7.5/10
140
0 user 6 critic

Light of My Life (2019)

R | | Drama | 2 August 2019 (USA)
Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Director:

Casey Affleck

Writer:

Casey Affleck

Coming Soon

Release Date: August 2

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Öndög (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A murder case in the Mongolian steppe. A herder is asked to guard the crime scene - a woman who resolutely scares off both wolves and her neighbor. She has her own plans for the future, ... See full summary »

Director: Quan'an Wang
Stars: Aorigeletu, Gangtemuer Arild, Dulamjav Enkhtaivan
The Operative (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A woman recruited by the Mossad to work undercover in Tehran.

Director: Yuval Adler
Stars: Diane Kruger, Martin Freeman, Cas Anvar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story of four people suffering through the worst crises of their lives.

Director: Lone Scherfig
Stars: Andrea Riseborough, Zoe Kazan, Bill Nighy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

On her wild quest for love, 9-year-old Benni's untamed energy drives everyone around her to despair.

Director: Nora Fingscheidt
Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide
Monos (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

On a faraway mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Sofia Buenaventura, Julian Giraldo, Karen Quintero
Mr. Jones (2019)
Biography | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Welsh journalist breaks the news in the western media of the famine in the Soviet Union in the early 1930s.

Director: Agnieszka Holland
Stars: Vanessa Kirby, James Norton, Peter Sarsgaard
37 Seconds (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Yuma is a young Japanese woman who suffers from cerebral palsy. Torn between her obligations towards her family and her dream to become a manga artist, she struggles to lead a self-determined life.

Director: Hikari
Stars: Makiko Watanabe, Yuka Itaya, Kiyohiko Shibukawa
Buoyancy (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

14-year-old Chakra is sold as a slave labourer to the captain of a Thai fishing vessel. The captain's rule on board is cruel and arbitrary.

Director: Rodd Rathjen
Stars: Sarm Heng, Thanawut Kasro, Mony Ros
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a small and isolated town, Simon Dubé dies in a car accident. The stunned townspeople are reluctant to discuss the circumstances of the tragedy. From that point on time seems to lose all meaning, and the days stretch on without end.

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Robert Naylor, Josée Deschênes, Jean-Michel Anctil
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A grieving widower moves to the country where a chance encounter rekindles memories from his past.

Director: Hans Petter Moland
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Tobias Santelmann, Jon Ranes
Idol (2019)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The politician Koo Myung-hui finds his wife in the garage. She is cleaning her son's bloodstained car, which has just run over a person. A rainy political thriller with neo-noir elements.

Director: Su-jin Lee
Stars: Kyung-gu Sol, Woo-hee Chun, Suk-kyu Han
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lola controls her personal life with the same ruthless efficiency she uses to optimize profits in her job as a business consultant. But when a tragic event forces the past back into her life, Lola's grip on reality seems to slips away.

Director: Marie Kreutzer
Stars: Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger, Mavie Hörbiger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Elisabeth Moss ... Mom
Casey Affleck ... Dad
Tom Bower ... Tom
Anna Pniowsky ... Rag
Timothy Webber ... Lemmy
Hrothgar Mathews ... Calvin
Jesse James Pierce ... Snow House Attacker 1
Kory Grim ... Man
Lloyd Cunningham ... Snow house attacker #3
Thelonius Serrell-Freed ... Young Man (as Monk Serrell Freed)
Patrick Keating ... Bearded Man
Tommy Clarke ... Snow House Attacker #2
Sydnee Parker Anderson Sydnee Parker Anderson ... Young Rag
Edit

Storyline

Parent and child journey through the outskirts of society a decade after a pandemic has wiped out half the world's population. As a father struggles to protect his child, their bond, and the character of humanity, is tested.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for some violence
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Luz de mi vida See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In September 2016, it was announced Casey Affleck would write, direct, and star in the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed