6.7/10
51
0 user 4 critic

500 Years (2017)

From a historic genocide trial to the overthrow of a President, 500 YEARS tells a sweeping story of mounting resistance played out in Guatemala's recent history through the actions and ... See full summary »

Director:

Pamela Yates

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ixcanul (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On the slopes of an active volcano in Guatemala, a marriage is arranged for seventeen-year-old María by her Kaqchikel parents.

Director: Jayro Bustamante
Stars: María Mercedes Coroy, María Telón, Manuel Antún
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A documentary on the war between the Guatemalan military and the Mayan population, with firsthand accounts by Nobel Peace Prize winner Rigoberta Menchu.

Directors: Newton Thomas Sigel, Pamela Yates
Stars: Rigoberta Menchú, Susan Sarandon
Don't Get Caught (Video 2018)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

While on a road trip, two friends rob a marijuana farm, and end up with a $100,000 bounty on their heads.

Director: D-Shot
Stars: E-40, Mike Epps, Brian Hooks
Granito (2011)
Documentary | Crime | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A story of destinies joined by Guatemala's past, and how a documentary film intertwined with a nation's turbulent history emerges as an active player in the present.

Director: Pamela Yates
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During the marijuana bonanza, a violent decade that saw the origins of drug trafficking in Colombia, Rapayet and his indigenous family get involved in a war to control the business that ends up destroying their lives and their culture.

Directors: Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra
Stars: Carmiña Martínez, José Acosta, Natalia Reyes
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Expedition China invites you on location in some of the world's most intense, hard-to-reach environments with the filmmakers of Disneynature's big-screen adventure Born in China.

Director: Ben Wallis
Stars: Maggie Q
Comedy | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a world where women have become asexual and are no longer giving birth to males, a quiet, unassuming housekeeper named Andrew Myers finds himself at the center of a battle to keep men from going extinct.

Director: Mark Sawers
Stars: Patrick Gilmore, Bronwen Smith, Tara Pratt
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

This film is a thought-provoking documentary that explores female sexuality and shame through the eyes an experiences of three women from different walks of life, each brave enough to chart... See full summary »

Director: Sheona McDonald
Stars: Samantha Allen, Elle Chase, Candida Royalle
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.2/10 X  

In this modern setting for the Shakespeare classic, two small-town boys head to the big city looking for adventure and romance. But when they both fall for the same girl, friends become rivals.

Director: Katherine Stewart
Stars: Josh Hunt, Andrew DeCarlo, Katherine Stewart
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Toby, a disillusioned film director, becomes pulled into a world of time-jumping fantasy when a Spanish cobbler believes him to be Sancho Panza. He gradually becomes unable to tell dreams from reality.

Director: Terry Gilliam
Stars: José Luis Ferrer, Ismael Fritschi, Juan López-Tagle
Weightless I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Joel (Alessandro Nivola) lives a solitary existence, rarely straying from his narrow routines of working in a landfill and going through the motions of getting through the day. He faces ... See full summary »

Director: Jaron Albertin
Stars: Julianne Nicholson, Alessandro Nivola, Johnny Knoxville
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small and stubborn Bulgarian village facing the Turkish border has been resisting foreign invaders since the times of the Roman and Ottoman Empires. Now its electorate of 38 elderly ... See full summary »

Director: Tonislav Hristov
Stars: Ivan Fransuzov, Angela Jekova, Vangel Jekov
Edit

Storyline

From a historic genocide trial to the overthrow of a President, 500 YEARS tells a sweeping story of mounting resistance played out in Guatemala's recent history through the actions and perspectives of the majority indigenous Mayan population, who now stand poised to reimagine their society.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Life In Resistance

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

24 January 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

500 años See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Skylight See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed