6.3/10
10
0 user 1 critic

Thinking of Him (2018)

Trailer
3:28 | Trailer
Thinking of Him Synopsis Two stories intertwine over the time. In the present, Felix, pessimistic and lazy teacher encounter a book that dazzles him, while he teaches geography in a ... See full summary »

Director:

Pablo César
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Victor Banerjee ... Rabindranath Tagore
Eleonora Wexler ... Victoria Ocampo
Hector Bordoni Hector Bordoni ... Félix
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Raima Sen ... Kamali
Edit

Storyline

Thinking of Him Synopsis Two stories intertwine over the time. In the present, Felix, pessimistic and lazy teacher encounter a book that dazzles him, while he teaches geography in a detention center for minors. In the past Rabindranath Tagore, Bengali poet, author of the book that has come to Felix arrives in Argentina and hosted by Victoria Ocampo, who lives a brief and innocent romance. Felix While more and more obsessed with the story of the poet and journalist, it is approaching to the spiritual notions on which Tagore founded a revolutionary school in India. From the readings from the books of Tagore and Ocampo we go through the events that zoom in and out to these remarkable personalities of world culture that torn between the love and estrangement. Felix intends to visit India and experience himself the teaching method that Tagore dreamed for all mankind. Alongside the story of platonic love between the Bengali Master and the young Argentina writer reaches a set point: after ... Written by Pablo César

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina | India

Language:

Bengali | Spanish | English

Release Date:

30 August 2018 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Pensando en él See more »

Filming Locations:

Bolpur, West Bengal, India See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$232
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

DTS

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed