4.8/10
97
1 user 7 critic

Affenkönig (2016)

Four friends come together, each of them with their own problems, to celebrate their long time friendship they used to have when they were younger. Excessive partying puts each of them out if their comfort zone...

Director:

Oliver Rihs
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation

Kong a great ape from skull island taken by Carl Denham for a show in New York.

Director: Stephen Platt
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The all-powerful Monkey King once roamed freely between Heaven and Earth, but after angering the Gods, he was imprisoned within an ice cage deep within the mountains. 500 years later, ... See full summary »

Director: Tian Xiao Peng
Stars: Lei Zhang, Zijie Lin, Wenlun Wu
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the MARSHLAND a serial killer is on the loose. Two homicide detectives who appear to be poles apart must settle their differences and bring the murderer to justice before more young women lose their lives.

Director: Alberto Rodríguez
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Raúl Arévalo, María Varod
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

1941. France asleep in the nineteenth century, governed by steam and Napoleon V, where scientists vanish mysteriously. Avril (Marion Cotillard), a teenage girl, goes in search of her missing scientist parents.

Directors: Christian Desmares, Franck Ekinci
Stars: Marion Cotillard, Philippe Katerine, Jean Rochefort
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A well known radio talk show host lives as a recluse during the day, until she found her real mother.

Director: Pierre Pinaud
Stars: Karin Viard, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Nadia Barentin
Alibi.com (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Greg founded a company called Alibi.com that creates any type of alibi. With his associate, Augustin, and Medhi his new employee, they devise unstoppable stratagems and stagings to cover ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Lacheau
Stars: Philippe Lacheau, Élodie Fontan, Julien Arruti
Die Lebenden (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The personal journey of young Sita is not only an expedition into her family's burdened past during World War 2. It is also a journey to the abyss of modern European society, a trip which ... See full summary »

Director: Barbara Albert
Stars: Anna Fischer, Hanns Schuschnig, August Zirner
The Lost Empire (TV Mini-Series 2001)
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

American journalist Nick Orton is caught up in the world of Chinese gods and monsters while on a search for the long lost manuscript to 'Hsi Yu Chi' (The Journey to the West) by Wu Ch'eng ... See full summary »

Stars: Thomas Gibson, Bai Ling, Russell Wong
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hans-Jochen Wagner Hans-Jochen Wagner ... Wolfi
Samuel Finzi ... Victor
Oliver Korittke ... Ralph
Marc Hosemann ... Martin
Jule Böwe Jule Böwe ... Ruth
Jytte-Merle Böhrnsen ... Sima
Patrick Frey Patrick Frey ... Jean
Tijan Marei ... Greta
Jakob Schmidt Jakob Schmidt ... Knut
Elisabeth Ehrlich Elisabeth Ehrlich ... Ava
Dasniya Sommer Dasniya Sommer ... Chili
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nike Martens ... Krankenschwester
Edit

Storyline

Four friends come together, each of them with their own problems, to celebrate their long time friendship they used to have when they were younger. Excessive partying puts each of them out if their comfort zone...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German | English

Release Date:

13 October 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Monkey King See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed