Poster

The Laundromat ()


Reference View | Change View


A widow investigates an insurance fraud, chasing leads to a pair of Panama City law partners exploiting the world's financial system.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Jürgen Mossack
...
Ramón Fonseca
...
Hominid #1
...
Hominid #2
...
Hominid #3
...
Ellen Martin
...
Joe Martin
...
Norm Sidley
...
Barb Sidley
...
Captain Paris
...
First Mate
...
Pastor Conners
...
Melanie
...
Thalia
...
Kaylen
...
Ellen's Lawyer
...
Matthew Quirk
...
Vincelle Boncamper
...
Malchus Irvin Boncamper
...
Hannah
...
Sergei
...
Felix
...
Friend of Sergei and Felix
Noro Otitigbe ...
United Receptionist
...
Special Agent Kilmer
...
Richard Boncamper
...
Edith Boncamper
Benicio Hall ...
Boncamper's Miami Child
...
Mr. Mossack's Secretary
...
Mia Beltran
Zandy Hartig ...
Journalist
...
Bus Passenger
...
Bus Driver
...
Mossack Fonseca Employee #1
...
Father Héctor Gallego
...
Young Ramón
...
Doomed Gringo #1
...
Doomed Gringo #2
...
Sinaloa Cartel Leader (as G-Rod)
...
Charles
...
Astrid
...
Simone
...
Event Planner
...
Jeff
...
Miranda
...
Maywood
...
Gu Kailai
...
Gu's Aide
...
Chief Wang Lijun
...
Bo Xilai
...
Arresting Officer #1
...
Arresting Officer #2
...
Mossack Fonseca Employee #2
...
Mossack Fonseca Employee #3
...
Panama Agent
Richard Chacon ...
Uniformed Panama Agent (as Richard J. Chacon)
...
Panama Arresting Agent #1
...
Panama Arresting Agent #2
...
Panama Arresting Agent #3
...
Panama Arresting Agent #4 (as Eddie Fernandez)
Edu Carvalho ...
Reporter #1
...
Reporter #2
...
Reporter #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gregory Garcia ...
Waiter, Driver
...
The Saudi (uncredited)
...
Beachgoer (uncredited)
...
French Skier (uncredited)
...
Jorge (uncredited)
Andrew Baijnath ...
Nevis Beach Guest (uncredited)
...
Reporter in Panama (uncredited)
...
Elephant Trainer (uncredited)
John-Paul Boatman-Vazquez ...
Boy on Plane (uncredited)
...
Rebecca Rubinstein (uncredited)
Olivia Cannizzo ...
USC Cheerleader (uncredited)
...
Bus Passenger (uncredited)
...
Lead Swimmer (uncredited)
...
Italian Skier (uncredited)
Miriam Castaneda ...
Panamanian Reporter #5 (uncredited)
...
Wealthy Chinese Man (uncredited)
...
Falun Gong Man (uncredited)
...
Worker (uncredited)
...
Funeral Goer (uncredited)
Ellen Marguerite Cullivan ...
Nevis Person / Tourist (uncredited)
...
Boom Operator (uncredited)
...
Syrian (uncredited)
Ruben Diaz ...
Panama police (uncredited)
...
Panamanian Prisoner (uncredited)
Nicole Fazio ...
Undercover IRS Agent (uncredited)
...
El Líder's Girlfriend #1 (uncredited)
Patrick H. Fox ...
Driver (uncredited)
...
Syrian Refugee (uncredited)
Jasonn Gonzalez ...
Panamanian Police Escort (uncredited)
Dan Gruenberg ...
Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
...
The Persian (uncredited)
Mike Guzman ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Pyro Guy (uncredited)
...
Bus Passenger (Luis) (uncredited)
...
Funeral Woman (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited) (archiveFootage)
...
Nevis Beach goer (uncredited)
...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Nevis Vacationer (uncredited)
...
Sexy Waitress (uncredited)
...
Device Kid (uncredited)
...
Wang's Second (uncredited)
...
Chengdu City Resident (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
...
Nevis Beach Goer (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Panamanian Agent (uncredited)
...
Paramedic (uncredited)
Carlos Mena ...
Militar (uncredited)
...
Self (uncredited)
...
US Attache (uncredited)
Jim Perez ...
Panamanian Reporter #4 (uncredited)
...
London (uncredited)
...
Chinese Politician (uncredited)
...
Panamanian Office Worker (uncredited)
Kourtnie Reyes ...
Roulette Spinner (uncredited)
...
Nevis Beach Goer (uncredited)
...
Italian Skier (uncredited)
...
Ludmilla (uncredited)
...
Partygoer (uncredited)
...
Arresting Officer (uncredited)
Oscar Vaca ...
Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
David P. Weber ...
Panamanian Reporter #1 (uncredited)
...
Swiss Skier (uncredited)
...
Young Woman (uncredited)
...
Model (uncredited)
...
Street Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Nervous Doctor (uncredited)
...
Swimmer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Steven Soderbergh

Written by

Edit
Jake Bernstein ... (book "Secrecy World")
 
Scott Z. Burns ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Jake Bernstein ... executive producer
Michael Bloom ... executive producer
Scott Z. Burns ... producer
Ben Everard ... executive producer
Lloyd Everard ... co-producer
Lawrence Grey ... producer
Gregory Jacobs ... producer
Lawrence Kao ... co-producer
Cyrus Mojibi ... co-producer
Adam Pincus ... executive producer
Michael Polaire ... executive producer
Michael Sugar ... producer
Douglas Urbanski ... executive producer
Patrick Wade ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
David Holmes

Cinematography by

Edit
Steven Soderbergh ... (as Peter Andrews)

Film Editing by

Edit
Steven Soderbergh ... (as Mary Ann Bernard)

Editorial Department

Edit
Corey Bayes ... Associate Editor
J.D. Funari ... trailer editor
Alex Hartley ... data i/o
Nat Jencks ... colorist
Anna Kelman ... Digital Intermediate Producer
Gil Litver ... digital intermediate Assist
Jordan P.H. Stein ... finishing artist
Mae Sussman ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Carmen Cuba

Production Design by

Edit
Howard Cummings

Art Direction by

Edit
Samantha Avila ... supervising art director
James Bolenbaugh
Amie English ... additional unit art director
J. Mark Harrington ... (florida)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Barbara Munch

Costume Design by

Edit
Ellen Mirojnick

Makeup Department

Edit
Jennifer Aspinall ... makeup artist
Kimberly Carlson ... hair stylist (as Kimberly A. Carlson)
Sheila Cyphers-Leake ... hair stylist (as Shelia Cyphers)
John Damiani ... assistant makeup department head (as John C. Damiani)
Michael Ezell ... makeup effects coordinator
J. Roy Helland ... hair stylist: Ms. Streep / makeup artist: Ms. Streep
Cynthia Hernandez ... makeup artist
Rachel Hoke ... makeup artist
Marie Larkin ... hair department head
Jonah Levy ... Prosthetic application: Ms. Streep - Florida Unit
Elisa Marsh ... makeup department head
Bart Mixon ... special makeup effects artist
Lygia Orta ... makeup artist (as Lygia Ann Orta)
Justin Raleigh ... makeup effects department head
Yvette Stone ... assistant hair department head
Rob Hinderstein ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Allie Keck ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Kieran Smith ... mold department: Fractured FX (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Leslie Converse ... post-production supervisor
Elayne Keratsis ... production supervisor: florida unit
Bart Lipton ... unit production manager
Betsy Megel ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kevin Huie ... additional second assistant director
Christina Lee ... additional second assistant director
Tracey Poirier ... Key second assistant director
Jeff Tavani ... additional second assistant director
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tommy Ardolino ... props
Sarah Arvanites ... art department coordinator: miami unit
Shane Bannon ... Art PA
Joanna Bush ... Visual Effects Art Director
Brad Einhorn ... property master
Yuri Elvin ... set dresser
Amie English ... assistant art director: UK unit
Romain Gateau ... Assistant Property Master Miami Unit
Josh Hadley ... Leadman
Jennie Harris ... set decorating buyer
Renee Heimann ... props
Hannah M. Hinkel ... props
J.M. Hunter ... art department coordinator
Carolyn Lassek ... assistant property master
Masako Masuda ... set designer
Elsa Mayuri ... assistant art director (as Elsa Young)
Melissa McSorley ... food stylist
Danny Metz ... set dresser
Chelsea Mondelli ... set decoration buyer / set decoration coordinator
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator
Billy Schwartz ... set designer: master scenic movie signwriter
Billy Sender ... set dresser
Karen Sori ... graphic designer
William Thoms ... prop maker
Trinh Vu ... set designer
Philip Young ... graphic designer
Crystle Torvinen ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Justine Baker ... adr recordist
David Boulton ... ADR Mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Michael Gilbert ... sound effects editor
Javier M. Hernández ... boom operator
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Eliza Paley ... dialogue editor
Eric Potter ... sound effects recording
Billy Theriot ... foley and group ADR editor
Dennis Towns ... sound mixer
Kevin E. Vermeersch ... video playback operator
Gerard Vernice ... sound
Jeffrey Lee Zimmeran ... pro tools music playback mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Gunter Anderson ... special effects technician
Corinne Fortunato ... special effects technician
Eric Frazier ... Special Effects Supervisor
James G. Thomas ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Luisa Abuchaibe ... Digital Matte Painter
David Alexander ... CG Supervisor
Shawn Annets ... artist manager
Dave Asling ... miniature effects supervisor: Creation Consultants Inc
Mat Beck ... senior vfx supervisor/producer: Entity FX
Jo Ann Cordero Belen ... Senior Compositor: Method Studios
Lyla Blades ... miniatures: Creation Consultants Inc. (as Lyla Bentsen)
Neal Bradshaw ... photogrammetry 3d scan artist: gentle giant studios
Kathryn Brillhart ... visual effects coordinator: Gentle Giant Studios (volumetric capture)
Alfonso Carrion ... visual effects editor
Miguel Chan ... tracking & matchmove lead: Method Studios
Jimi Clark ... global resource producer
Yoshi DeHerrera ... visual effects supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
Vance Dehne ... Roto/Paint Lead
Brett Dowler ... visual effects producer: method studios
Richard Enriquez ... producer: Halon Entertainment
Chris Ferriter ... executive producer: Halon Entertainment
Jordan Flanagan ... Senior Compositor
Steve Garrad ... visual effects executive: Method Studios
Javier Hernandez-Kistte ... Visual Effects Associate Producer
Ashutosh Karemore ... matchmove artist: Method Studios
Kim Lavery ... executive producer: gentle giant studios
Cory Lee ... Compositing Supervisor: Artemple Hollywood
Susan Ma ... integration department manager: Method Studios
Melanie Mack ... matchmove artist: Method Studios
Ryan A. McCoy ... virtual production supervisor: Halon Entertainment
Jim McVay ... head of lighting department
Aryel Melek-Shalom ... Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: EntityFX
Roger Mocenigo ... Talking Bird Pictures: executive compositor
Jeff Nadwidny ... roto/paint: Department Lead
Juan Orozco ... visual effects coordinator
Eugene Paluso ... lead layout
Ratnesh Patel ... roto artist
Nikhil P. Patil ... Digital Modeler
Michael Pistorio ... visual effects coordinator
Jaime Provido ... technology resource administrator: Method Studios
Casey Rolseth ... lookdev lead: Method Studios
Sean Roth ... visual effects producer: Artemple Hollywood
Rasoul Shafeazadeh ... matte painting supervisor: Method Studios
Drew Shields ... tracking lead: method studios
Jennifer Silver ... vfx studio executive
Josh Spooner ... miniatures
Robert Stadd ... visual effects supervisor
Larry Taylor ... photogrammetry 3d scan tech/artist: Gentle Giant Studios
Olivier Thibaut ... head of software: Method Studios
Lexx Truss ... VFX assistant
Joseph Villa ... roto and paint lead: Method Studios
Wei Zheng ... Visual Effects Supervisor: Artemple Hollywood

Stunts

Edit
Elle Alexander ... stunt double: Jane Morris
Joey Anaya ... stunts
Kevin Arnold ... utility stunts
Rick Avery ... stunt performer
Ted Barba ... stunt performer
Gregory J. Barnett ... stunts
Jeffrey G. Barnett ... stunts
Hannah Betts ... Water Safety / stunt performer
Eliza Coleman ... stunts
Callie Croughwell ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Meryl Streep
Charles Croughwell ... stunt coordinator
Clay Cullen ... water safety
Haydn Dalton ... stunt performer
Mark Dobson ... stunts
Debbie Evans ... stunts
Donna Evans ... stunts
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunt performer
George Fisher ... stunt performer
Dennis Fitzgerald ... stunts
Kieran Gallagher ... stunts
Sandra Lee Gimpel ... stunts
Michelle Jubilee Gonzalez ... stunt double: Brenda Zamaroa
Tommy Goodwin ... stunt performer
Michael B. Johnson ... stunt performer
Will Leong ... stunt performer
Sli Lewis ... utility stunts
Jake Lombard ... stunt performer
Cheyne Magnusson ... stunts
Chris McLaughlin ... stunts
Mark R. Miscione ... stunt performer
Tim Neff ... stunt performer
Diane Peterson ... stunt performer
Jade Quon ... stunts
Simon Rhee ... stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunt performer
Scott C. Roe ... stunts
David Rowden ... stunt coordinator
Ann Scott ... stunts
Kenny Sheard ... stunts
Mami Spéede ... utility stunts
Ryan Sturz ... stunts
Douglas Tait ... stunt double: James Cromwell
Frank Trigg ... stunt performer
Chester E. Tripp III ... stunt double: Robert Patrick
Eric VanArsdale ... stunts
Nico Woulard ... stunt performer
Alvin Zalamea ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James W. Apted ... First assistant camera: A camera
Joshua Atkin ... lighting technician: day player
Claudette Barius ... still photographer
Denis Bosnjakovic ... assistant camera
Henry Cantor ... electrician
Trevor Carroll-Coe ... b camera second assistant
Dessie Coale ... set lighting technician
Bill Coe ... first assistant b camera
Caz Duffy ... additional first assistant camera
Christopher Duskin ... camera operator
Kiley Etter ... lighting console programmer
Clayton Fowler ... rigging grip
David Henri ... video and computer playback supervisor
Lawrence Karman ... Steadicam Operator
Jeremiah Kent ... "a" camera 2nd assistant
Jorge Kunze ... set lighting technician
Henry Lynk ... camera operator: florida vfx unit
Kevin J. Miller ... set lighting technician: day player
John Joseph Minardi ... key grip
Simone Perusse ... Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Oytun Ahmet Sahan ... stabilized head technician
Wiley Schott ... Camera Loader
Massimiliano Trevis ... Steadicam Operator
Bradley Everett Wilson ... camera supporter
Peter Zuccarini ... underwater cinematographer

Animation Department

Edit
Sachin S. Suryawanshi ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Helen Geier ... casting associate
Sharon Gytri ... local extras casting
Rich King ... extras casting
Charley Medigovich ... casting associate
Selena Montania ... casting assistant
Melanie Moreno ... extras casting
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Emily Batson ... costumer
Kate Crowley ... costumer
Kendall Errair ... costumer: Ms. Streep
Erin Fabian ... costumer
Kacie Guggia ... wardrobe assistant
Phillip Howard ... key costumer
Janet E Jensen ... costumer
Jennifer Kamrath ... set costumer
Regine Linhares ... additional set costumer
Sandra Lopez Pavesi ... set costumer
Steven Moreno ... Costume/Textile Printer
Sara O'Donnell ... assistant costume designer
David Page ... principle set costumer
Caroline Patterson ... key costumer
Elisa Sebra ... costumer
Rob Sinclair ... Ager/Dyer
Hope Slepak ... costume supervisor
Jaclyn Tamizato ... set costumer
Miranda Traczyk ... Costume Coordinator

Location Management

Edit
Carolina Barros ... assistant location manager
Matthew Bolin ... key assistant location manager
Anna L. Coats ... key assistant location manager
Peter Cubas ... assistant location manager
Neil Dave ... key assistant location manager
Liliana Kondracki ... key assistant location manager
Ken Lavet ... location manager
Lee David Lee ... location scout
Rachel Nelson ... key assistant location manager
John O'Connor ... assistant location manager
Jennifer Orta ... location coordinator
Susanne Ragnarsson ... Florida Unit
Leslie Thorson ... key assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Ian Broucek ... music clearances
Tom Cawley ... musician: piano
Brian Irvine ... musician: piano / orchestrator
Gareth Lockrane ... musician: flute
Johnny Mansfield ... musician: vibraphone
John Parricelli ... musician: guitar
Emre Ramazanoglu ... musician: drums/percussion / score recordist
Graeme Stewart ... score mixer
Steve Watts ... musician: double bass

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Lyn Matsuda Norton ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Emily Alcarez ... DOT Admin
Larry Crenshaw ... transportation captain: florida unit
Heidi Greedy ... transportation dispatcher
Shane Greedy ... transportation coordinator
Adam Nutt ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Rachael Alexa ... production secretary
Amy Murphy Anderson ... production coordinator: Las Vegas Unit
Alex Anhalt ... assistant: Mr. Sugar
Randall Balsmeyer ... Title Designer
Aaron Bluestein ... translator: Rinse and Spin Productions, LLC
Nena Bonn ... key craft service: Florida unit
Ann Caprio ... first assistant accountant
Richard Cody ... craft service
Brie Cook ... Travel Coordinator
Xavier Cortes ... production assistant
Robin Cousart ... accountant: Florida unit
Frederick Criswell ... production office assistant: florida (as Fred Criswell)
Mark Desch ... assistant craft service
Alexandra Detillo ... assistant: Mr. Grey
Addie Dobson ... production assistant
Tighe Dorcey ... production assistant
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach
Fred Fein ... stand-in
Raul Gomez ... Payroll Clerk
Ray Gordon II ... assistant: Ms. Streep
Matthew Gowan ... key set production assistant
Aavi Haas ... assistant: Mr. Jacobs
David Halagarda ... production coordinator
Jake Hicks ... marine coordinator
Claire Kenny ... assistant: Mr. Soderbergh
Austin Kircher ... key second assistant accountant
Phil LaDuke ... Production Safety Consultant
Eloy Lara ... key set medic
Cindy Laraway ... clearance administrator
Erin Levine ... production staff
Rowena Li ... dialect coach
Kathryn Malm ... assistant: Mr. Polaire
Sara Miller ... assistant: Mr. Burns
Samantha Montgomery ... artist management coordinator
Bailey Moore ... Office Production Assistant: Additional Photography
Kelli Parsons ... APOC
Mark Ver Ploegh ... 1st assistant accountant: reshoots
Anastasia Potapova ... production secretary: Florida
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Audra Rodgers ... payroll accountant
Giovanni Rodriguez ... set production assistant
John Sanchez ... production coordinator: additional photography
Serena Saylors ... office production assistant
Michael Simmons ... office production assistant
Breanna Smith ... Office Production Assistant: additional photography
Tate Sonnack ... epk production manager
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cid Swank ... unit publicist
Nina Tarrab ... 1st team set production assistant
Drew Taylor ... production assistant
Lexx Truss ... production assistant
Kayla Vosburg ... production assistant
Troy Waters ... assistant marine coordinator
David P. Weber ... Technical Consultant
Simi Wein ... production coordinator: florida unit
Jeff Winn ... key craft service
Larry Zanoff ... Armorer
Adam Kanfer ... office production assistant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

When her idyllic vacation takes an unthinkable turn, Ellen Martin (Meryl Streep) begins investigating a fake insurance policy, only to find herself down a rabbit hole of questionable dealings that can be linked to a Panama City law firm and its vested interest in helping the world's wealthiest citizens amass larger fortunes. Founding partners Jürgen Mossack (Gary Oldman) and Ramón Fonseca (Antonio Banderas) are experts in the seductive ways shell companies and offshore accounts help the rich and powerful prosper. They are about to show us that Ellen's predicament only hints at the tax evasion, bribery and other illicit absurdities that the super wealthy indulge in to support the world's corrupt financial system. Zipping through a kaleidoscope of detours in China, Mexico, Africa (via Los Angeles) and the Caribbean en route to 2016's Panama Papers publication - where journalists leaked the secret, encrypted documents of Mossack Fonseca's high-profile patrons - THE LAUNDROMAT's ensemble cast includes Jeffrey Wright, Melissa Rauch, Jeff Michalski, Jane Morris, Robert Patrick, David Schwimmer, Cristela Alonzo, Larry Clarke, Will Forte, Chris Parnell, Nonso Anozie, Larry Wilmore, Jessica Allain, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Matthias Schoenaerts, Rosalind Chao, Kunjue Li, Ming Lo, with James Cromwell and Sharon Stone. Written by Netflix

Plot Keywords
Taglines Based on actual secrets See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Secrecy World (United States)
  • The Laundromat: L'affaire des Panama Papers (France)
  • Die Geldwäscherei (Germany)
  • The Laundromat. Dinero sucio (Spain)
  • The Laundromat: Dinero sucio (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Screenwriter Scott Z. Burns interviewed Jürgen Mossack and Ramón Fonseca extensively for the film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 9 September 2019 (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Poppy See more »
Quotes Jürgen Mossack: Bad? Bad is such a big word, for being such a small word.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed