4.3/10
33

Mata Hari: Tanz mit dem Tod (2017)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Natalia Wörner ... Mata Hari
Nora von Waldstätten ... Dr. Elisabeth Schragmüller
Robert Schupp ... Major Walter Nicolai
Patrick Joswig Patrick Joswig ... Hauptmann von Roepell
Francis Fulton-Smith ... Hauptmann Ladoux
Vladimir Burlakov ... Vadime de Massloff
Hendrik von Bültzingslöwen Hendrik von Bültzingslöwen ... Jean Hallauré
Michael Brandner ... Hauptmann Bouchardon
Doris Gallart Doris Gallart ... Madame de Dangville
Thomas Ziesch Thomas Ziesch ... Hauptmann Kalle
Heike Hanold-Lynch ... Ordensschwester Leonie
Jakob Benkhofer Jakob Benkhofer ... Agent AK 330
Axel Gottschick Axel Gottschick ... Henri
Thomas Henniger von Wallersbrunn Thomas Henniger von Wallersbrunn ... Richter
Ursula Hobmair Ursula Hobmair ... Dienstmädchen Anna
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A 100 years ago, Mata Hari faced the firing squad as a convicted German spy. Was she a dangerous spy, whose boldness and sexuality threatened the establishment, or a victim entangled in a climate of blame and desperation as WWI dragged on?

Directors: Machiel Amorison, Susan Wolf
Stars: Giorgi Abramishvili, Jawi Bakker, Nick Boersen
Mata Hari (2016–2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A sex icon becomes a spy during one of the most important wars of the twentieth century.

Stars: Vahina Giocante, Aleksey Guskov, Viktoriya Isakova
Mata Hari (1985)
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Mata Hari is a beautiful Dutch-born dancer, working in Paris. It is August 1914 and war between France and Germany seems imminent. However, she accepts an invitation to travel to Berlin as ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Harrington
Stars: Sylvia Kristel, Christopher Cazenove, Oliver Tobias
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Dutch exotic dancer Mata Hari is accused of spying for Germany during the First World War.

Director: Jean-Louis Richard
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Claude Rich
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The true story of an Argentine family who lived with Josef Mengele without knowing his true identity, and of a girl who fell in love with one of the biggest criminals of all time.

Director: Lucía Puenzo
Stars: Alex Brendemühl, Diego Peretti, Guillermo Pfening
Parents (2016)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When their son moves out, a couple buys the condo from their youth and furnish it as back then. They start living as then and one day, they're same age as their son. Other twists follow.

Director: Christian Tafdrup
Stars: Miri Ann Beuschel, Emilia Imperatore Bjørnvad, Anton Honik
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Set against a backdrop of war, religious strife and power struggles which tears lives and families apart.

Stars: Ian McShane, Matthew Macfadyen, Eddie Redmayne
The Serpent (1973)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Soviet diplomat hatches a complicated plan to enable him to defect to the West.

Director: Henri Verneuil
Stars: Yul Brynner, Henry Fonda, Dirk Bogarde
Edit

Storyline

In 1916, the officer of the German secret service Elsbeth Schragmüller trains the end-of-career exotic dancer Mata Hari as secret agent. Schragmüller has finally an ear directly in the influential circles of Paris, while Mata Hari can uphold her mundane life despite lack of engagements. Both have great hope for this intelligence mission. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

18 June 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Mata Hari und Mademoiselle Docteur See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed