7.4/10
205
0 user 14 critic

Komunia (2016)

'Communion' reveals the beauty of the rejected, the strength of the weak and the need for change when change seems impossible. This crash course in growing up teaches us that no failure is final. Especially when love is in question.

Director:

Anna Zamecka

Writer:

Anna Zamecka (story)
10 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Joan Allen, Joan Copeland, Peter Falk
Fuga (2018)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Alicja suffers from memory loss and has rebuilt her own free spirited way of life. Two years later, she returns to her former family to assume against her will her role as wife, mother and ... See full summary »

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Gabriela Muskala, Lukasz Simlat, Malgorzata Buczkowska
Kler (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three Catholic priests meet to celebrate the anniversary of an event which could have taken their lives. Their experiences and motivations to serve as priests are extremely different, and soon each of them will have to face new challenges.

Director: Wojciech Smarzowski
Stars: Arkadiusz Jakubik, Robert Wieckiewicz, Jacek Braciak
Charm City (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

During three years of unparalleled violence in Baltimore, CHARM CITY delivers an unexpectedly candid, observational portrait of those left on the frontlines. With grit, fury, and compassion... See full summary »

Director: Marilyn Ness
Stars: Dante Barksdale, Monique Brown, Clayton Gunton
Communion (2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

To honor a pact, a man gathers his closest friends to his home on the eve of a life-changing event. Or something like that.

Director: Austin Burns
Stars: Abigail Crosby, Kelly Koonce, Bryson Kisner
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ola Kaczanowski Ola Kaczanowski ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

When adults are ineffectual, children have to grow up quickly. Ola is 14 and she takes care of her dysfunctional father, autistic brother and a mother who lives separately; but most of all she tries to reunite the family. She lives in the hope of bringing her mother back home. Her 13 year old brother Nikodem's Holy Communion is a pretext for the family to meet up. Ola is entirely responsible for preparing the perfect family celebration. "Communion" reveals the beauty of the rejected, the strength of the weak and the need for change when change seems impossible. This crash course in growing up teaches us that no failure is final. Especially when love is in question.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

4 January 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Communion See more »

Filming Locations:

Poland

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed