8.2/10
13
0 user 6 critic

Whirlybird (2020)

Set in 80s and 90s Los Angeles, a couple revolutionized breaking news with their brazen helicopter reporting. Culled from the duo's video archive is an L.A. story of a family in turbulence hovering over a city unhinged.

Director:

Matt Yoka

Writer:

Andrea James (story consultant)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Boys State (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A thousand 17-year-old boys from Texas join together to build a representative government from the ground up.

Directors: Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Once the world's most famous astrologer, Walter Mercado seeks to resurrect a forgotten legacy. Raised in the sugar cane fields of Puerto Rico, Walter grew up to become a gender ... See full summary »

Directors: Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch
Stars: Walter Mercado, Willy Acosta, Lin-Manuel Miranda
Zola (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A stripper named Zola embarks on a wild road trip to Florida.

Director: Janicza Bravo
Stars: Riley Keough, Nicholas Braun, Ari'el Stachel
Beast Beast (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A look at the lives and trauma surrounding three people living in a southern town.

Director: Danny Madden
Stars: Shirley Chen, Will Madden, Jose Angeles
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A group of activists risk their lives fighting for LGBTQ+ rights in Chechnya.

Director: David France
Kajillionaire (2020)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A woman's life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning.

Director: Miranda July
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Debra Winger, Da'Vine Joy Randolph
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young Brooklyn couple head upstate to disconnect from their phones and reconnect with themselves. Cut off from their devices, they miss the news that the planet is under attack.

Directors: Alex Huston Fischer, Eleanor Wilson
Stars: Amy Sedaris, John Reynolds, Sunita Mani
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A daughter helps her father prepare for the end of his life.

Director: Kirsten Johnson
Stars: Vasthy Mompoint
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look at the group of people who built the Biosphere 2, a giant replica of the earth's ecosystem, in 1991.

Director: Matt Wolf
Stars: John Allen, Tony Burgess, Jane Goodall
Blast Beat (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two young brothers from Colombia struggle to fit into their new lives in suburban America.

Director: Esteban Arango
Stars: Wilmer Valderrama, Diane Guerrero, Moises Arias
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The 40-Year-Old version is a New York comedy about a down-on-her-luck playwright who thinks the only way she can salvage her voice as an artist is to become a rapper...at 40.

Director: Radha Blank
Stars: Welker White, Reed Birney, T.J. Atoms
Crip Camp (2020)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Down the road from Woodstock, a revolution blossomed at a ramshackle summer camp for teenagers with disabilities, transforming their lives and igniting a landmark movement.

Directors: James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham
Edit

Storyline

Set in 80s and 90s Los Angeles, a couple revolutionized breaking news with their brazen helicopter reporting. Culled from the duo's video archive is an L.A. story of a family in turbulence hovering over a city unhinged.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Whirlybird See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed