Poster

Moonfall ()


Reference View | Change View


A mysterious force knocks the moon from its orbit and sends it hurtling on a collision course toward earth.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jocinda Fowler
...
Brian Harper
...
KC Houseman
...
Sonny Harper
...
Michelle (as Kelly Yu)
...
Tom Lopez
...
Brenda Lopez
Zayn Maloney ...
Jimmy (10 Years Old)
...
Nikki Lopez (9 Years Old)
Hazel Nugent ...
Lauren Lopez (12 Years Old)
...
Mosley
...
Johansen
...
Doug Davidson
...
NASA Director Albert Hutchings
...
Sgt. Gabriella Auclair
Ryan Bommarito ...
Ziggy
...
Elaine Houseman
...
Holdenfield
...
General Jenkins
...
Mission Commander
...
Module Pilot
...
Religious Leader
...
Alan Marcus
...
Bling
...
Scrawny
...
Jules
...
Judge
...
Bailiff
Michelle Langlois-Fequet ...
Astronaut (as Michelle Langlois Fequet)
...
Shuttle Tech
...
Lt. Colonel Reed
...
Captain Avery
...
Fowler's Assistant
Michael Czyz ...
Chuck (as Michael Piotr Czyz)
Steven Piovesan ...
Scientist
...
Nurse
Christopher Albanese ...
Lieutenant - Colorado Bunker (as Andrew Christopher Albanese)
Susan Almgren ...
Planetarium Director
Massimo Diem ...
Engineer
...
Aide - Davidson
...
Cashier
Sebastien Cimpaye ...
Freckled Kid (as Sebastien Cimpaye)
...
Curly-Haired Girl
Achilles Montes-Vamvas ...
Nerdy Boy
...
Landlord
...
Sonny's Lawyer
Robert Brewster ...
Elderly Man / Gary
...
Looter #1
...
Looter #2
...
Clerk
Jane Gilchrist ...
Old Lady
...
Stern Woman
...
Arms Tech #1
...
Arms Tech #2
...
Security Guard #1
...
Security Guard #2
...
Sonny Child
Lori Graham ...
Los Angeles News Anchor
...
Los Angeles Co-Anchor (as David B. Tyler)
...
News Anchor
Ian Geldart ...
U.S. News Reporter
...
New York News Anchor
Orla Johannes ...
British News Anchor
Layla Tuy-Sok ...
Young Girl
...
Girl's Mother
...
Navigator Carl Saunders
Julia Thomas ...
Flight Engineer Hannah Martin
Eric Poirier ...
Chinook Crewman
Martin Doepner ...
Nightstalker Pilot
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Pentagon Military Staff (uncredited)
...
U.S Air Force Colonel Well Brook (uncredited)
Andrew Spencer Dawson ...
Apollo 11 Announcer (uncredited)
...
NASA Technician (uncredited)
...
Driver (uncredited)
...
De. Eugene Arrowood (uncredited)
Jimmy Caspeur Leblanc ...
Nasa Crew Member (uncredited)
Thomas Niles ...
Nerdy Guy (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Roland Emmerich ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Roland Emmerich ... (written by) &
Harald Kloser ... (written by) &
Spenser Cohen ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
John A. Amicarella ... associate producer
Aaron Au ... line producer: additional photography, Vancouver
Daniel Auclair ... co-producer
Alastair Burlingham ... executive producer
Edward Cheng ... executive producer
Spenser Cohen ... executive producer
Roland Emmerich ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a)
Ute Emmerich ... executive producer
Stuart Ford ... executive producer
Tobias Gutzwiller ... associate producer
Raymond Hau ... executive producer
Junyi Hu ... executive producer (as Hu Junyi)
Harald Kloser ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a)
Carsten H.W. Lorenz ... executive producer (as Carsten Lorenz)
J.P. Pettinato ... executive producer (as John Paul 'JP' Pettinato)
Gary Raskin ... executive producer
Michael Ritter ... associate producer (as Michael Klaus Ritter)
Esteban Sanchez ... associate producer (as Esteban Sánchez)
Caroline Saunders ... associate producer
Marco Shepherd ... executive producer
Karl Spoerri ... executive producer
Viviana Vezzani ... executive producer
Zhongjun Wang ... executive producer (as Wang Zhongjun)
Zhonglei Wang ... executive producer (as Wang Zhonglei)

Music by

Edit
Harald Kloser ... (original music by)
Thomas Wanker ... (original music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Robby Baumgartner ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ryan Stevens Harris ... (edited by)
Adam Wolfe ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Chris Doerr ... finishing editor
Vanessa Galvez ... finishing producer
Cory Gath ... assistant editor
Ana Paula Martinez ... post-production coordinator
Paul O'Bryan ... additional editor / first assistant editor
Tom Randaxhe ... vfx editor
Walter Volpatto ... senior finishing colorist: Company 3

Casting By

Edit
Julie Breton
John Papsidera

Production Design by

Edit
Kirk M. Petruccelli

Art Direction by

Edit
Vincent Aird
Sanaa Al-Haib ... (art design)
Renaud Chamberland
Carolyne de Bellefeuille
Marie-Soleil Dénommé
Mathieu Giguère
Sophie Graham ... (Vancouver Unit)
Félix Larivière-Charron ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Suzanne Cloutier ... decorator
Philippe Lord
Léa-Valérie Létourneau ... decorator
Ann Smart

Costume Design by

Edit
Mario Davignon
Harlan Glenn ... (Additional Costume Designer, Military Sequences)

Makeup Department

Edit
Caroline Aquin ... special makeup effects artist
Rebekah Bak ... makeup department head: additional photography, Vancouver Unit (as Rebekah Bok)
Marie-Josée Beaudet ... hair dresser
Marianne Bobet ... assistant makeup artist
Catherine Brunelle ... makeup artist
Christine Carriere ... assistant makeup artist
Gillian Chandler ... assistant makeup artist
Kaitlyn Craibe ... assistant hair dresser
Michelle Côté ... hair department head
Lola Dupont ... assistant makeup artist
André Duval ... hair dresser (as Andre Duval)
Jessica Girard ... assistant makeup artist
Christophe Giraud ... makeup artist
Erik Gosselin ... special makeup effects artist
Norma Hill-Patton ... personal makeup artist: Halle Berry (as Norma Patton-Lowin)
Xiao Yun Hu ... assistant makeup artist
Kathy Kelso ... makeup department head
Catherine Lahaye ... makeup artist (as Catherine La Haye)
Tammy-Lou Pate ... assistant makeup artist
Gabriela Prieto ... assistant makeup artist
Jessica Rain ... hair department head: additional photography, Vancouver Unit
Annie Riopel ... assistant makeup artist
Liliane Saad ... assistant hair dresser
Ghislaine Sant ... hair dresser
Manuelle Savoie ... makeup artist
Jean Scarabin ... assistant hair department head
Sara Seward ... personal hair stylist: Halle Berry
Rocco Stallone ... assistant hair dresser
Marie-Lise Taupier ... hair dresser
Edwina Voda ... assistant makeup department head
Pamela Goldammer ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
John A. Amicarella ... post-production supervisor
Daniel Auclair ... production manager
Ricardo Plaza-Rosselot ... production manager: Vancouver Unit
Anne-Marie Roberge ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Lisa Diallo ... additional third assistant director
Jeremy Doiron ... first assistant director: Vancouver Unit
Geneviéve Duguay ... third assistant director
Marlee Gruss-Neidhardt ... additional third assistant director
Ela Miszkurka ... key third assistant director
Bethan Mowat ... first assistant director
Esteban Sanchez ... second assistant director
Ayesha Sheikh ... third assistant director
Tanya van Blokland ... third assistant director
Trevor Zurkan ... second assistant director: additional photography

Art Department

Edit
Frédéric Amblard ... set designer
Serge Archambault ... head scenic painter
Carole Arpin ... set props
Philip Ballard ... senior illustrator: previs
Frédéric Berthiaume-Gabbino ... assistant art director
Cecile Braemer ... art department coordinator
Michel Brochu ... construction coordinator
Annie Carpentier ... assistant property master
Ève Christin-Cuerrier ... researcher
Isabelle Côté ... graphic designer
Luc De Schutter ... on-set painter
Patrice Delvaux ... set dresser
Derek Frederickson ... playback graphics supervisor
Vincent Gendron ... on-set carpenter
Erik Gosselin ... special makeup effects fabricator / special props fabricator
Irène Guay ... props maker
Ramey Hall ... art department researcher
Martin Handfield ... key set props
Patrice Jacques ... prop maker
Maya Jarvis ... on-set greensperson
Sarah Lachance ... assistant art director
Hans Laliberté ... leadman
Catherine Lam ... set designer
Michel R. Lambert ... gang boss
Oleksandra Lykova ... draftsperson
Erick Martinez ... assistant property master
Johannes Muecke ... concept artist
Jason Nardella ... set dresser
Olivier Proulx ... military props buyer
Paulo Quintans ... on-set props
Benoit Robitaille ... set dresser
Pierre Antoine Rousse ... set dresser
Georges Samuel ... set dresser
Eduardo Santibanez ... set dresser
Noah Schloss ... video graphics
Clark Stanton ... playback graphics
Tristan Stevens ... assistant set decorator
Simon Theberge ... set designer
Emanuel Tornquist ... 3D Artist
Marc-André Tratch ... set designer
Alain Vachon ... set dresser
Annie Verdon ... head sculptor
Anne-Lore Vinals ... assistant decorator
Jerome Zurfluh ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Phil Brewster ... theatrical mix technician
Stephen de Oliveira ... production sound mixer: second unit
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Gabriel Dufour-Laperrière ... sound assistant
Demetri Evdoxiadis ... re-recording mix technician
Grant Fraser ... adr assistant: post-production
Ryan Stevens Harris ... sound designer
Scott Heming ... foley engineer
Gerry Long ... foley artist
Paul Lynch ... adr recordist
Brian Lyster ... sound mixer: additional photography, Vancouver Unit
Louis Marion ... production sound mixer
Tom Marks ... re-recording mixer
Troy Mauri ... foley editor
Sean McCormack ... supervising sound editor
Paul O'Bryan ... sound designer
Paul Pirola ... supervising sound editor
Dan Piscina ... stage engineer
Simon Poudrette ... sound mixer: additional
Jamison Rabbe ... adr mixer
Greg P. Russell ... re-recording mixer
Jennie Shea ... adr recordist
Branden Spencer ... adr supervisor
Antoine Viot ... boom operator
Jon Wakeham ... dialogue editor
Gareth Wood ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Vincent Brabant ... special effects technician
Benoit Cote ... key rigger
Marc Godding ... special effects technician / special effects
Ernesto Martinez ... special effects buyer
Guillaume Murray ... special effects supervisor
Eric-André Paquin ... special effects technician
Doug Scroggins III ... aviation effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Prashant Agrawal ... visual effects production support: Pixomondo
Akashsaini ... digital compositor
Pierre Alexander ... visual effects production manager
Alex Almer ... department coordinator
William Wright Anderson ... visual effects producer: Lola Visual Effects
Marie Angoulvant ... visual effects artist
Kevin Antony ... effects technical director
Emilie Arcand ... visual effects editor: Pixomondo
Paul Arion ... global head of layout: DNEG
Omid Arzhang ... visual effects artist
Paul Aton ... visual effects production supervisor
Mayla Attieh ... visual effects
Fares Ayoub ... fx artist
Goran Backman ... visual effects bidding supervisor
Philip Ballard ... digital compositor
Balu V ... matchmove artist
Ivan Banovac ... lighting artist: Scanline VFX
Alexandra Prescott Barlow ... previs artist
Cristina Bartolome Pernas ... digital artist: Framestore
Daniel Batt ... digital compositor: Framestore
Michael Beaulac ... compositing supervisor
Fellipe Beckman ... lead environment generalist: Scanline VFX
Eric Benedict ... senior visualization supervisor
Clémentine Berezoutzky ... visual effects coordinator
Alex Berthelot ... animator
Youcef Bessaa ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Benjamin Beziat ... effects technical director: Framestore
Kunal Biswas ... texture artist
Diego Bittencourt ... compositor: Scanline VFX
Ashley Blyth ... cg supervisor
Alexander Boehmer ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Santiago Bono ... senior effects technical director
Francois Bordez ... digital artist
Marco Bordignon ... digital compositor
Felipe Borges ... digital artist: DNEG
Gaëlle Bossis ... digital compositor: Scanline VFX
Maxime-Olivier Bouchard ... 3d modeler
Romain Bouvard ... associate visual effects supervisor
Jason Bradbury ... roto/paint lead: Scanline VFX
Lukas Brandtner ... modeling artist: Scanline VFX
Lucas Brinkman ... layout artist: Scanline VFX
Stephane Brisson ... digital compositor
Ari Brown ... pipeline: Lola Visual Effects
Kevin R. Browne ... fx supervisor: Framestore
Blair Brownlee ... visual effects producer: DNEG
Matthew Bullock ... modeling supervisor: Scanline VFX
Gustavo Bush ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Kenneth Caines ... lead data wrangler
Lisieux Calandro ... fx artist
David Cam ... roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Alessandro Cangelosi ... visual effects artist
Alan Carreno Esquivel ... compositor
Marc-André Carrier ... digital compositor
Galen Caulfield ... roto/paint artist
Irnes Cavkic ... effects technical director: Framestore
Chaeyeon.park ... matchmove artist: Scanline VFX
Jacques Charbonneau ... compositor
Debabrata Chatterjee ... senior texture artist: DNEG
Jian-Yu Cheng ... compositor
Mia-Kristen Cherry ... visual effects coordinator
Anthony Chiang ... visual effects artist
Shailesh Chibire ... modeller
Murali Krishna Chintapalli ... flowline td: Scanline VFX
Theo Christophe ... visual effects artist
Patrick Comtois ... modelling lead: Framestore
Liam Connaughton ... lead compositor / lead digital artist
Jochen Conradt ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Louise Corry ... visual effects coordinator
Marc Cote ... visual effects executive producer
Clementine Courbin ... lookdev & lighting artist: Framestore
Romolo Cozzi ... lighting artist
Adrien Cruysmans ... lead digital artist
Glenn Curry ... effects technical director: DNEG
Andy Cuthbert ... pipeline supervisor: DNEG
Stephen Dagenais ... digital compositor
David Dallaire ... digital artist
Tumurtogtokh Davaakhuu ... pipeline technical director: Framestore
German de Benito ... effects technical director
Lauren Degrain ... paint/roto artist
Damien Delrue ... digital compositor
Owen Deveney ... ncam technician
Blake Dewoody ... environment artist: Framestore
Plamen Dimitrov ... lighting artist: Pixomondo
Anne-Julie Dionne ... digital artist
Khizer Diwan ... modeler: Scanline VFX
James Dornoff ... visual effects photographer: Colorado
Sophie Duchesne ... digital compositor: Framestore
Elisabeth Dugnas ... compositor
Juliette Duncan ... 3d artist
Wayde Duncan-Smith ... fx lead: Scanline VFX
Remi Dupont ... digital compositor / senior compositor: Pixomondo
Rob Eckert ... visual effects artist
Jake Efthymiou ... systems administrator: Scanline VFX
Hesham Eissa ... effects supervisor
Marwan El Ghazal ... layout artist: Pixomondo
Shahar Eldar ... previs artist
Jose Alejandro Enriquez ... pipeline td: Pixomondo
Rahul Narayan Erla ... body tracking td: DNEG
Cederic Estevao ... roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Jeremy Falcon ... modeler
Paul Fedor ... environment artist
Scott M. Fedor ... digital compositor
Dominique Fernet ... visual effects line producer
Patricia Ferris ... visual effects assistant coordinator
Timothy Ferris ... on-set visual effects coordinator
Therese Skundberg Fidje ... visual effects editor: Framestore
Frédéric Filiatrault ... digital artist
Ken Fisk ... digital compositor
Sheryll-Mai Flores ... roto/paint artist: Framestore
Matthieu Floury ... lead lighting : Scanline VFX
Jak Ford ... visual effects editor: DNEG
Jeremiah Forkkio ... previs artist
Ben Fowler ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Pierre-Gil Franc ... effects technical director: DNEG
Marcos Francos ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
George Fronimadis ... lead layout artist
Kaitlyn Fuchs ... visual effects crew
Krishnanunni G. ... digital compositor
Stephanie Gagne ... visual effects coordinator
Benoit Gagnon ... lighting technical director: Framestore
Alexander Gaipo ... assistant data wrangler
Vikas Ganer ... plate prep artist: Scanline VFX
Francisco Garcia ... digital artist
Nitin Garg ... senior texture artist: DNEG
Frédéric Gaudin ... visual effects artist
Ahmad Ghourab ... fx supervisor
Kelly Ginet ... visual effects artist: DNEG
Rainer Gombos ... visual effects supervisor
Cory Graham-Smith ... visual effects: Framestore
Shivaji Gunabattula ... visual effects artist
Hongting Guo ... lighting td: DNEG
Nicolas Guyon ... digital compositor
Injad Halimi-Brouillette ... texture artist
Martin Halle ... lead effects technical director: Flowline
Jon Hartley ... modeller: Framestore
Rebecca Harvey ... visual effects production manager
Rachael Hender ... lighting supervisor
Tulio Hernandez ... senior lighter/compositor
Christopher Hills-Wright ... assistant visual effects editor
Bao Er Ho ... previs artist
Guillaume Hoarau ... lead effects technical director
Kaki Hudgins ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Michael Hull ... visual effects artist & support
Jan Huybrechs ... environment capture
Chrismac Hwang ... matchmove supervisor
Azadeh Iranban ... rigging supervisor: Scanline VFX
Hans Olov Alexander Isaksson ... digital compositor: Framestore (as Alexander Isaksson)
Baptiste Jaquemet ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Hervé Joseph Jiha Jr. ... compositor / digital artist
Carolina Jimenez Garcia ... layout artist: Scanline VFX
Lei Jin ... concept artist: Scanline VFX
Kang Jiwon ... matchmove artist: Scanline VFX / visual effects artist
Keith Jones ... lead digital compositor: DNEG
Sijo Joseph ... visual effects artist manager
JaeHee Jung ... digital matte painter
Fabien Kaci ... textures artist
Fady Kadry ... head of build: DNEG, Montreal
Yu Wei Kao ... fx technical director: Framestore
Yu-Sui Kao ... environment td: Framestore
Michael Karp ... visual effects lead
Vikas Kaushal ... digital compositor
Vishal Kaushal ... lead compositor: DNEG
Ivo Klaus ... head of fx europe: Scanline VFX
Rajasekar Kn ... lighting td / lighting td: DNEG
Mihajlo Kocevski ... matchmove artist
Maksim Koen ... compositor
Arek Komorowski ... visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo
Muzaffer Korkut ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Andrei Korovkin ... senior modeler: Framestore
Martin Kossmann ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Bartek Kujbida ... animation supervisor: DNEG
Daniel Kwon ... digital artist
Matthieu Labbe ... visual effects show coordinator: Pixomondo
Jessie-Lee Labonté ... visual effects coordinator
Maxime Lacroix ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore
Bruno-Olivier Laflamme ... senior lookdev artist: Framestore
Loïcia Lagillier ... environment generalist td: DNEG
Mala Lal ... visual effects artist
Samantha Laroche ... compositor
Niña Laureles ... effects technical director
Alejandro Lavrador ... environment generalist lead: Framestore
Andrea Lazzarini ... fx technical director
Justin Lee ... it department manager: Scanline VFX
Benoit Lefebvre ... layout artist
Axel Leflon ... lighting td: DNEG
Thomas Lefèvre ... visual effects artist: Scanline VFX
Patrick Lemay-Hardy ... digital artist / digital compositor
Erick Leos ... visual effects editor: Scanline VFX
Rudy Leti ... technical director lighting
Tim Leydecker ... cg generalist: Scanline VFX
Chiara Licandro ... cg creature supervisor: DNEG
John Lindstein ... visual effects artist
Jean-Philippe Lucas ... digital artist
Devin Lyons ... lead ncam operator
Michal Maciejewski ... effects technical director: DNEG
Renaud Madeline ... compositing supervisor
Alexandra Magocsi ... environment generalist td
Dhanjee Maheshwary ... digital compositor
Serge Maheux ... digital artist
Guillaume Mainville ... lead lookdev td: Framestore
Victor Makali ... senior fx artist
Zachary Mallett ... visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
Siddharth Malviya ... compositor (as Siddharthmalviyaa)
Asad Manzoor ... techvis artist
Jean-Philippe Marchand ... digital matte painter: Scanline VFX
Lucie Martinetto ... rigging td
Lauren Marton ... roto/paint artist
Asahel Abisaí Martínez Martínez ... compositor
Émile Massie-Vanasse ... visual effects artist & roto/paint td
Natalia Matveenko ... compositor: Lola Visual Effects
Pierrick Maubois ... digital artist
Katharine Meadows ... visual effects coordinator: Lola Visual Effects
Avneesh Mishra ... lighting artist
Isabelle Morello ... senior digital matte painter: Framestore
Romain Moussel ... visual effects editor
Julia Mrugala ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Didier Muenza ... environment supervisor: Scanline VFX
Tricia Mulgrew ... visual effects producer
Jason G. Myers ... technical resource manager: DNEG
Nitish Naik ... department production manager
Trilochan Naik ... layout td: DNEG
Takahide Nakamura ... digital artist: Lola Visual Effects
Nandini Nambiar ... senior lookdev td: Framestore
Gabriel Naveau ... digital compositor: Framestore
Kelly Noordermeer ... lead visual effects editor: Pixomondo
Jean Claude Nouchy ... fx supervisor: Scanline VFX
Jordan Nounnan ... previs artist: Proof
Ximena Novoa ... visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX
Chris Olivas ... senior compositor
Nitheesh P.C. ... senior camera tracking artist: Framestore
Laurent Pancaccini ... cg supervisor: Framestore
Emre Papila ... production assistant: Scanline VFX
Stephane Paris ... visual effects supervisor: DNEG
Asma Parvin ... matchmove artist
Saurabh Patel ... matchmove supervisor
Kristin Patterson ... visual effects producer
Matthieu Paugam ... lead lighting td
Leo Pean de Ponfilly ... digital compositor: Pixomondo
Chris Pember ... senior generalist
Daniel Perez ... 3d generalist: Scanline VFX
Gergana Petrova ... visual effects producer
Valerie Pic ... lighting td: Pixomondo
Cecilia Piemontese ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Martin Poirier ... digital artist
David Pomerleau ... digital compositor
Mohan Ponraj ... visual effects artist/effects technical director: DNEG
Ganesh Poojari ... build supervisor: DNEG, India
Eric Prescott ... tracking artist: Framestore
David Pritchard ... previs artist
Cedric Profijt ... environment td: Scanline VFX
Étienne Provost ... compositor / digital artist
Christopher Puchta ... effects technical director: Framestore
Lauren Quinn ... lookdev artist
Rahul Raj R ... lighting td: DNEG
Pralay Ramteke ... lookdev artist
Akshay Rana ... digital compositor: DNEG
Sreenivasa Rao Reddi ... effects technical director
Christian Ganea Reitmeier ... colourist
Juan Restrepo ... lighting artist
Thomas Rich ... lead lighting technical director
Robert Rioux ... visual effects cg supervisor
Benoit Robert ... fx lead: Pixomondo
Joshua Robertson ... pipeline td
Lad Rohit ... cg supervisor: DNEG
Amaury Rospars ... look development technical director
Croft Russell ... digital compositor: Scanline VFX
Vijayakumar S ... matchmove artist (as Vijayakumar.S)
Sindy Saalfeld ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Yannick Sadler ... visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Real By Fake
Rohit Saini ... digital compositor
Lui Sanchez-Fontillas ... compositor
Matthew Sandoval ... head of department: ENV/GEN
Randy Santandrea ... digital artist
Gustavo Schiapim ... digital compositor: Framestore
Sutton Schiefner ... visual effects production assistant
Carsten Schulte-Braucks ... modeling artist: Scanline VFX
Julien Segreto ... lead visual effects animator: Pixomondo / visual effects animator: Pixomondo
Poeiti Seguy ... digital compositor
Seunghye Seo ... FX Artist: Pixomondo
Michel Seretis ... digital compositor: Framestore
Anup Shenoy ... compositor: DNEG
Alex Shvartzman ... photogrammetry and lidar scanning: Industrial Pixel Visual Effect
Shyamchand ... digital compositor
Vishal Singh Silwal ... lead lighting td
Natasa Simonson ... visual effects coordinator
Amreen Singh ... matchmove artist: Scanline VFX
Manpreet Singh ... lighting artist: DNEG
Maxime Sirven ... visual effects editor: Framestore
Tom Skorczynski ... fx artist: Scanline
Daniel Copeland Smedile ... layout artist
Sara Sofia ... department coordinator
Michael Soppit ... visual effects editor
Satish Kanta Sorensangbam ... visual effects artist
Vikramjit Sorensangbam ... senior modeler: DNEG
Tommy Souza ... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Carl St-Pierre ... compositor
Anesh K Steephen. ... lighting td
Cody Stoof ... visual effects artist
Satoshi Takazawa ... visual effects artist
Adam Tamblyn ... roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Mehrnaz Tanbakoosaz ... compositor
Vikram Tandale ... environment td
David Tanguay ... digital artist
Abbas Tanwir ... additional production support
Hitesh Thadani ... compositor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy ... visual effects executive producer: DNEG
Alexander Tirasongkran ... senior matchmove artist
Eligijus Titas ... lead effects technical director
Jason Adicendana Tjahyadi ... Grooming Artist
Martin Tlusty ... texture artist: DNEG
John Toth ... digital compositor: Framestore
Benoit Touchette ... visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo
Peter G. Travers ... production visual effects supervisor
Ariane Tremblay-Lecomte ... digital artist
Demetrio Tripodi ... effects technical director: DNEG
Suhas Uppin ... texture artist
Tangi Vaillant ... effects technical director: Framestore
Alessandro Vastalegna ... visual effects artist: DNEG
José Eduardo Nuñez-Melgar Vega ... rigging artist (as Jose Nunez-Melgar Vega)
Felipe Verdugo ... crowd td
Angel Villaseñor ... lighting td
Sachin Vishwas ... lead compositor: DNEG
Cameron Ward ... previs artist: Proof
Bastian Wartenberg ... fx artist: Scanline VFX
Robert Winter ... visual effects supervisor: Framestore
Andrew Winters ... visual effects artist
Philipp Wolf ... visual effects executive producer: DNEG
Solomon Ching Yu Wong ... lighting lead: DNEG
Jian Wu ... effects technical director: Framestore (as Wu Jian)
Le Yang ... compositor
Warren Yewchyn ... compositor
Kin Yiu ... visual effects production manager
Lily S.H. Yiu ... cg generalist: Scanline VFX
Natalie Narin Yoo ... roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Gabrielle Garam You ... roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX
Sarah Zaher ... modelling artist: Scanline VFX
Xixi Zhuang ... digital compositor: DNEG
Amin Babaeipanah ... pipeline and development: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Tun-En Chen ... digital compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Soomin Chon ... fx artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Carlos Cidrais ... cg supervisor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Matthew Gray ... software developer (uncredited)
Eunyoung Ko ... plate prep artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
Nicolas Lejeune ... dneg (uncredited)
Iskra Nacheva ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Jonathan Nguyen ... visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo (uncredited)
Yasen Panev ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jose Alberto Pino ... software developer (uncredited)
Frédéric Plumey ... digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
Sarath Sasidharan ... matchmove artist (uncredited)
Viktor Simeonov ... fx artist (uncredited)
Valentin Vervondel ... pipeline developer: Scanline VFX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Rodney Alexandre ... stunt performer
Jonathan David Bedard ... stunt performer
Marcello Bezina ... stunt performer
Martin Boiteau ... stunt rigger
Hubert Boorder ... stunt double: Frank Fiola / stunt man
Malik Bouabid ... stunt performer
Nancy Bouchard ... stunt double
Marc-Andre Brisebois ... stunt driver
Alexandre Cadieux ... stunt man (as Alex Cadieux)
Jason Cavalier ... stunt performer
Akotene Chanoine ... stunt performer (as Alain Chanoine)
Zong Chen ... stunt performer
Ruth Chiang ... stunt double: Kelly Yu
Nicolas Couture ... stunt double
Stéphane Dargis ... stunt driver
Miguel Dugal ... stunt double: Adam LeBlanc / stunt man
Félix-Antoine Duval ... stunt performer
Felix Famelart ... stunt double: Jonathan Maxwell Silver / stunt double: Patrick Wilson / stunt man
Frank Fiola ... stunts
Jean-Sebastien Fortin ... stunt rigger
Naomi Frenette ... stunt performer
Tyler Hall ... stunt driver
Brian Jagersky ... stunt performer
Mike Joseph ... stunt double: Chris Sandiford / stunts
Stéphane Julien ... stunt performer
Patrice Jutras ... stunt performer / stunt rigger
Kevin Kelsall ... stunt performer
Patrick Kerton ... stunt coordinator
Jean-Francois Lachapelle ... stunt performer
Héléna Laliberté ... stunt performer
André Laperrière ... stunt rigger
Gilbert Larose Jr. ... stunt driver
Greg Leach ... stunt performer / stunts
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunt performer
Nicolas Lemay ... stunt performer
Jake Lewis ... stunt performer
Thomas Liccioni ... stunt double
Josh Maloney ... stunt double: Jon Bradley
Kenny Parent ... stunt double
Anthony Pellerin ... stunt man
Alyssa Pellerin-Boudreau ... stunt performer (as Alyssa Pellerin Boudreau)
Jesse Provencher ... stunt double: Charlie Plummer / stunt man
Samuel Racicot ... stunt performer
Gainaële Royer ... stunt double: Halle Berry
Siamak Samie ... stunt performer
Maxime Savaria ... stunt performer
Michael Scherer ... stunt driver / stunt man
Peter Seaborn ... stunt performer
Mitch Spour ... stunt performer / stunt rigger
Alex Stines ... stunt performer
Patrice Thivierge ... high speed winch operator
Christine Trinh ... stunt double: Kelly Yu / stunt performer
Lee Villeneuve ... stunt performer
Martin Williams ... key stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eric Aubin ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Reiner Bajo ... still photographer/visual effects stills editor
Robert B. Baylis ... dolly grip: "a" camera / technocrane operator
Emmanuel Béhier Migeon ... camera operator: underwater
Kevin Campopiano ... electrician
Daniel Chrétien Jr. ... rigging electric
Patrick Cote ... drone operator
François Daignault ... camera operator
Pierre Daudelin ... gaffer: splinter unit
Frank Devine ... digital imaging technician: Vancouver Unit
David Dinel ... key grip
Christian Eggenberger ... first assistant camera: vancouver Unit
Jordan Ewan ... remote head technician
Simon Fraser ... lighting technician
Eames Gagnon ... chief lighting technician
Travis Geske ... drone operator
Vincent Gouin ... video coordinator
Dan Goyens ... best boy lighting technician
Gavin Hill ... rigging grip
Jean-Sébastien Houle ... video coordinator: second unit
Isabelle Lauzon ... camera utility
Robert Mattigetz ... camera operator
Ian Mongrain ... lab technician: dailies
Frederic Moreau ... rigging electric (as Frédéric Moreau) / rigging (as Frédéric Moreau)
Jean-Charles Myrand ... lighting technician
Nicolas ... light board operator: splinter unit
Gary Pachany ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gerry Prévost ... grip
Dany Racine ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Michel St-Martin ... director of photography: splinter unit/additional photography
Robert Streeper ... camera car driver: plates unit
Marc-Antoine Theriault-Daunais ... lighting board operator
Connor Thorpe ... key grip: additional photography
David Villeneuve ... lighting technician
Kody Williamson ... best boy grip: additional photography

Animation Department

Edit
Carolina Delgado ... animator
Cecile Dubois-Herry ... animator
Josh Prikryl ... associate department manager: animation - Scanline VFX
Samer Sallman ... animator: Framestore
Shalom Sharon ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Emma Raine Walker ... extras casting assistant
Kim Winther ... casting associate
Maddalena Zuppetta ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sabrine Canuel ... key costumer / set costumer
Mariane Carter ... costumer
Harlan Glenn ... key costumer: Military Wardrobe Master / military consultant: : Military Wardrobe Master
Sara Eva Gonzalez ... costumer
Devany Greenwood ... specialty costumes (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Lou Bengle ... assistant location manager
Jeremy De Pue ... assistant location manager
Caroline Desbiolles ... assistant location manager
Jean-Pierre Fateaux ... assistant location manager
François Fauteux ... assistant location manager
Josée Francis ... key assistant location manager
Bruno Lemire ... assistant location manager
Brigitte Renaud ... assistant location manager
Michael Roberts ... location manager: additional photography, Vancouver Unit
Michèle St-Arnaud ... location manager
Derek Sutherland ... assistant location manager: additional photography, Vancouver Unit
Daniel Luff ... key location assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Fernando Arroyo Lascurain ... additional music composer / assistant music editor
Marton Barka ... orchestra contractor
Raihan Chowdhury ... playback singer
Fernando Darin ... synth programmer
Luidold David ... musician: trombone
Christofer Frank ... score mixer
Raimund Hepp ... synth programmer
Rupert Hollier ... music supervisor
Jörg Hüttner ... synth programmer
Lukas Knoebl ... composer: additional music / orchestrator / synth programmer
Bernd Mazagg ... score recordist
Synchron Stage Orchestra ... score performed by
Thomas Schobel ... composer: additional music / music editor / synth programmer
Daniel Stanczykiewicz ... synth programmer
Stefan Steinbauer ... project coordinator
Martin Weismayr ... music recordist
Gergely Kolozsvari ... musician: cello (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Laurence Chaillez ... assistant script supervisor / script supervisor: splinter unit
Lorette Leblanc ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Jean-Francois Hall ... driver
Réal Hamel ... picture car supervisor
Daniel Matthews ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Michael Annett ... first assistant accountant
Nicholas Aranda ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich, LA
Shawn Aumond ... second assistant accountant
Marie-Elaine Bailly ... production coordinator
Maggy Belzile ... first assistant accountant
Steve Berman ... completion guarantor
Omar Bermúdez ... marketing and creative services
Jennifer Bydwell ... clearances
William Calvert ... additional voices
Tay Centineo ... development executive
Thad Chilcoat ... aerospace consultant
Nickey Chow ... second assistant accountant
Neal Clarance ... tax credit administrator canada
Matt Corboy ... additional voices
John-sebastien Cote ... armorer
Andrew Dawson ... additional voices
Jean de Meuron ... head of marketing & publicity: Centropolis Entertainment
Jesse Dean ... production assistant: Additional photography, Vancouver unit
Puelo Deir ... unit publicist
Rebecca Desmarais ... set teacher
Michael A. Destremps Jr. ... space suit replica technician
Rebecca Doyle ... executive associate: Production & Finance
John Feifer ... production assistant
Jiji Fenaoui ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich, MTL
Peter Foley ... additional voices
Josée Francis ... key assistant location manager
Derek Frederickson ... playback supervisor
Eric Gendron ... production runner
Chris Gilman ... space suit replica specialist
Camilo Gomez ... second assistant accountant
Werner Gruber ... astro-physical consultant
Jean-Francois Hall ... production assistant
Samuel Hall ... international sales & distribution
Bridget Hoffman ... additional voices
Matt Hughes ... production accountant: Pixomondo
Rif Hutton ... additional voices
Dennis Jenkins ... science consultant (as Dennis R. Jenkins)
Greg Jones ... production insurance
Sylvain Joyal ... armourer
Brandon Kang ... production assistant (as Brandon-Davarith Kang)
Alexia Katravas ... second assistant accountant
Joseph Keideth ... security: Halle Berry (as Joseph A. Keideth)
Nadia Khedaim ... production assistant
Chris Kieffer ... video graphics supervisor
Karla Kieffer ... video playback coordinator
Silvy Kim ... second assistant accountant
Christopher Kulikowski ... post-production consultant
Marine Lacour ... production assistant: credited
Maxime Lamothe ... truck production assistant: additional photography
Jonah Leach ... studio executive: Lionsgate
Steven Learmonth ... production coordinator: Vancouver Unit
Tom Lewis ... production attorney
Simone Lindo ... first assistant accountant
Sergio Lombo ... additional voices
Pota Manolakos ... first assistant accountant
Mika McKinnon ... scientific consultant
Piotr Michael ... additional voices
Richard Miro ... additional voices
Chloé Miron-Ringuette ... production assistant
Michaël Ménard ... armorer
Rea Nolan ... dialect coach: John Bradley
Arthur Ortiz ... additional voices / voice over actor
Paul Pape ... additional voices
Catherine Perusse-Daigneault ... assistant administrator covid test
Dominic Prevost ... rigging grip tracker
Eva Quintero ... health & safety secretary
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
William Michael Redman ... audio description narrator
Francois Ricard-Sheard ... production assistant
Gen Richard ... assistant: Mr. Lorenz, MTL
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Michael Ritter ... assistant: Mr. Kloser
David Saint-Jacques ... astronaut consultant
Caroline Saunders ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich, MTL
Doug Scroggins III ... helicopter advisor
Arielle Shiri ... assistant: Patrick Wilson
Warren Sroka ... additional voices
Joel Steingold ... additional voices
Siddiqui Subhani ... digital marketing
Jaquita Ta'le ... additional voices
Bjarni Tryggvason ... space shuttle advisor
Josée Turcot ... assistant: Halle Berry & Michael Peña
Charlene Vallespin ... production secretary (as Charlene 'Frost' Vallespin) / production secretary
Christa Van Laerhoven ... science consultant
K.L. Connie Wang ... post clearance supervisor
Natacha Williams ... travel & housing coordinator
Joey Wills ... assistant logistics manager
Deepanshu Yadav ... additional crew
Lynnanne Zager ... additional voices
Ruth Zalduondo ... additional voices
JS Marsolais ... equipment clerk (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Deborah Acoca ... very special thanks: East West Bank
Lindsay Aitchison ... thanks: NASA consultant
Anthony Beaudoin ... very special thanks: Union Bank
Kayla Bowman ... very special thanks: Union Bank
Guylaine Déchaine ... very special thanks: BFL Canada
Pierre Fitzgibbon ... very special thanks: Government of Québec and Investissement Québec
James Gibb ... special thanks
James Green ... thanks: NASA consultant
Philippe Huneault ... very special thanks: Government of Québec and Investissement Québec
Greg Jones ... very special thanks: Momentous Insurance Brokerage (as Gregoy Jones)
Angela Kim ... very special thanks: East West Bank
François Legault ... very special thanks: Government of Québec and Investissement Québec
Zoe Merewether ... very special thanks: East West Bank
Rob Scratch Mitchell ... special thanks
Sheva Moore ... thanks: NASA consultant
Bing Ni ... very special thanks: East West Bank
Sébastien Plante ... very special thanks: Government of Québec and Investissement Québec
Scott Scrimager ... very special thanks: Union Bank
Yang Song ... very special thanks: East West Bank
Richard Spicer ... very special thanks: East West Bank
Michel Tremblay ... very special thanks: Government of Québec and Investissement Québec
Bert Ulrich ... thanks: NASA consultant
Cheryl Warner ... thanks: NASA consultant
Tanya Zhang ... very special thanks: East West Bank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Moonfall, a mysterious force knocks the Moon from its orbit around Earth and sends it hurtling on a collision course with life as we know it. With mere weeks before impact and the world on the brink of annihilation, NASA executive and former astronaut Jo Fowler is convinced she has the key to saving us all - but only one astronaut from her past, Brian Harper and a conspiracy theorist K.C. Houseman believe her. These unlikely heroes will mount an impossible last-ditch mission into space, leaving behind everyone they love, only to find that they just might have prepared for the wrong mission. Written by Centropolis Entertainment

Plot Keywords
Taglines In 2022, Humanity will face the dark side of the Moon. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 月球陨落 (China, Mandarin title)
  • مون فال (Egypt, English title)
  • Moonfall: Ameaça Lunar (Brazil)
  • ムーンフォール (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Trăng Rơi (Vietnam)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 130 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $150,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The idea for the film emerged during Independence Day: Resurgence (2016) and the script was written across four years. See more »
Goofs Cell phones and satellite phones would have all be dead after the disasters that took place. Cell towers are often the first thing to go in a real disaster, and it was shown that every satellite around the Earth was completely wiped out.. so sat phone certainly wouldn't have worked. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Moonfall is the Ultimate Guilty Pleasure (2022). See more »
Soundtracks Africa See more »
Crazy Credits The Lionsgate, Huayi Brothers and Centropolis Entertainment logos are interspersed with footage of the Apollo 11 mission, and are all together in black and white with TV static. See more »
Quotes Fuzz Aldrin: Meow.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed