6.9/10
316
0 user 11 critic

The Green Lie (2018)

Die grüne Lüge (original title)
The Green Lie questions if corporations seduces consumers with fake promises of organic products.

Director:

Werner Boote

Writer:

Werner Boote (concept)
Reviews
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Werner Boote presents an up-close and personal view of the controversial and fascinating material that has found its way into every facet of our daily lives: plastic. He takes us on a ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Werner Boote, John Taylor, Peter Lieberzeit
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

There's one thing milk stands for - health. It's seen as natural and nutrient-rich. But is it really that healthy? We set out to take a critical look at the milk system. Along the way we'll... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Pichler
Stars: Karim Cherif
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An in-depth look at honeybee colonies in California, Switzerland, China and Australia.

Director: Markus Imhoof
Stars: Fred Jaggi, Randolf Menzel, John Miller
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A well-known nightmarish vision of the future: The Earth's population reaches seven billion. Dwindling resources, mountains of toxic waste, hunger and climate change-the results of ... See full summary »

Director: Werner Boote
Stars: Farida Akther, Ki-moon Ban, Werner Boote
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Filmmaker Michael Moore examines the current state of American politics, particularly the Donald Trump presidency and gun violence, while highlighting the power of grassroots democratic movements.

Director: Michael Moore
Stars: Jim Acosta, Roger Ailes, Brooke Baldwin
DRIB (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The inside story of an energy drink marketing ploy gone wrong.

Director: Kristoffer Borgli
Stars: Amir Asgharnejad, Brett Gelman, Adam Pearson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Kurt Langbein
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Crime comedy centering around a German village policeman who has to hunt down an escaped killer in his hometown in the backwoods of Bavaria while also chasing after his girl friend who has run off to Italy with another man.

Director: Ed Herzog
Stars: Sebastian Bezzel, Simon Schwarz, Lisa Maria Potthoff
Food, Inc. (2008)
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An unflattering look inside America's corporate controlled food industry.

Director: Robert Kenner
Stars: Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser, Richard Lobb
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

How can we best meet every earth citizens need for healthy food facing our limited resources? Regarding the almost 10 billion humans living on earth by 2050, we have to decide now how we want to shape the future of agriculture.

Director: Valentin Thurn
Stars: Valentin Thurn
Ballon (2018)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Balloon is a German thriller that deals with the crossing of the inner German border of the families Strelzyk and Wetzel from the GDR to West Germany with a homemade hot-air balloon.

Director: Michael Herbig
Stars: Friedrich Mücke, Karoline Schuch, David Kross
Keep Rollin' (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Bluesbrothers in Wheelchairs... Valentin is pretty pissed off. After being confined to a wheelchair because of a snowboard accident, his mother forces him to participate in a theater ... See full summary »

Directors: Stefan Hillebrand, Oliver Paulus
Stars: Joel Basman, Nikki Rappl, Bastian Wurbs
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Werner Boote Werner Boote ... Himself
Kathrin Hartmann Kathrin Hartmann ... Herself
Christina Weidinger Christina Weidinger ... Herself
Manfred Seitz Manfred Seitz ... Himself
Feri Irawan Feri Irawan ... Himself
Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan ... Himself
Frans Claasse Frans Claasse ... Himself
Zulfadhli Mastur Mattudin Zulfadhli Mastur Mattudin ... Himself
Chris Ichsan Chris Ichsan ... Himself
Raj Patel Raj Patel ... Himself
Vincent Hannemann Vincent Hannemann ... Himself
Muhtar Kent Muhtar Kent ... Himself (archive footage)
Peter Agnefjäll Peter Agnefjäll ... Himself (archive footage)
Peter Brabeck Peter Brabeck ... Himself (archive footage)
Paul Polman Paul Polman ... Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

This documentary questions the sustainable marketing images big global players made up in the last years, to get back trust from the rising crowd of skeptical customers. What about fair palm oil? Is BP really Beyond Petrol? The camera follows the two protagonists around the globe, doing research and interviews with company speakers, philosophers and with those fighting for a better and living friendly world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Austria

Language:

German | English | Portuguese

Release Date:

9 March 2018 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

The Green Lie See more »

Filming Locations:

Vienna, Austria See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

e&a Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

After watching the film cafe owners of Graz Mitte (Styria, Austria) decided to not use products from Nestlé, Unilever and Procter&Gamble anymore. See more »

Quotes

[first lines]
Werner Boote: I am told that I can save the world. The orangutans, the dolphins, the ocean, the rain forest, and even humankind. All I gave to do is buy 'sustainable' and 'fair' products. But that is a lie.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed