7.4/10
78
Exploration of great archaeological discoveries, fascinating ancient civilizations, forgotten architectural marvels and tantalizing historical mysteries.

Watch Now

on Prime Video

ON TV

Episodes

Next Episode


Tomorrow at 5:04 AM on SCIENCE

Near the city of Luxor lies the Valley of the Kings where most of Egypt's ancient temples and pyramids are located. How were they built and how did the Pharaohs use them to rise to ...


Most Recent Episode


Jun 2018

What brought about the downfall of Trier, the largest Roman city north of the Alps and, for a time, an imperial residence? Did Attila the Hun conquer it or was it actually abandoned by ...


Previous Episode


Jun 2018

Seasons


Years



3   2   1  
2018   2017   2016  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

What on Earth? (TV Series 2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Scientist explore some of Earth's phenomenons.

Stars: Steven Kearney, Mike Capps, Andrew Gough
Space's Deepest Secrets (TV Series 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The stories of the men and women who pushed their ingenuity and curiosity beyond the limits to uncover some of the most groundbreaking findings in the history of space exploration.

Stars: David O'Brien, Michelle Thaller, Caleb Scharf
How the Universe Works (TV Series 2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

A users guide to the cosmos from the big bang to galaxies, stars, planets and moons. Where did it all come from and how does it all fit together. A primer for anyone who has ever looked up at the night sky and wondered.

Stars: Phil Plait, Michelle Thaller, Lawrence Krauss
The Planets (TV Series 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Episodes are about individual planets in our solar system

Stars: Erik Dellums, Mike Massimino, Erik Asphaug
Mysteries of the Abandoned (TV Series 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Scattered around the world are long-forgotten engineering marvels, decaying cities and empty factories that once stood on the cutting edge of design and construction. Today they are ... See full summary »

Stars: Kasper Michaels, Andrew Gough, Rob Bell
Unearthed (2007)
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

An unknown creature terrorizes an archeological dig in the middle of a desolate New Mexico town.

Director: Matthew Leutwyler
Stars: Emmanuelle Vaugier, Luke Goss, Beau Garrett
Secrets of the Underground (TV Series 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Using cutting-edge technologies such as ground penetrating radar (GPR), LIDAR (Light Detection and Ranging), and 3-D imaging, scientists research fascinating underworlds of secret tunnel ... See full summary »

Stars: Rob Nelson, Tim Bechtel, Stefan Burns
Wonders of the Universe I (TV Mini-Series 2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Professor Brian Cox visits some of the most dramatic parts of the globe to explain the fundamental principles that govern the laws of nature - light, gravity, energy, matter and time. With ... See full summary »

Stars: Brian Cox, Steven Mackintosh
Expedition Unknown (TV Series 2015)
Adventure | Mystery | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An archeologist travels around the world looking for unknown and missing artifacts from throughout time.

Stars: Josh Gates, Joe James, Ade Andrews
Unearthed (2015)
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

There is a fortune buried deep in the ancient forests surrounding the small town of Falls City, Oregon...but only a few men know how to find it. For 10 weeks every year, they are on the ... See full summary »

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Steven Kearney Steven Kearney ...  Himself - Narrator / ... 7 episodes, 2016-2017
Edit

Storyline

Exploration of great archaeological discoveries, fascinating ancient civilizations, forgotten architectural marvels and tantalizing historical mysteries.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Discovery Channel release

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 July 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Blowing Up History See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Windfall Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed