Poster

(TV Series)

The Mermaid Discovery ()


Reference View | Change View


  • Season 1
  • Episode 1

The coastal town of Bristol Cove, once known for being home to mermaids, is turned upside down with the arrival of a mysterious girl.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Ben Pownall
...
Ryn
...
Maddie Bishop
...
Xander McClure
...
Helen Hawkins
...
Capt. Sean McClure
...
Professor Aldon Decker
...
Dr. Abbott
...
Elaine Pownall
...
Ted Pownall
...
Donnie
...
Sheriff Bishop
...
Admiral Harrison
...
Calvin
...
Chris Mueller
...
Jerry
...
Teacher
Jaedon Siewert ...
Narrator (voice)
...
Young Mermaid
...
Girl (At Marine Center)
Thomas Glukler ...
Young Charles
...
Sister
Makena Kristjanson ...
Kid #2
...
Friend
...
Kid #1
...
College Girl
...
Girl #1
Preston Drabble ...
Toddler
...
Doug Pownall
...
Nurse
...
Photographer
...
Anthony
...
Guy #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gerardo Barcala ...
Special Guest (uncredited)
...
Military Scientist (uncredited)
...
Townsfolk / Festival Goer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Scott Stewart

Written by

Edit
Eric Wald ... (teleplay by)
 
Eric Wald ... (story by) &
Dean White ... (story by)

Produced by

Edit
Holly Brix ... co-producer
Nick Copus ... co-executive producer
Nate Hopper ... executive producer
Tracey Jeffrey ... line producer
Brad Luff ... executive producer
R.D. Robb ... executive producer
Ian Sobel ... co-producer
Scott Stewart ... executive producer
Elle Triedman ... co-executive producer
Eric Wald ... executive producer
Dean White ... executive producer
Emily Whitesell ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Michael A. Levine

Cinematography by

Edit
Brian Pearson

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Gvozdas

Editorial Department

Edit
Albert Andrade ... post production supervisor
Raoul Crosby ... i/o operator
Melanie Garduno ... post-production coordinator
Gala Goliani ... post-production coordinator
Michael Levy ... colorist
W. Cody Nelson ... dailies operator
Aj Raymundo ... dailies operator
Thor Roos ... digital colorist
Michael Sohcot ... on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
Elizabeth Barnes
Tiffany Mak
Tannis Vallely

Production Design by

Edit
Brian Kane

Art Direction by

Edit
Joanna Dunn
Peter Mihaichuk

Set Decoration by

Edit
Terry Joseph
Josh Plaw

Costume Design by

Edit
Lorraine Carson
Maria Livingstone

Makeup Department

Edit
Ashley Forshaw ... special makeup effects artist
Lisa Love ... makeup designer
Brendan Mainusch ... assistant makeup artist
Forest Sala ... department head key hair stylist
Sarah Bergeest Still ... assistant makeup artist
Vicki Syskakis ... special makeup effects artist
Bill Terezakis ... special makeup fx designer
Jaala Leis Wanless ... key assistant hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Mel Weisbaum ... production manager
Kyle Wilson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sean Bowes-Lyon-MacDonald ... trainee assistant director
Keith Giesbrecht ... first assistant director
Andrew Thomas Hopkins ... trainee assistant director
Kelly Marcusson ... second assistant director
Scooby Vincent ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Cameron Boon ... paint coordinator
Jim Boraas ... set dresser
Amanda Christmas ... buyer
Nick Dibley ... property master
Darryll Doucette ... assistant art director
Joanna Dunn ... art department
Kate Ferguson ... set dresser
Trevor Fieldhouse ... props truck supervisor
Kim Glennie ... graphic designer
Emilie Grace ... buyer
Brittany Graham ... set dec coordinator
Catherine Gunn ... key scenic artist
Todd Harris ... storyboard artist
Mark Anthony Hogan ... set dresser
Frank Hong ... concept artist
Diane Huynh ... graphic designer
Darren Moore ... head greensperson
Siobhan Louise O'Keefe ... assistant set decorator
Claudio Pilia ... concept artist: Pixomondo
Steve Sisko ... assistant property master
Joel Dos Reis Viegas ... conceptual artist
Scott Wellenbrink ... construction coordinator
Kyle White ... set designer

Sound Department

Edit
Miguel Araujo ... dialogue editor
Jesse Barden ... foley editor
Sam Beatch ... boom operator: second unit
Kevin Belen ... re-recording mixer
Joe Cappelletti ... group adr director
Francisco Castellanos ... assistant dialogue editor
Jay Cheetham ... background sound editor
Kelly Cole ... sound supervisor
Tim Crich ... utility sound
Gregorio Gomez ... sound designer
Dave Griffiths ... boom operator
Kevin Morales ... adr recordist / foley recordist
Patrick Ramsay ... sound mixer
Herbert Rawlinson ... sound supervisor
Graham Timmer ... sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Kevin J. Andruschak ... special effects coordinator
Sami Ghali ... special effects technician
Tony Kenny ... special effects
Jeffrey Lailey ... special effects assistant
Jeffrey A. Mitchell ... special effects assistant
Ryan Szyda ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Nadia Alaskari ... match move and layout artist: Pixomondo
Laila Arshid ... it manager
Priya Ayengar ... visual effects compositor: Pixomondo
Adela Baborova ... digital production manager: Pixomondo
John Baer ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Sergiu Baiesu ... animator: Pixomondo
Brandon Barney ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Catherine Belanger-Gagnon ... visual effects coordinator
Irina Berdyanskaya ... compositor: Pixomondo
Patricia Binga ... animator: Pixomondo
Nathan Breton ... creature td: Pixomondo
Matthew Broughton ... vfx department coordinator: Pixomondo
George Butler ... visual effects production assistant
John Cairns ... compositing supervisor: Pixomondo
Arturo Camacho ... it system administrator: Pixomondo
Daniel Chung ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Scott Crafford ... roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
Carson Crawford ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Brandon Criswell ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Navid Dadgar ... matte painter: Pixomondo
Dave David ... animator: Pixomondo
Enoch Davis ... vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
Matt Dicken ... asset artist: Pixomondo
Dan Dixon ... visual effects supervisor
Pritish Dogra ... pipeline td: Pixomondo
David Dong ... cg artist: Pixomondo / lighting & shading/lookdev artist: Pixomondo
Curro Doyagüez ... compositor
Daniel Edery ... cg artist: Pixomondo
Paul Fedor ... environment lead: Pixomondo
Aylwin Fernando ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Adam Figielski ... division visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Tonio Freitag ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Jennifer Lauren Friedman ... pre-visual artist
Phalguni Gala ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Fabian García ... compositor: Pixomondo
Lisa Goldberg ... vfx producer: Pixomondo
Hanna Goodman ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Clifford Otomi Green ... lighting & shading/lookdev artist: Pixomondo
Divya Gupta ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Nina Göldner ... division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Felix Haas ... matte painter: Pixomondo
Magid Hajj ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Timothy Hanson ... cg supervisor: Pixomondo
Kerrington Harper ... visual effects coordinator
Christopher Hartt ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Spencer Hecox ... compositing supervisor: Pixomondo
Steve Seongik Hong ... lead animator: Pixomondo
Chien-Chia Huang ... animator: Pixomondo
Bernhard Huber ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Terry Hutcheson ... visual effects producer
Ryan Jensen ... visual effects
Honey Khadem ... fx td: Pixomondo
Gyuhyun Kim ... animator: Pixomondo
Jieung Kim ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Yong Jin Kim ... asset artist: Pixomondo
Nicholas T. King ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Tandogan Kocbogan ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Mariusz Korczak ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Benjamin Krebs ... lead compositor: Pixomondo
Adam Kulesza ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Daniel Kuntz ... maya td: Pixomondo
Dongjin Lee ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Katia Levy ... roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
Riley Liao ... vfx compositor: Pixomondo
Kevin Little ... visual effects
Kayla Lloyd ... digital compositor
Falk Lude ... compositor: Pixomondo
Vijay Manral ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Caroline Milliard ... production assistant: Pixomondo
Kathrin Julia Mueller ... compositor: Pixomondo
Sara Mustafa ... vfx executive/global operations
Mitja Müller-Jend ... compositor: Pixomondo
Shakeel Noor ... animator: Pixomondo
Philip Nussbaumer ... visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Andrew Osis ... compositor: Pixomondo
Tristan Patrick ... cg lead: Pixomondo
Stephen J. Pavelski ... previz character technical director
Yana Petkova ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Carson Pfahl ... visual effects editor
Peter Pi ... animator: Pixomondo
Darren Porter ... cg generalist: Pixomondo
Lance Ranzer ... roto/paint supervisor: Pixomondo
Juan Antonio Rodriguez ... compositor: Pixomondo
Jesús Nieto Rubalcava ... effects technical director: Pixomondo
Norbert Ruf ... compositor: Pixomondo
Shae Salmon ... visual effects editor: Pixomondo
Mariel Sanchez ... animator: Pixomondo
Santosh Seshabhattar ... compositor
Mark Savela ... visual effects supervisor
Patrick Schuler ... digital effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Shane Simpson ... fx artist: Pixomondo
Sheena Singh ... vfx coordinator: Pixomondo
Bruce Souza ... animator: Pixomondo
Cameron Sparling ... production assistant: Pixomondo
Aaron Strasbourg ... compositor
Leon Su ... asset artist: Pixomondo
Prapanch Swamy ... cg supervisor: Pixomondo
Valerio Tarricone ... senior effects technical director: Pixomondo
Shih-Ching Tien ... animator: Pixomondo
Jonas Ulrich ... division inhouse producer: Pixomondo
Brent Veal ... digital compositor
Kimberley Walker ... visual effects coordinator
Yilin Wang ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Kimberley Wells ... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Darren White ... animator: Pixomondo
Reza Ghulam Yahya ... matchmove artist: Pixomondo
Yi Yang ... visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Teh-wei Yeh ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Siyun Yi ... recruiting and human resources manager: Pixomondo / recruiting and talent management: Pixomondo
Niki Yoblonski ... roto/paint artist: Pixomondo
Fan Yu ... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
Aslan Zamaev ... match move and layout artist: Pixomondo
Oliver Zangenberg ... cg artist: Pixomondo
Momo Zhan ... office assistant: Pixomondo
Celine Zoleta ... division visual effects producer: Pixomondo
Karthik Kumar Durairaj ... prep lead: Basilic Fly Studio (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Adiam Asrat ... stunt double: Sibongile Mlambo
Joe Doserro ... action actor / stunt driver / stunt performer
Tommy Europe ... stunt player
Rob Fournier ... stunt performer
Ivett Gonda ... underwater stunt double: Eline Powell & Kira Clavell
Kory Grim ... stunts
Yves Langlois ... stunt performer: navy seal
Shaun Magee ... stunt rigger
Shaun Magee ... stunt rigger
Mike Mitchell ... stunt coordinator
Phillip Mitchell ... stunts
Rorelee Tio ... stunt double: Eline Powell
Breanna Watkins ... stunt double: malcolm craig

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Matteo C. Angeles ... playback operator
Jean-Paul Carthy ... Motion Picture Video Coordinator
Herb DeWaal ... key rigging grip / underwater key grip
Caragh Fitzsimmons ... first assistant camera
Greg Fox ... camera operator: "a" camera steadicam operator
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator
Sean M. Harding ... camera operator
Chris Helcermanas-Benge ... still photographer
Danny Ho ... playback supervisor
Jared Krenz ... b cam second assistant camera
Hugh Meikle ... generator operator
Luke Nesbitt ... board op
Armand Santos ... best boy rigging lighting
Ryan Thomas-Sontag ... lighting technician
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Andrew Vidinha ... second assistant camera: a camera
David S. Warner ... gaffer
Tk Wu ... rigging electric

Casting Department

Edit
Elizabeth Barnes ... casting
Elizabeth Boykewich ... executive in charge of casting
Seth Caskey ... casting associate
Tannis Vallely ... casting
Morgana Wyllie ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Michelle Grossmith ... BG Costume Coordinator
Beverley Huynh ... assistant costume designer
Aja Robb ... truck supervisor
Mariela Zapata ... set costumer
Eva Zawalak ... Costume Coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Jason Durocher ... location manager
Mark Kandborg ... location scout
Stan Lawson ... Tal
Theodora Ter-Akopowa ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Mariana Barreto ... vocalist
Bijan Olia ... composer: additional music / music editor
Laura Webb ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Stuart Martin ... transportation captain
Dale Miller ... transportation coordinator
Eric Rose ... transportation captain
Rainer Scheelisch ... driver: cast

Other crew

Edit
Chidem Alie ... first assistant production coordinator
Stef Armstrong ... assistant to producer
Keegan Barrs ... production assistant
Malcolm Carter ... production assistant
Angelique Christophorou ... key office production assistant
Wendy Dallian ... script supervisor: 2nd unit
Thomas L. Emann ... assistant to producer: Peter Lhotka
Stacey Harris ... production coordinator
Meg Jones ... promotional services
Elizabeth Lahey ... second assistant production coordinator
Dee LeBlanc ... assistant to director
Maisie Lucas ... production assistant
Michelle Pan ... office production assistant
Alex Radelet ... assistant accountant
Riley Rheyan ... Producer's Assistant
Connie Rusgen ... animal trainer
Joecy Shepherd ... script supervisor
Sheila Erdmann ... makeup fx office assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Mermaid Discovery (United States)
Runtime
  • 45 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed