Our Dream of Water (2016)

| Documentary

Completed

Stella Artois and National Geographic Present: "Our Dream of Water" by Crystal Moselle Waterfront is a 3-part documentary film series that aims to find and tell the unique stories of women ... See full summary »

Director:

Crystal Moselle

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 29 August 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Skate Kitchen (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A teenaged skateboarder makes friends with a bunch of other skateboarding girls in New York City.

Director: Crystal Moselle
Stars: Kabrina Adams, Emmanuel Barco, Tom Bruno
The Wolfpack (2015)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Confined in an apartment from a New York housing project, the six Angulo brothers learned everything they know about the world through watching films and spend their time reenacting their favorite movies with intricate homemade costumes.

Director: Crystal Moselle
Stars: Bhagavan Angulo, Govinda Angulo, Jagadisa Angulo
That One Day (2016)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The worlds of skate and fashion combine in a short for Miu Miu. Starring the ladies of the real-life skate crew "The Skate Kitchen", Crystal Moselle (The Wolfpack) crafts a charming modern ... See full summary »

Director: Crystal Moselle
Stars: Kabrina Adams, Justin Bullock, Amber Coffman
Window Feel (2015)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When a man is looking through a window he begins to see different people representing different feelings.

Director: Mukunda Angulo
Stars: Mukunda Angulo, Narayana Angulo, Susanne Reisenbichler
Detropia (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A documentary on the city of Detroit and its woes, which are emblematic of the collapse of the U.S. manufacturing base.

Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
Stars: Noah Stewart, Rachele Gilmnore, Michael Wanko
Documentary | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of lion trophy hunters in Africa. KING OF BEASTS offers a close-up on the world of the controversial 'sport" of lion hunting.

Directors: Tomer Almagor, Nadav Harel
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Conservationists and local populations of India and Bhutan hope to double the wild tiger population by 2022.

Director: Ross Kauffman
Stars: Pavel Fomenko
Betty (1992)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A drunken self-destructive woman called Betty wanders through bars and meets a man that drives her to a restaurant outside Paris called Le Trou (The Hole). She meets the middle-aged ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Marie Trintignant, Stéphane Audran, Jean-François Garreaud
Mirror Heart (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Mukunda Angulo
Stars: Bhagavan Angulo, Narayana Angulo, Visnu Angulo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a noted white supremacist moves into their town, the residents of Leith, North Dakota do what they can to prevent him from taking control of the municipality.

Directors: Michael Beach Nichols, Christopher K. Walker
Stars: Craig Cobb, Ryan Lenz, Amber Schatz
Betty (TV Series 2020)
Comedy

A diverse group of young women navigating their lives through the predominantly male oriented world of skateboarding.

Stars: Kabrina Adams, Ardelia Lovelace, Nina Moran
Asdsska: 25 (Video 2009)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Spike Jonze, Crystal Moselle
Stars: Asdsska, ASKA, David Scott Stone
Edit

Storyline

Stella Artois and National Geographic Present: "Our Dream of Water" by Crystal Moselle Waterfront is a 3-part documentary film series that aims to find and tell the unique stories of women from Haiti, Peru and Kenya. Through these films, we give the viewer a unique and hopeful glimpse inside the water crisis and the women it affects.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Haiti | Kenya | Peru

Also Known As:

Waterfront See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed