9.0/10
79
0 user 9 critic

Skid Row Marathon (2017)

A criminal court judge starts a running club on L.A.'s skid row, where he trains a motley group of homeless people to run international marathons.

Director:

Mark Hayes

Writer:

Mark Hayes
25 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A young boy in Hitler's army finds out his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.

Director: Taika Waititi
Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The criminal subculture of the Albanian community in the Bronx, starring a real-life ex-con.

Director: Matthew A. Brown
Stars: Ashley C. Williams, Matthew A. Brown, Brooke Stone
Studio 54 (2018)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story of the notorious 1970s New York City nightclub.

Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Stars: Ian Schrager, Steve Rubell, Donald Rubell
Black and Blue I (2019)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A rookie New Orleans police officer is forced to balance her identity as a black woman after she witnesses two corrupt cops committing murder.

Director: Deon Taylor
Stars: Naomie Harris, Nafessa Williams, Frank Grillo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This is the story of Thomas Kuya, a Maasai warrior brought up near Kilimanjaro in northern Tanzania and now working as a guide and a member of an anti-poaching unit on a private ranch. At ... See full summary »

Director: Kristjan Knigge
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Psychological Thriller, Drama about a Mirror that has no respect of person; no matter what your Social Economic status. The Mirror of truth follows the journey of Dr. Roosevelt Jones, a ... See full summary »

Director: Reuben Johnson
Stars: Vincent M. Ward, Tom Sizemore, Judi Evans
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A documentary about World War I with never-before-seen footage to commemorate the centennial of the end of the war.

Director: Peter Jackson
Waves I (2019)
Drama | Romance | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Traces the journey of a suburban family - led by a well-intentioned but domineering father - as they navigate love, forgiveness, and coming together in the aftermath of a loss.

Director: Trey Edward Shults
Stars: Taylor Russell, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Alexa Demie
Up There (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When a down on his luck journalist finds himself with a less than ideal assignment in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan, he acquires the help of a local, who he soon discovers possesses the story that could jump start his career.

Directors: Michael Blaustein, Daniel Weingarten
Stars: Zoe Kanters, Daniel Weingarten, Michael Blaustein
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A look at the history of the Statue of Liberty and the meaning of sculptor Auguste Bartholdi's creation to people around the world.

Directors: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
Stars: Stephen Miller, Diane von Fürstenberg
Mr. Klein (1976)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In Nazi-occupied Paris, the immoral art dealer, Robert Klein, leads a life of luxury, until a copy of a Jewish newspaper brings him to the attention of the police, linking him with a mysterious doppelgänger. Will Mr Klein clear his name?

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Alain Delon, Jeanne Moreau, Francine Bergé
Edit

Storyline

A criminal court judge starts a running club on L.A.'s notorious skid row. The club's members, comprised of homeless drug addicts, a recovering single mom and an paroled murderer, consider themselves among those least likely to succeed. As they train together to run in international marathons, they learn to dream big as they are re-acquainted with their own dignity. Written by Mark Hayes

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Official SIte

Country:

USA | Ghana | Italy

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 May 2018 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Skid Row Marathon See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$84,997, 14 October 2019

Gross USA:

$84,997

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$84,997
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

OWLS Media See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed