8.5/10
20
0 user 5 critic

Angry Buddha (2016)

Der zornige Buddha (original title)
János Orsós is of Romani descent, a teacher, and a Buddhist. Inspired by the history of the Dalits or "untouchables" in India, birthplace of both Romani culture and Buddhism, he founded a ... See full summary »

Director:

Stefan Ludwig

Writer:

Stefan Ludwig
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Storyline

János Orsós is of Romani descent, a teacher, and a Buddhist. Inspired by the history of the Dalits or "untouchables" in India, birthplace of both Romani culture and Buddhism, he founded a school in a small Hungarian village with the goal of enabling teenagers from the poorest Romani ghettos to attend universities. The Angry Buddha documents János' resolute battle against the difficulties he faces over three years, while simultaneously painting affectionate yet honest portraits of the Romani youth who use humour and their own vitality to survive in a world of poverty and prejudice.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

education | roma | buddhism | hungary | See All (4) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

300 hours of raw footage was cut down to 98 minutes. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | Austria

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

23 September 2016 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Angry Buddha See more »

Filming Locations:

Hungary See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$3,144
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Metafilm, Tellux Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Color:

Color (DCP)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed