Welcome to Grandville 

Sydney Levy's Sacred Things (original title)
| Short, Drama
Following the death of her father, an iconic musician, Sydney observes the inner struggles of her mother Pam and grand-mother Georgia while settling into her new life in a small Midwestern town.

Writers:

Sasha Levinson (story by), Alexandre Lefebvre (story by) | 2 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 23 March 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

After leaving home more than eight years ago, Wil returns to be confronted with his fear of reuniting with a family far different than he remembers.

Director: Dalton J. Rooney
Stars: Wilson Better, Arye Bender, Matthew Watson
Judi III (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A grieving mother of two becomes obsessed with winning her family an all-expenses paid trip to Hawaii from a radio station competition after her husband dies in this autobiographical short film from writer/director Nick Naveda.

Director: Nick Naveda
Stars: Rya Kihlstedt, Megan Hensley, Louie Enriquez
Cam (2018)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Alice, an ambitious camgirl, wakes up one day to discover she's been replaced on her show with an exact replica of herself.

Director: Daniel Goldhaber
Stars: Madeline Brewer, Patch Darragh, Melora Walters
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Secure within a desolate home as an unnatural threat terrorizes the world, a man has established a tenuous domestic order with his wife and son. Then a desperate young family arrives seeking refuge.

Director: Trey Edward Shults
Stars: Joel Edgerton, Christopher Abbott, Carmen Ejogo
Twelve IV
Drama

A young boy joins a dirt bike gang in Baltimore. Feature film adaptation of the documentary '12 O'Clock Boys'.

Director: Angel Manuel Soto
Stars: Teyonah Parris, Jahi Di'Allo Winston, William Catlett
Short | Fantasy

Itzpapalotl is a magical realist piece set in the Mojave Desert directed by Chantel Beam. With strong themes of feminism and colonialism, this film was written as an homage to traditional ... See full summary »

Director: Chantel Beam
Stars: Sean Gunnell, Kristine Gerolaga
Swallow I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hunter, a newly pregnant housewife, finds herself increasingly compelled to consume dangerous objects. As her husband and his family tighten their control over her life, she must confront the dark secret behind her new obsession.

Director: Carlo Mirabella-Davis
Stars: Haley Bennett, Austin Stowell, Denis O'Hare
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Josh Randall ... Beckett
Deborah Geffner ... Georgia
Melissa Hood ... Pam
Richard Mason Richard Mason ... Richard
Cleo Bowling Cleo Bowling ... Sydney
Chris Karabas ... Saul
Adelina Stults Adelina Stults ... Grocery Girl
Linda L. Goodwin Linda L. Goodwin ... Bunny
Elianne Lefebvre Elianne Lefebvre ... Lake Girl
Cole Scott Hamel Cole Scott Hamel ... James
Joseph Corcoran Joseph Corcoran ... Luke
Taylor McGowan Taylor McGowan ... Brooke
Sean Reagan Sean Reagan ... Ben
Ralph Fredericks Ralph Fredericks ... Daniel
Gareth Williams Gareth Williams ... Seth Levy (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Following the death of her father, an iconic musician, Sydney observes the inner struggles of her mother Pam and grand-mother Georgia while settling into her new life in a small Midwestern town.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Welcome to Grandville See more »

Filming Locations:

Ohio, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Le Film Shop, Humble TV See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed