A live-action retelling of the 1992 Disney film of the same name.

Director:

Guy Ritchie

Writers:

John August (screenplay), Guy Ritchie (screenplay) | 4 more credits »
Popularity
73 ( 14)

Will 2019 Be the Year of Disney?

From live-action remakes like Aladdin to blockbuster franchises like Avengers and Star Wars, Disney has no shortage of potential hits in their 2019 pipeline. So will they once again reign supreme at the box-office?

Watch now

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Comments: Announced by Comingsoon.net & Mena Massoud‏ via Twitter: http://www.comingsoon.net/movies/news/916663-disneys-live-action-aladdin-has-wrapped-production
Updated: 25 January 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Billy Magnussen ... Prince Anders
Will Smith ... Genie
Naomi Scott ... Jasmine
Nasim Pedrad ... Dalia
Mena Massoud ... Aladdin
Marwan Kenzari ... Jafar
Numan Acar ... Hakim
Navid Negahban ... Sultan
Kamil Lemieszewski ... Ali's Servant
Nikkita Chadha ... Dancer
Joey Ansah ... Jafar's Guard
Adam Collins ... City Guard
Cassie Clare Cassie Clare ... Peacock
Ocean Navarro ... Little Acrobat
Bern Collaço ... Palace Guard
Edit

Storyline

A live-action retelling of the 1992 Disney film of the same name.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Choose wisely.


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 May 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Aladdin See more »

Filming Locations:

Longcross, Surrey, England, UK See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

IMAX 6-Track (IMAX version)| DTS (DTS: X)| Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | 12-Track Digital Sound (IMAX 12 track)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mena Massoud (Aladdin) was born in 1992, the year the original animated Aladdin (1992) was released. See more »

Quotes

Cave of Wonders: [from teaser trailer] Only one may enter here. One whose worth lies far within. The diamond in the rough.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Honest Trailers: Aladdin (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

One Jump Ahead
Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Tim Rice
Performed by Mena Massoud
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more »

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed