6.2/10
42
0 user 2 critic

Purgatoryo (2016)

"Purgatoryo" tells the story of Ilyong, a recently-dead man killed by the police, after he was caught stealing. This is the beginning of his story - his death. Soon after, he is brought ... See full summary »

Director:

Roderick Cabrido
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Foreign Body (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Willing to prove his manhood to his handsome buddies, Marko tries to find a girl. In the encounter with a victim of a past sexual trauma he discovers an aggressive part of himself.

Director: Dusan Zoric
Stars: Marko Grabez, Miodrag Dragicevic, Mihajlo Jovanovic
Purgatorio I (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Marta settles into his new apartment with his partner. But that night is bound to be alone. The building is newly built and have barely begun to change the first neighbors. All is silent, empty - until someone knocks the door violently.

Director: Pau Teixidor
Stars: Oona Chaplin, Sergi Méndez, Andrés Gertrúdix
Ljubav I (2017)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A teen porn actor is on a desperate quest for success, love and belonging.

Director: Dusan Zoric
Al Berto (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

It's the summer of '75 in Sines, Portugal. Al Berto, the writer, embodies an entire moving generation. He and his friends exude youth, eccentricity and hope for the future - but right after... See full summary »

Director: Vicente Alves do Ó
Stars: Ricardo Teixeira, José Pimentão, Raquel Rocha Vieira
Purgatory (TV Movie 1999)
Fantasy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An outlaw band rides into a town that is actually Purgatory, between Heaven and Hell.

Director: Uli Edel
Stars: Sam Shepard, Eric Roberts, Randy Quaid
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ernani L. Antonio Ernani L. Antonio ... Male Cadaver
Bernardo Bernardo ... Violet
Chrome Prince Cosio ... Ilyong
Elora Españo ... Karla
Rolando Inocencio ... Simon
Kristoffer King ... On-On
Mara Lopez ... Liezel
Jess Mendoza ... Dyograd
Japo Parcero ... Chi-Chi
Samuel Quintana ... Jun-Jun (as Sam Quintana)
Che Ramos ... Mila
Arnold Reyes ... Jojo
Lovely Tan Lovely Tan ... Female Cadaver
Lou Veloso ... Captain
Edit

Storyline

"Purgatoryo" tells the story of Ilyong, a recently-dead man killed by the police, after he was caught stealing. This is the beginning of his story - his death. Soon after, he is brought into a sleazy funeral home, run by Violet, a greedy homosexual who has learned to survive by renting out the dead bodies in his funeral home to Simon. Along for the ride is Jojo, a police officer who is under the payroll of Simon and who supplies the dead bodies for Violet to take care of and make money from. Violet has two workers, On-on and Dyograd, who clean the cadavers and prepare them for the wake. On-on, for all his good looks, no longer feels alive except when he is gambling. Dyograd, on the other hand, only feels alive when he is having sex. Shortly after the arrival of Ilyong, misfortune and mayhem ensue.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Facebook

Country:

Philippines

Language:

Filipino

Release Date:

15 October 2016 (Philippines) See more »

Also Known As:

Purgatórium See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed