7.3/10
44
0 user 1 critic
Two cousins come of age together, overcoming the heinous acts which interrupted their childhoods.

Director:

Laura Bari

Writer:

Laura Bari
Reviews
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hundreds of thousands of mobile phones, LCD TVs, notebooks and the likes become useless and "out" relatively soon and end up in Ghana where children and adolescents dismantle them in toxic ... See full summary »

Directors: Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer
Stars: Mohammed Abubakar, Awal Mohammed, Kwasi Yefter
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When the Taliban puts a bounty on Afghan director Hassan Fazili's head, he is forced to flee with his wife and two young daughters. Capturing their uncertain journey, Fazili shows firsthand... See full summary »

Director: Hassan Fazili
Stars: Hassan Fazili, Nargis Fazili, Zahra Fazili
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In 2011, twenty-year-old Saeed, an engineering student, left Damascus for Douma (eastern Ghouta) and took part in the Syrian revolution. He will be joined later by his friend Milad, a ... See full summary »

Directors: Saeed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The juxtaposition of Chinese and Canadian cultures as seen through the eyes of a recent immigrant.

Director: Xiaodan He
Stars: Kefa Cui, Émile Proulx-Cloutier, Cheng Yan
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Croatia, 7th of January 1992: In the middle of the war a young journalists' body is being found dressed with an uniform of the international mercenary group. 19 years later, his cousin Anja Kofmel detects his story.

Director: Anja Kofmel
Stars: Joel Basman, Marko Cindric, Megan Gay
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Nadia Murad, a 23-year-old Yazidi, survived genocide and sexual slavery committed by ISIS. Repeating her story to the world, this ordinary girl finds herself thrust onto the international stage as the voice of her people.

Director: Alexandria Bombach
Stars: Nadia Murad, Murad Ismael, Simone Monasebian
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A successful singer leaves everything behind to return to her reservation to live alone.

Director: Darlene Naponse
Stars: Tantoo Cardinal, Tina Keeper, Gail Maurice
Zama (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on the novel by Antonio Di Benedetto written in 1956, on Don Diego de Zama, a Spanish officer of the seventeenth century settled in Asunción, who awaits his transfer to Buenos Aires.

Director: Lucrecia Martel
Stars: Daniel Giménez Cacho, Lola Dueñas, Matheus Nachtergaele
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The filmmaker Théo Angelopoulos died on January 24th, 2012, knocked down by a motorbike on the set of his final film. He was surrounded by his team, of which I was a member. In this ... See full summary »

Director: Elodie Lélu
Stars: Irène Jacob
Our House (2017)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In this creepy thriller, two people share the same house but do not realize the other is also there.

Director: Yui Kiyohara
Stars: Nodoka Kawanishi, Yukiko Yasuno, Mei Fujiwara
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A story of violent love within a time frame spanning from 2001 to 2017.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Tao Zhao, Fan Liao, Yi'nan Diao
Mon ami Dino (2016)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After spending for years in jail for drug trafficking, Dino Tavarone found fame through his portrayal of the Mafia godfather on OMERTA. Today, at 72 years old, he's undertaking what might possibly his final role.

Director: Jimmy Larouche
Stars: Michel Côté, Sasha Migliarese, Joëlle Morin
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Rocío Álvarez Rocío Álvarez ... Herself - Fine Arts Student
Aldana Bari Gonzalez Aldana Bari Gonzalez ... Herself - Drama Student
Ana Rosi Ana Rosi ... Herself - Rocío's best friend
Martín Lalo Álvarez Martín Lalo Álvarez ... Himself - Rocío's father
Cristina Moyano Cristina Moyano ... Herself - Rocío's mother
Francisco Álvarez Francisco Álvarez ... Himself - Rocío's brother
Abril Álvarez Abril Álvarez ... Herself - Rocío's sister
Matías Ambrosio Matías Ambrosio ... Himself - Rocío's boyfriend
Pablo Ciarlanti Pablo Ciarlanti ... Himself - Aldana's boyfriend
Constanza Gomez Constanza Gomez ... Herself - Aldana's friend
Alen Arjona Tennerin Alen Arjona Tennerin ... Himself - Aldana's friend
Muriel Bravi Muriel Bravi ... Herself - Aldana's friend
Edit

Storyline

Two cousins come of age together, overcoming the heinous acts which interrupted their childhoods.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Canada | Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

17 November 2017 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Rocío See more »

Filming Locations:

Buenos Aires, Argentina See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed