh ... action director

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Acereto ... "a" camera operator: United Kingdom
Marco Alonso Monedero ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Xavier Amoros ... additional camera operator: United Kingdom
Karambiah Appaya ... best boy grip / grip
Dominic Ashworth ... camera trainee
Izzy Brittle ... camera trainee
Edu Canet ... additional camera operator: United Kingdom
Sandra Coulson ... first assistant camera: "d" camera
Joe Finan ... jimmy jib operator
Hilton Goring ... B Camera Sports Operator UK
Liam Hartney ... grip trainee
Ateeb Hussain ... Camera Trainee
Vishal Jain ... second assistant camera
Imanol Nabea ... second unit camera operator
Francesco Napoli ... b camera focus puller
Alberto Pareja ... Aditional camera operator: United Kingdom
Sourabh Paul ... making of documentary director / still photographer
Dilip Pawar ... focus puller
David Rengel ... additional camera operator: United Kingdom
Álvaro Ruiz ... director of photography: second unit/"b" camera operator - India
Krunal Saadrani ... assistant camera (as Krunal Sadrani)
Kamlesh Sadrani ... gaffer
Chary Sajjana ... Focus Puller
Mike Scott ... steadicam operator
Tohid Shaik ... digital imaging technician
Saideep Sharma ... Digital Imaging Technician
Akbar Ali Sheikh ... assistant camera
Bhanu Pratap Singh ... Steadycam/Omega AR Operator
Satnam Singh ... grip trainee
Susana Siscart ... additional "c" camera second assistant
Yogesh Tiwari ... first assistant camera
Chris Wilkinson ... drone pilot
Deon Williams ... grip
Jim Wraith ... second assistant camera: "d" camera
Abigayle Blacow ... camera trainee (uncredited)
Bellam Ramakrishna ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Viraj Gujarathi ... Senior Animator & Crowd Td
Vijesh Rajan ... animation supervisor

Casting Department

Edit
Paavani Atrey ... casting assistant
Rahil Badhwar ... casting assistant
Carla Bartley ... special extras casting
Rachita Kapoor ... dancer casting
Shenaz Khan ... extras casting
Edward Lloyd ... extras casting
Karan Mally ... casting associate
Manjit Singh ... casting support

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jenny Jarvis ... costume daily
Gurleen Kaur ... assistant costume designer
Natalie Mason ... costume assistant
Garima Matta ... wardrobe supervisor
Trividha Mehra ... assistant costume designer
Nicholas Nancarrow ... costume assistant
Heather Nute ... costume assistant
Melanie Nute ... wardrobe assistant
Nell Rogers ... Costume Daily
Varnesh Sharma ... costume intern
Amy Westwood ... costume assistant
Rebecca Rom ... costume daily (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Georgia Ball ... Location Runner: dailies
Sue Bellarby ... unit manager uk
Sidhu Manpreet ... location manager
Sarwar Mohammad ... location assistant (as Sunny Denvi)
Leon Seth ... location scout
Sawan Solanki ... location manager
Martin Walker ... location manager
Chris Wilson ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Javed Akhtar ... lyricist
Ranjit Barot ... song programming
Farhad Bhiwandiwala ... playback singer
Vishal Dadlani ... playback singer
Yasser Desai ... playback singer
Aditya Dev ... song programming
Hrishikesh Gagan ... song programming
Chandrani Ganguly ... lyricist
Divya Kumar ... playback singer
Naveen Kumar ... woodwinds
Krishnakumar Kunnath ... playback singer
Daler Mehndi ... playback singer
Arko Pravo Mukherjee ... lyricist (as Arko) / playback singer (as Arko)
Eric Pillai ... song mixing
Michael Edwin Pillai ... song mixing
Krishna Pradhan ... guitar
Taufiq Qureshi ... percussions
Jigar Saraiya ... playback singer (as Jigar Sachin)
Aamir Shaikh ... song mixing & mastering engineer
Manasi Tare ... recording
Monali Thakur ... playback singer
Shashaa Tirupati ... playback singer
Vayu ... lyricist
Romil Ved ... music supervisor
Sanjay s Yadav ... musical director / musician

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Shubha Ramachandra ... continuity

Transportation Department

Edit
Mke Chauffeurs ... unit driver
Bruce Patel ... transportation
Hitesh Patel ... London - Bradford Coach Transport

Additional Crew

Edit
Ganesh Acharya ... choreographer
Rahul Ahuja ... digital marketing
Faiz Akhtar ... business development head: after studio
Varun r Bansal ... action vehicle manager
Amit Basnet ... Accountant
Sue Bellarby ... Unit Manager
Surabhi Bhatnagar ... production coordinator
Sia Bhuyan ... line producer
Joe Butterworth ... production assistant
Jamie Carlsson-Yates ... floor runner
Charanprite Dhami ... production assistant
Ishita Gala ... production coordinator
Caesar Gonsalves ... choreographer
Barbara Maria Hauser ... production coordinator
Akshay Joshi ... Production Assistant
Devang Majethia ... Assistant Marketing Manager
Bosco Martis ... choreographer
Ian McKelvie ... medic
Gagan Meshram ... business development head: after studio
Atul Mongia ... acting workshop director
Himanshu Nanda ... publicity design
Rahul Nanda ... publicity design
Binny Padda ... visual promotion
Ravi Padda ... visual promotion
Yashoda Parthasarthy ... title sequence designer
Rekha Prakash ... choreographer
Rithesh Rai ... studio head: after studio
Vishal Ramchandani ... marketing
Rongmon ... Visual Promotions
Gaurav Sankhyan ... production assistant
Such s Seksaria ... motion graphics artist: title animation
Laura Shackleton ... floor runner
Alvina Sherman ... Office Manager/Adminstration
Zoheb Sholapurwala ... hr & admin manager
Ritesh Sidhwani ... creative director: Excel Entertainment
Rachit Singh ... acting workshop assistant
Siddiqui Subhani ... digital marketing
Rahul Sumra ... studio manager: after studio
Mike Toddington ... Security
Trishaan ... language/dialect coach
Sudesh Vaidya ... Financial Consultant

Thanks

Edit
Satnam Singh Bhamara ... special thanks
Ashish Sukralia ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Tapan Das manager of Gold winning Indian hockey team during British rule dreams of bringing Gold medal to the country post Independence.India is nearing Independence and Tapan finds news of 1948 Olympics. Tapan prepares his own team for the upcoming Olympics.But during the partition team also gets divided along with the country. Written by alex.mjacko@gmail.com

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • GOLD (Canada, English title)
  • GOLD (United States)
  • GOLD (France)
  • Золото (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 151 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia While shooting for the film in London Akshay Kumar came to cheer up the Indian Women's cricket team who were playing world cup final's against England. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in When Ashish Chanchlani Met Akshay Kumar (2018). See more »
Soundtracks Naino Ne Baandhi See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed