5.6/10
57
0 user 10 critic

La higuera de los bastardos (2017)

Trailer
2:12 | Trailer
Near the end of the Spanish Civil War, a soldier becomes hermit caring a very special fig tree.

Director:

Ana Murugarren

Writers:

Ana Murugarren, Ramiro Pinilla (novel)
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

La tribu (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A cleaner woman with vocational street dancer tries to recover her long-stranded son that she gave for adoption, a former CEO who lost everything, including his memories.

Director: Fernando Colomo
Stars: Paco León, Carmen Machi, Maribel del Pino
Handia (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A story about the world's tallest man, this is an unsettling Basque-language period drama focused on sibling rivalry.

Directors: Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño
Stars: Ramón Agirre, Iñigo Aranburu, Iñigo Azpitarte
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

When the monks living at a small rural monastery face it being transformed into a hotel due to the lack of income, a newcomer monk convinces them their only chance is teaching them soccer ... See full summary »

Director: Curro Velázquez
Stars: Karra Elejalde, Alain Hernández, El Langui
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Along with her two friends, a determined woman travels to Vietnam to bring home the young girl her recently deceased daughter had planned to adopt.

Director: Patricia Ferreira
Stars: Carmen Machi, Adriana Ozores, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Two estranged brothers attempt to reconnect after one has served time in prison and the other remained in their home town and became a Reverend.

Director: Miguel Ángel Jiménez
Stars: Matt Horan, Jimmy Shaw, Kimberley Tell
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An Argentinian girl returns to her natal town on Basque Country to discover who killed her father.

Director: Igor Legarreta
Stars: Florencia Torrente, Miki Esparbé, Eduardo Blanco
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Laura Alonso is a Spanish lawyer from Madrid who sets off to Democratic Republic of Congo (center of Africa) after having seen a photo where Sara, her younger sister, appears alive after ... See full summary »

Director: Norberto López Amado
Stars: Belén Rueda, Marian Álvarez, Iván Mendes
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

She, leader of a religious sect, leads a group of people. All live together in a claustrophobic place. The arrival of a mysterious character changes everything.

Director: Sonia Escolano
Stars: Eudald Font, Haydée Lysander, Fran Agramunt
Empowered (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After a visit to an Indian healer, Paz loses control over what she says and starts speaking out everything that comes to her mind.

Director: Santiago Segura
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Diego Martín, Toni Acosta
Oro (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
Campeones I (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A basketball coach is sentenced to community service, forced to work with a team of mentally disabled players.

Director: Javier Fesser
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Athenea Mata, Juan Margallo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Karra Elejalde ... Rogelio
Pepa Aniorte Pepa Aniorte ... Cipriana
Carlos Areces ... Ermo
Mikel Losada ... Pedro Alberto
Andrés Herrera ... Luis
Jordi Sánchez Jordi Sánchez ... Benito Muro
Marcos Balgañón Santamaría Marcos Balgañón Santamaría ... Gabino niño
Juanlu Escudero Juanlu Escudero ... Salvador
José Luis Esteban José Luis Esteban ... Eduardo
Ramón Barea ... Don Eulogio
Ylenia Baglietto Ylenia Baglietto ... Loreto
David Pinilla David Pinilla ... Doctor Maruri
Quique Gago Quique Gago ... Padre Gabino
Enriqueta Vega Enriqueta Vega ... Madre Gabino
Azucena Trincado Azucena Trincado ... Hermana Gabino
Edit

Storyline

Near the end of the Spanish War, a "trigger happy" fascist soldier turns into a hermit and gets caught up in the care of a fig tree after the look in a ten year old child's eyes, son of one of his victims, awakes in him the certainty that the kid will kill him as soon as he reaches sixteen years of age. Written by Blogmedia

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

24 November 2017 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bastards Fig Tree See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed