7.1/10
53

Munich Murder - Where Are You, Coward? (2016)

München Mord - Wo bist Du, Feigling (original title)
"Where are you, coward?" Angelika Flierl asks herself. She just witnessed an unknown man randomly harassing a woman in a park, and then hitting her fiancé so brutally when he tries to ... See full summary »

Director:

Anno Saul

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Alexander Dierbach
Stars: Alexander Held, Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Anno Saul
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier, Alexander Held
München Mord (TV Movie 2013)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Urs Egger
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier, Alexander Held
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young has been found murdered in her apartment after lying there for two weeks. Her brother, just released from prison, meddles with the police investigation.

Director: Michael Gutmann
Stars: Alexander Held, Marcus Mittermeier, Bernadette Heerwagen
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Anno Saul
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier, Alexander Held
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Munich murder - The whole city a dork.

Director: Sascha Bigler
Stars: Bernadette Heerwagen, Alexander Held, Marcus Mittermeier
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Schwabing, a body tied to a lamppost is discovered. This is the real estate speculator Riester. He is jointly responsible for the progressive gentrification in Schwabing. The old-established tenants make themselves suspicious.

Director: Sascha Bigler
Stars: Alexander Held, Bernadette Heerwagen, Marcus Mittermeier
Der Koch ist tot (TV Movie 2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Markus Sehr
Stars: Fritzi Haberlandt, Rudolf Kowalski, Fabian Busch
Gegen die Angst (TV Movie 2019)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Andreas Herzog
Stars: Nadja Uhl, Dirk Borchardt, Andreas Pietschmann
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Crime comedy centering around a German village policeman who has to hunt down an escaped killer in his hometown in the backwoods of Bavaria while also chasing after his girl friend who has run off to Italy with another man.

Director: Ed Herzog
Stars: Sebastian Bezzel, Simon Schwarz, Lisa Maria Potthoff
Der gute Bulle (TV Movie 2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Lars Becker
Stars: Armin Rohde, Edin Hasanovic, Nele Kiper
Gefangen: Der Fall K. (TV Movie 2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Wastl and Elke have been married for 10 years. When Wastl finds out about Elke's illegal dealings for her bank, they divorce. During the divorce proceedings and legal trials Elke manages to... See full summary »

Director: Hans Steinbichler
Stars: Jan Josef Liefers, Julia Koschitz, Thomas Huber
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Bernadette Heerwagen ... Angelika Flierl
Marcus Mittermeier ... Harald Neuhauser
Alexander Held Alexander Held ... Ludwig Schaller
Karoline Teska Karoline Teska ... Nina Kurth
Christoph Süß Christoph Süß ... Helmut Zangel
Simon Schwarz ... Dr. Gregor Holzmann
Johannes Allmayer Johannes Allmayer ... Karl Dettl
Thomas Darchinger ... Max Olbert
Stephan Zinner Stephan Zinner ... Edwin Joffe
Jenny Marie Muck Jenny Marie Muck ... Yvonne Hopf
Teresa Weißbach Teresa Weißbach ... Sibylle Prinz
Dorothee Hartinger Dorothee Hartinger ... Alexandra Liebig
Ill-Young Kim Ill-Young Kim ... Shinji Akai (as Ill Young Kim)
Gerhard Wittmann Gerhard Wittmann ... Ralf Eckert
Leo Halfen Leo Halfen ... Dennis Hopf
Edit

Storyline

"Where are you, coward?" Angelika Flierl asks herself. She just witnessed an unknown man randomly harassing a woman in a park, and then hitting her fiancé so brutally when he tries to intervene that he dies shortly after. It's the hardest kind of homicide to solve: a totally random act without a real motive. The front page headlines have the police on the spot. Unpleasant department chief Zangel and district attorney Holzmann put pressure on the investigators, Angelika Flierl, Harald Neuhauser and Ludwig Schaller. Especially Schaller goes out on a limb when he uses his inductive mode of investigation, hoping for the right inspiration. Either he succeeds - or he'll be suspended. The future of the team is at stake...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

3 September 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Munich Murder - Where Are You, Coward? See more »

Filming Locations:

Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows München Mord - Kein Mensch, kein Problem (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed