6.8/10
32

La Madre Buena (The Good Mother) (2017)

A Mexican mother, with her only child's birthday looming, embarks upon an epic journey across land and through her politics, to find the right piñata for her son...

Director:

Sarah Clift

Writer:

Sarah Clift
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Arábia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
La lectrice (1988)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A multi-faceted film based on Raymond Jean's novel "La Lectrice". Constance (Miou-Miou) reads the novel aloud in bed to her lover. Inspired by the story of Marie, a woman who advertises her... See full summary »

Director: Michel Deville
Stars: Miou-Miou, Christian Ruché, Sylvie Laporte
Into the Wake (2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man is lured by a cryptic phone call to a remote river and gets caught in a violent clan war.

Director: John Mossman
Stars: Eustace Allen, Eric Ambriz, Kristin Anderson
Documentary | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The gruesome murders of Nancy and Derek Haysom in 1985 were an international media sensation. The Haysoms were wealthy, respected members of Virginia society, and the murder conviction of ... See full summary »

Directors: Marcus Vetter, Karin Steinberger
Stars: Imogen Poots, Daniel Brühl, Jens Söring
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A group of German soldiers become stranded in a German-Russian village of women and children during WWII.

Director: Ed Ehrenberg
Stars: Lars Doppler, Simon Hangartner, Clarissa Molocher
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Oscar is a man in his late forties who, after a 'vital crisis', leaves his job as a civil servant and his girlfriend to set up a cannabis smoking club with a friend of the university

Directors: Alberto Utrera, Alberto Utrera
Stars: Rodrigo Poisón, Jimmy Castro, Natalia Mateo
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Die Erben (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A neo-Nazi organization is recruiting in the 1980s, and two youths of high-school age join for similar reasons, despite class differences. Thomas is the son of a self-made industrialist ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Bannert
Stars: Nikolas Vogel, Roger Schauer, Wolfgang Gasser
Presszó (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Bori, Dóri, and Anna meet regularly at the Espresso cafe and discuss their love affairs. They all become involved with Bori's new boyfriend Gábor. The fixed camera in the cafe observes ... See full summary »

Director: Tamás Sas
Stars: Gábor Máté, Andrea Söptei, Andrea Fullajtár
Les capricieux (TV Movie 1984)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Michel Deville
Stars: Nicole Garcia, Jean-Pierre Marielle, Christian Benedetti
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

18 years after the last film, Andreas Voigt returns to the protagonists of his Leipzig films.

Director: Andreas Voigt
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Mónica Del Carmen ... Mother
Abraham Espíndola Abraham Espíndola ... Son
Fermín Martínez Fermín Martínez ... Father (as Fermín Martinez)
Mary Paz Mata Mary Paz Mata ... Grandmother
Luis Eduardo Yee Luis Eduardo Yee ... Piata Seller
Ángel Garnica Ángel Garnica ... Mystic Man
Rupert Degas ... Donald Trump Impersonator / TV Announcer (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A Mexican mother, with her only child's birthday looming, embarks upon an epic journey across land and through her politics, to find the right piñata for her son...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Mexico | UK

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

La Madre Buena See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed