6.3/10
493
2 user 17 critic

The Scythian Lamb (2017)

Hitsuji no ki (original title)
Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director:

Daihachi Yoshida

Writers:

Tatsuhiko Yamagami (manga), Mikio Igarashi (manga)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ryô Nishikido Ryô Nishikido ... Hajime
Fumino Kimura ... Aya
Kazuki Kitamura ... Katsushi sugiyama
Yûka Yûka ... Rieko
Mikako Ichikawa Mikako Ichikawa ... Kiyomi
Shingo Mizusawa Shingo Mizusawa ... Fukumoto
Min Tanaka ... Katsumi ohno
Ryûhei Matsuda ... Ichiro
Edit

Storyline

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver, a frightening launderer, a timid barber, a methodical cleaning woman (Mikako Ichikawa), and a simple-minded deliveryman (Ryuhei Matsuda) are all brought together by this mysterious government-sponsored program. Even Tsukisue, the young city official put in charge of the program, has no idea why they've been brought to town. But when the truth comes out about the six strangers' mysterious past and a body is discovered in the harbor, Tsukisue begins to suspect the motley crew of foul play. Part black comedy, part murder mystery thriller the latest from director Daihachi Yoshida perfectly blends humor and suspense. Written by Anna Page, Hawaii International Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film was part of the line-up at Japanese Canadian Film Festival in Toronto in 2018. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 February 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

O Cordeiro Cita See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$5,168,006
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed