5.2/10
14
0 user 2 critic

California Dreaming (2019)

California Dreaming explores the unusual town of California City, which is the 3rd largest city by area in the state of California, though only about 14,000 people live there. It was ... See full summary »

Director:

Fabrizio Maltese
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jean-Paul Leblanc Jean-Paul Leblanc ... Self
Jennifer Wood Jennifer Wood ... Self
Norm Hill Norm Hill ... Self
Vic Carmona Vic Carmona ... Self
Brenda Daverin Brenda Daverin ... Self
Richard Daverin Richard Daverin ... Self
Carolinda Batiste Carolinda Batiste ... Self
Ron Fleming Ron Fleming ... Self
Edit

Storyline

California Dreaming explores the unusual town of California City, which is the 3rd largest city by area in the state of California, though only about 14,000 people live there. It was grandiosely conceived in the 1950s as a new metropolis to rival Los Angeles, a mere two hours South of California City, but now it's a small town within a much larger ghost town in the desert. The film follows several locals and draws parallels between the American Dream of the 1950s, when the city was founded, and the dreams of those living there today.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Luxembourg

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

11 September 2019 (Luxembourg) See more »

Also Known As:

California City See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed