6.6/10
56
0 user 9 critic

Air (2017)

Luft (original title)
Louk is deep as the sea. Manja is pure as the air. Her love means: No fear. No lie. No trace.

Director:

Anatol Schuster
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A forbidden relationship between a student and her french teacher shows how passionate and exciting but also how complicated and painful love can be.

Director: Julia Ritschel
Stars: Elisa Schlott, Tabita Johannes, Eva Nürnberg
In Hiding (2013)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

During World War Two, Janka is hiding a young Jewish girl named Ester, and an unusual bond is created between them.

Director: Jan Kidawa-Blonski
Stars: Magdalena Boczarska, Julia Pogrebinska, Tomasz Kot
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

17-year- old Lena falls in love with Eva, her older brother's new girlfriend. With a lot of witty dialogue "Between Summer and Fall" tells the story of how two people slowly grow close to ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Manns
Stars: Linn Reusse, Isabel Thierauch, Hannes Sell
Mom + Mom (2018)
Biography | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

MAMMA + MAMMA is the story of two women who love each other and of their desire to have a child together. Karole and Ali still don't know that the enthusiasm of this first attempt will be ... See full summary »

Director: Karole Di Tommaso
Stars: Linda Caridi, Maria Roveran, Andrea Tagliaferri
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A pregnant teenage girl falls in love with the new girl in school.

Director: Samantha Lee
Stars: Gabby Padilla, Zar Donato, Beauty Gonzalez
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A queer lady holiday romantic comedy that follows the lives of three very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set right before Christmas through New Years.

Director: Christin Baker
Stars: Dominique Provost-Chalkley, Jessica Clark, Emily Goss
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Eva + Candela (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Eva and Candela face the end of their relationship. They met and fell in love but what brought them together would separate them. Their professional dreams would become their end.

Director: Ruth Caudeli
Stars: Alejandra Lara, Silvia Varón, Roberto Cano
Adan (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A naive provincial girl finds a way to get ahold of her independence through the help of her girl best friend. But their actions have nerve-shattering consequences.

Director: Roman Perez
Stars: Cindy Miranda, Rhen Escano, Jeffrey Quizon
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Lola controls her personal life with the same ruthless efficiency she uses to optimize profits in her job as a business consultant. But when a tragic event forces the past back into her life, Lola's grip on reality seems to slips away.

Director: Marie Kreutzer
Stars: Valerie Pachner, Pia Hierzegger, Mavie Hörbiger
Unexpected (TV Movie 2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Marie is a successful designer and has a loving husband and two children. But fate offers more. When she meets the fiancée of their friend Dom, the two women fall for each other. This comes... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Kaufmann
Stars: Ina Weisse, Erika Marozsán, Ulrich Noethen
Cracking Nuts (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

As regards to forgive him ...Jesus already does it for all of us .

Director: Tolgay Hiçyilmaz
Stars: Merve Conker, Yasin Dogan, Burcu Gorek
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anna Brodskaja-Bomke Anna Brodskaja-Bomke ... Manjas Mutter
Peter Cieslinski Peter Cieslinski ... Schuldirektor
Jakob D'Aprile Jakob D'Aprile ... Phil
Lara Feith ... Louk
Mélanie Fouché ... Musiklehrerin
Paula Hüttisch Paula Hüttisch ... Manja
Marija Kandic Marija Kandic ... Ewa
Matthias Neukirch Matthias Neukirch ... Dr. Lemont
Franziska Rieck Franziska Rieck ... Klassenlehrerin
Melanie Straub Melanie Straub ... Louks Mutter
Edit

Storyline

MANJA (17) lives in a high-rise development on the outskirts of the city. As she rushes in the arms of rebel LOUK (17) who is on the run from hunters in the woods, this is the beginning of a first love. No lies, no traces, no fear - this is Louk's credo. And Manja follows her in quiet surrender. But when Manja realizes that Louk's idealism hides a deep wound left by the loss of her mother, she helps her to say goodbye to the past - and learns to let go herself. AIR is a cinematic poem on the freedom of love and the purity of the heart.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | France

Language:

German

Release Date:

14 February 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Air See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

wirFILM GbR See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed