Greyhound (2020)

PG-13 | | Action, Drama, History | 10 July 2020 (USA)
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer

Completed

Expected July 10, 2020
Early in World War II, an inexperienced U.S. Navy captain must lead an Allied convoy being stalked by Nazi U-boat wolfpacks.

Director:

Aaron Schneider

Writers:

Tom Hanks (screenplay by), C.S. Forester (based on the novel "The Good Shepherd" by)
Reviews
Popularity
72 ( 22)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Tom Hanks ... Captain Krause
Stephen Graham ... Charlie Cole
Elisabeth Shue ... Evelyn
Michael Benz ... Carling
Rob Morgan ... Cleveland
David Maldonado ... Dr. Temme (as Dave Maldonado)
Jimi Stanton ... Lt. Harbutt
Matt Helm ... Lt. Nystrom
Tom Brittney ... Lt. Watson
Manuel Garcia-Rulfo ... Lopez
Travis Przybylski ... Dawson
Jeremy Daniel Madden ... Farnsworth
Devin Druid ... Wallace
Travis Quentin ... Ipsen
Will Pullen ... Talker #3
Learn more

More Like This 

Two Soldiers (2003)
Short | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mississippi, just before Pearl Harbor. Two brothers, Pete, about 19 and Willie, about 10 years younger. They are clearly close friends. The news arrives, and Pete goes to enlist. Willie ... See full summary »

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Jonathan Furr, Ben Allison, Ron Perlman
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.2/10 X  
Director: Christopher Forbes
Stars: Brad Owens, Scotty Sparks, Bob Young
Get Low (2009)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A movie spun out of equal parts folk tale, fable and real-life legend about the mysterious, 1930s Tennessee hermit who famously threw his own rollicking funeral party... while he was still alive.

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Robert Duvall, Bill Murray, Sissy Spacek
Pop (2020)
Short | Drama

Pop follows a young boy, Jack, as he explores his own identity by befriending the recently released ex-convict, Pop. The pair bond, but Pop's past and his inability to control his emotions threaten to put Jack in danger.

Director: Laura Roe
Stars: Stephen Graham, Keeley Forsyth, Ash Palmisciano
Director: Ian Lysaght
Stars: Andrew Schofield, Stephen Graham, Stephen Marcus
Boiling Point (2021)
Drama | Thriller

Enter the relentless pressure of a restaurant kitchen as a head chef wrangles his team on the busiest day of the year.

Director: Philip Barantini
Stars: Stephen Graham, Áine Rose Daly, Ray Panthaki
Comedy | Drama

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Stars: Tom Hanks
Drama | Western

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks, Neil Sandilands, Chukwudi Iwuji
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
BIOS (2021)
Drama | Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Skeet Ulrich
Biography | Drama | Music

A look at the life of the legendary rock and roll star, Elvis Presley.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Tom Hanks, Rufus Sewell, Maggie Gyllenhaal
Short | Drama

The story of the homeless in American cities

Director: Ray Shell
Stars: Jerome KeyShon Smith Jr., Dylan Joel Green, Samuel Joshua Sauls
Edit

Storyline

Based upon the novel "The Good Shepherd" by C S Forester, this is the thrilling story of the leader of an Allied convoy crossing the North Atlantic in 1942 as he faces relentless attack by a Nazi submarine wolf pack. The leader of the convoy's destroyer screen is a US Navy commander making his first Atlantic crossing. The story focuses on the his command responsibility as he fights the cold, the relentless night, the brutal sea and his deep fatigue as he chases down the attacking submarines in the deadly game of cat and mouse. The exciting story, a thrilling ride-along with the beleaguered captain, so deeply portrays the elements of battle command that for a long period of time the book was used as a text at the US Naval Academy. Written by Nlappos

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The Only Thing More Dangerous Than the Front Lines Was the Fight to Get There

Genres:

Action | Drama | History | War

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for war-related action/violence and brief strong language | See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

It was originally a theatrical release but due to the COVID-19 Pandemic it was instead switched to an APPLE TV+ Original Movie. See more »

Quotes

Gray Wolf: [on radio] Greyhound, good luck surviving the night.
See more »

Connections

Featured in Today: Episode dated 7 July 2020 (2020) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

China | Canada | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 July 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Greyhound See more »

Filming Locations:

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$50,300,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed