Edit
"The Strain" Belly of the Beast (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Norberto Barba

Writing Credits  

Guillermo del Toro ... (created by) &
Chuck Hogan ... (created by)
 
Jeff Wadlow ... (written by)
 
Guillermo del Toro ... (based on the novels by) and
Chuck Hogan ... (based on the novels by)
 
Paul Keables ... (executive story editor)

Cast (in credits order)  

Corey Stoll ... Ephraim Goodweather
David Bradley ... Abraham Setrakian
Kevin Durand ... Vasiliy Fet
Jonathan Hyde ... Eldritch Palmer / The Master (credit only)
Richard Sammel ... Thomas Eichorst
Miguel Gomez ... Augustin 'Gus' Elizalde (credit only)
Max Charles ... Zach Goodweather (credit only)
Ruta Gedmintas ... Dutch Velders
Rupert Penry-Jones ... Mr. Quinlan
Robin Atkin Downes ... The Master (voice)
Cas Anvar ... Sanjay Desai
K.C. Collins ... Roman
Robert Maillet ... The Master
Rhona Mitra ... Charlotte
Hannah New ... Louisa
Angel Parker ... Alex Green
Tonya Pinkins ... Francis
Jess Salgueiro ... Sherry
Glen Gould ... Ben
Brian Hamman ... Coffer
Andrew Robinson Andrew Robinson ... Cyril
Gugun Deep Singh ... Pinsky
Mung-Ling Tsui Mung-Ling Tsui ... Hu Die
Teagan Wright Teagan Wright ... Lydia
Gavin Williams ... Anglican Priest
Ava Preston ... Emily
David Petrie David Petrie ... Emily's Father
Jonathan Goldapple Jonathan Goldapple ... Sailor #1
Brook Jones Brook Jones ... Sailor #2
Jordan Pettle ... Doctor Himoff
Jody Stevens Jody Stevens ... Administrator
Mike 'Nug' Nahrgang ... Convoy SUV Driver
Regan Moore Regan Moore ... Convoy Semi Truck Driver
Matt Birman ... Prep Room Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Roanna Cochrane
Katherine Cullen ... Nurse Cohen
Jamie Hector ... Alonso Creem (uncredited)
Anthony Grant Lake Anthony Grant Lake ... Strigoi (uncredited)
Katie Messina ... Flores (uncredited)

Produced by 

Cory Bird ... co-producer
Carlton Cuse ... executive producer
Guillermo del Toro ... executive producer
Mickey Fisher ... co-executive producer
Chuck Hogan ... executive producer
Elizabeth Ann Phang ... supervising producer (as Liz Phang)
Bradley Thompson ... executive producer
Jeff Wadlow ... co-executive producer
Andrew Zolot ... line producer: New York (uncredited)

Music by 

Ramin Djawadi

Film Editing by 

Scott Draper ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Jessica Sherman

Production Design by 

Tamara Deverell

Art Direction by 

Jody Lynn Clement

Costume Design by 

Delphine White

Makeup Department 

Damon Bishop ... creature fx paint supervisor and key fabricator
Jason Detheridge ... prosthetic make up supervisor
Trason Fernandes ... 1st assistant on set prosthetics
Iantha Goldberg ... makeup department head
Carl Michaloski ... special makeup effects artist
Michael J. Walsh ... prosthetic lab tecnician
Shane Zander ... special makeup effects artist
Rikki Zucker ... assistant hairstylist

Production Management 

Dennis Chapman ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Chris Agoston ... first assistant director: second unit
Darrin Brown ... first assistant director
Karl Irvine ... second assistant director
Adam Szalai ... assistant director
Lize van der Bijl ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Tony Chappell ... shop supervisor
J.P. Dame ... assistant set decorator
Kelly Diamond ... graphic designer
Samantha Dick ... assistant art director
Scott D. Edwards ... assistant set decorator (as Scott Edwards)
Juan Garcia ... first assistant art director
Scott Holdsworth ... on set dresser
Marc Kuitenbrouwer ... construction coordinator
Arlene Lott ... first assistant art director
Shaun Martens ... first assistant art director
Marlon McLean ... first assistant art director
Bethany McLeod ... props
Brad Milburn ... first assistant art director
David Murphy ... carpenter
Jesse O'Connor ... set dresser
Hiep Pham ... first assistant art director
Khanh Quach ... second assistant art director
Shirin Rashid ... set designer
Alex Robertson ... art department runner/trainee
Cherie Spencer ... set decoration buyer
Jane Stoiacico ... second assistant art director
Claire Worthington ... first assistant art director
Michael Derrah ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Rob McCallum ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Derek Steenstra ... set dresser (uncredited)
Matthew Alan Taylor ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Eric Apps ... re-recording mixer
Alan deGraaf ... re-recording mixer
Jesse James Garcia ... first assistant sound editor (as Jesse Garcia)
Scott Martin Gershin ... Supervising Sound Designer
Craig MacLellan ... first assistant sound editor
Tom Murray ... re-recording mix assistant (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Warren Appleby ... special effects coordinator
Shuba Dasgupta ... special effects supervisor
Jonathan Graham ... special effects technician
Mike Murawsky ... special effects first assistant
Kailey Savage ... special effects shop manager
Bradley R. Weiss ... special effects office manager
Daniel White ... special effects key
Robert C. Shannon ... water special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Adnan Ahmed ... vfx production manager
Cyril Balavoine ... visual effects artist
Andrew Barrie ... digital compositor: MPC
Chris Brown ... vfx producer (as Christopher 'CB' Brown)
Cristian Camaroschi ... cg supervisor
Andrew Carruthers ... visual effects coordinator
Guillaume Charron ... tracking artist
Roberto D'Ippolito ... On-set VFX supervisor
Mathew Dale ... on-set data wrangler
Rahim Gilani ... lighting artist
Matt Glover ... vfx supervisor
Colin Hui ... senior crowd technical director
Chris MacLean ... scanning supervisor: Mr. X
Colin Mayne ... concept artist
Claire McLachlan ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Taylor McNutt ... visual effects coordinator
David Meikle ... compositor
Simon James Milner ... senior crowd td
Laura Nettles ... lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
Alessandro Pantanella ... compositing lead
Jessica Parsons ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
Milan Schere ... matte painting lead: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Greg Sigurdson ... visual effects producer
Ron South ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
Anastasia Starova ... visual effects coordinator
Patrick Taillefer ... tracking artist
Jason Teske ... rigging lead
Jim Thomson ... vfx editor
Vishnu Vimal ... digital compositor: anibrain
Somyi Yang ... digital compositor: MPC
Lily Yiu ... lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
Kyle Yoneda ... head of fx
Justin Bates ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Edward Hanrahan ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
Sara Hilmarsdóttir ... compositing technical director (uncredited)
Darren Hinchy ... visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Anuva Natarajan Iyer ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Elena Perreira ... lighting artist (uncredited)
Andy Robinson ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Greg Takacs ... vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bobby Brown ... stunt driver
Derek Bujalski ... stunt safety
A. Ross De St. Croix ... stunt performer / stunt safety
Cam Fergus ... stunt rigger
Sarah Hödlmoser ... stunt performer
Aj Risi ... stunt double: Priest
Vincent Rother ... stunt double: Mr. Quinlan / stunt performer
Ana Shepherd ... stunt double: Rhona Mitra / stunt performer
Nathaniel Shuker ... stunt performer
Wayne Wells ... stunt performer
E. Nova Zatzman ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Bacik ... drone pilot
Elliot Benjamin ... bestboy rigging grip (as Elliott Benjamin)
Mark Feenstra ... dolly grip
Ryan P. Kelly ... assistant camera: second unit
Jason Klein ... key grip second unit
Patrick Longman ... aerial cinematography: additional photography
Benjamin Martin Cocher ... epk camera
Kristin Mombourquette ... a camera second assistant
Michael Saintsbury ... grip
Lars Strand ... camera trainee
Christopher Harvey ... grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Vishal S. Bendre ... animator
Suku Sibi.K. ... animator (as Suku Sibi)
Nate Thomas ... animator: Mr. X Inc.
Ezra Waddell ... animator

Casting Department 

Catherine Gilchrist ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Danielle Connor ... costume coordinator: stunts
Aleya Gibson ... costumer
Alex Kavanagh ... costume supervisor
Kymn Keating ... costume truck supervisor
Ritta Koleva ... costume cutter and armour master
Nicole Picard ... wardrobe assistant
Robert Welsh ... breakdown & aging
Daniela Barbat ... seamstress (uncredited)
Sarah Blostein ... breakdown artist (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

William Conrad ... assistant editor
Ebony P. Jones ... post-production supervisor

Location Management 

A.J. Hordal ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

William Marriott ... composer: additional music

Other crew 

Michael Armstrong ... dialect coach
Alyssa Beach-Wallis ... production assistant
Tammy Rae Beltrami ... script supervisor
Maren Caldwell ... assistant: Carlton Cuse
Tony Chappell ... coordinator
Bryon Dormandy ... production assistant
Wendy Gaboury ... production accountant
Ian Gibson ... assistant: Mr. Del Toro
Lindsay Gilmer ... assistant production coordinator
Ali Goldthorpe ... office production assistant
Gillian Gordon ... assistant: Mr. Dale
Marie-Claude Harnois ... production coordinator
Joanne T. Harwood ... script supervisor (as Joanne Harwood)
Kari-Michael Helava ... stand-in
Susan Marucci ... script supervisor (as Susie Marucci)
Jaime Federico Morgan ... writer's office production assistant
Greggory Nations ... script coordinator (as Gregg Nations)
Erin Renton ... first assistant accounting
Graham Robertson ... armorer
Jeffrey Simlett ... dialect coach
Lindsay Somers ... medical consultant
Lindsey Villarreal ... assistant: Mr. Cuse
Maree Martinez ... studio teacher (uncredited)
Maggie McCormick ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Jessica Parkin ... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Robert C. Shannon ... marine coordinator: marine unit (uncredited)
Alan Sutton ... fire safety coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed