5.7/10
60
0 user 1 critic

Gosanja: Dae-dong-yeo Ji-do (2016)

Trailer
1:16 | Trailer
At a time when maps weren't readily accessible for the public, 'Gosanja KIM Jeong-ho' (CHA Seoung-won) sets out to walk across the Korean peninsula to make the Daedongyeojido - the Great ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Deokhyeongju (2016)
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

"The Last Princess" is both a drama and an action film that is based upon the life of Princess Deok-hye (1912-1989) who was born into Korea's last royal family in 1912 as the youngest and ... See full summary »

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Ye-jin Son, Hae-il Park, Mi-ran Ra
Dongju (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The life and death of Dongju Yoon who dared to dream becoming a poet during the harsh period of Japan's occupation of Korea.

Director: Joon-ik Lee
Stars: Ha-Neul Kang, Jung-min Park, Moon Choi
Deoking (2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The story of a young prosecutor who rises swiftly to power, but tumbles even quicker.

Director: Jae-rim Han
Stars: In-sung Jo, Seong-woo Bae, Woo-sung Jung
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A clever King and his brilliant chronicle keeper hunt for the truth behind a crime that threatens the throne and the stability of the country.

Director: Hyun-Sung Moon
Stars: Sun-kyun Lee, Jae-hong Ahn, Hie-won Kim
Gun-ham-do (2017)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

During the Japanese colonial era, roughly 400 Korean people, who were forced onto Battleship Island ("Hashima Island") to mine for coal, attempt to a dramatic escape.

Director: Seung-wan Ryoo
Stars: Jung-min Hwang, Ji-seob So, Joong-Ki Song
Action | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Ryu, Dhalsim and Vega are sent out to stop M. Bison. They befriend a teenage school student and seek out Bison. Bison sends out his own soliders, Ken and Sagat.

Director: Jing Wong
Stars: Andy Lau, Jacky Cheung, Aaron Kwok
I Can Speak (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The film tells the story of an elderly woman (played by Na Moon Hee) who constantly files complaints with the local office about the wrongs that she sees around her each day. Along the way,... See full summary »

Director: Hyun-seok Kim
Stars: Mun-hee Na, Je-hoon Lee, Cheol-min Park
Comedy | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A 74-year-old widow realizes she is becoming a burden on her family. She mysteriously regains her physical appearance from the age of 20.

Director: Dong-hyuk Hwang
Stars: Eun-kyung Shim, Mun-hee Na, In-hwan Park
Kkun (2017)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Unlikely allies from different sides of the law must work together to achieve a common goal -- trapping the world's most legendary con man.

Director: Chang Won Jang
Stars: Hyun Bin, Ji-tae Yu, Seong-woo Bae
The Thieves (2012)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In order to let things cool down from their latest heist, Popeye and his group of thieves go to Macau on a job. But the mastermind behind this job is none other than Popeye's old partner ... See full summary »

Director: Dong-hoon Choi
Stars: Yoon-Seok Kim, Jung-jae Lee, Hye-su Kim
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three old friends and rivals get set to face off on a TV program billed as "The Greatest Fight Show on Earth".

Director: Woo-Suk Kang
Stars: Cheol-woo Han, Jung-min Hwang, Woong-in Jeong
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Dae-Ho (Lee Sung-Min) is a former detective and now considers himself the neighborhood sheriff of where he lives. Jong-Jin (Cho Jin-Woong) is a successful businessman from Seoul that moves ... See full summary »

Director: Hyeong-ju Kim
Stars: Jin-Woong Cho, Seong-gyoon Kim, Sung-min Lee
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Jeong-ho, Kim
... Do
In-Sook Kim ... Shinto Shrine Execution #9
Ji-Hyun Nam ... Soon-sil
Dong-mi Shin ... Yeoju Daek
... Heungseon Daewongun
Edit

Storyline

At a time when maps weren't readily accessible for the public, 'Gosanja KIM Jeong-ho' (CHA Seoung-won) sets out to walk across the Korean peninsula to make the Daedongyeojido - the Great Map of the East Land, with hopes of providing an accurate and accessible map for the ordinary people. He has all but forgotten about his daughter KIM Sunsil, who grew to be 16 years old in his absence, as he focuses on completing his map. People say he is crazy, but driven by his goal, KIM Jeong-ho endeavors to complete the template for woodblock printing of the map. However, Daewongun, the King Father (YU Jun-sang) seeks to take KIM Jeong-ho's map to gain the upper hand in his power struggle with the House of Kim of Andong. Written by CJ Entertainment

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 September 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Map Against the World  »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$9,962, 11 September 2016, Limited Release

Gross USA:

$32,893, 25 September 2016
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed