7.2/10
117
0 user 12 critic

La Chana (2016)

The film brings us under the skin and into the mind of La Chana, a talented Gypsy flamenco dancer as she returns to the stage to give a final seated performance after a 30-year break. Along... See full summary »

Director:

Lucija Stojevic
Reviews
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ascent II (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Through a gray blanket of cloud the contours of a mountain can be barely discerned. This is Mount Fuji, a volcano with many faces and of immeasurable cultural and symbolic significance. We ... See full summary »

Director: Fiona Tan
Stars: Hiroki Hasegawa
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In this unapologetic and politically incorrect portrait, an extraordinary and eccentric Belgian judge takes viewers behind the scenes of real-life criminal investigations. The ... See full summary »

Directors: Yves Hinant, Jean Libon
Stars: Anne Gruwez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Desperate to return home from a state visit to Istanbul when his country suffers its worst-ever political crisis, but unable to fly due to a solar storm, the King of the Belgians finds himself on a tumultuous road trip across the Balkans.

Directors: Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
Stars: Peter Van den Begin, Lucie Debay, Titus De Voogdt
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After losing his farm during the floods of 1953, a romantic Dutch farmer is tired of getting his socks wet. He cycles to Italy and decides to grow tulips in the sweltering heat of Puglia.

Director: Mike van Diem
Stars: Ksenia Solo, Giancarlo Giannini, Gijs Naber
A German Life (2016)
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Brunhilde Pomsel, born 11.01.1911, died 27.01.2017, 106 years old.

Directors: Christian Krönes, Olaf S. Müller, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Brunhilde Pomsel
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inside Qatar's labor camps, African and Asian migrant workers building the facilities of the 2022 World Cup compete in a football tournament of their own.

Director: Adam Sobel
Pop Aye (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

On a chance encounter, a disenchanted architect bumps into his long-lost elephant on the streets of Bangkok. Excited, he takes his elephant on a journey across Thailand, in search of the farm where they grew up together.

Director: Kirsten Tan
Stars: Thaneth Warakulnukroh, Penpak Sirikul, Sasapin Siriwanji
Chavela (2017)
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The life of pioneering singer Chavela Vargas, from her birth in Costa Rica in 1919 to her death in Mexico in 2012.

Directors: Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi
Stars: Pedro Almodóvar, Elena Benarroch, Miguel Bosé
La Holandesa (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Maud and Frank are on holiday in Chile. Their relationship is fragile and so is Maud. After many years of trying, it is time to face the fact that they will never have children. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Marleen Jonkman
Stars: Rifka Lodeizen, Guido Pollemans, Paola Lattus
Vele Hemels (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Five people fight themselves more than each other, in this existence that's so beautiful and incredibly hard at the same time.

Director: Jan Matthys
Stars: Viviane de Muynck, Koen De Graeve, Nell Cattrysse
Alicia VI (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A disturbing, observing film portraying the daily life and deepest emotions of a young, homeless girl who is in danger of derailing.

Director: Maasja Ooms
Documentary | Animation | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Dutch filmmaker Aliona van der Horst is given an inheritance of 6 square meters of a small, wooden house in a village outside Moscow. She embarks on a journey back into the secrets of her mother's Russian past.

Director: Aliona van der Horst
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
La Chana La Chana ... Herself (as Antonia Santiago Amador)
Félix Comas Itchart Félix Comas Itchart ... Himself
Antonio Canales Antonio Canales ... Himself
Karime Amaya Karime Amaya ... Herself
Núria León Santiago Núria León Santiago ... Herself
Moisés Carnero León Moisés Carnero León ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The film brings us under the skin and into the mind of La Chana, a talented Gypsy flamenco dancer as she returns to the stage to give a final seated performance after a 30-year break. Along the way, La Chana reveals the secret behind her disappearance when she was at the peak of her career.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Iceland | USA

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

27 January 2017 (Estonia) See more »

Also Known As:

Flamencodrottningen La Chana See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Noon Films S.L. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features The Bobo (1967) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed