Edit
A Hidden Life (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Terrence Malick

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Terrence Malick ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

August Diehl ... Franz Jägerstätter
Valerie Pachner ... Franziska Jägerstätter
Michael Nyqvist ... Bishop Joseph Fliessen
Matthias Schoenaerts ... Herder
Jürgen Prochnow ... Major Schlegel
Bruno Ganz ... Judge Lueben
Alexander Fehling ... Fredrich Feldmann
Ulrich Matthes ... Lorenz Schwaninger
Karl Markovics ... Mayor
Franz Rogowski ... Waldlan
Tobias Moretti ... Vicar Ferdinand Fürthauer
Martin Wuttke ... Major Kiel
Max Mauff ... Sterz
Johan Leysen ... Ohlendorf
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dimo Alexiev Dimo Alexiev ... Dino
Joel Basman ... Military Trainee
Leo Baumgartner Leo Baumgartner ... Toni Strohhofer
Sarah Born Sarah Born ... The Girl
Ulrich Brandhoff ... Captain Jürgen
Walter de Winter Walter de Winter ... Prisoner
Dominik Hermanns Dominik Hermanns ... Prison Officer
Konrad Hochgruber Konrad Hochgruber ... Gänshänger
Moritz Katzmair Moritz Katzmair ... Prisoner Martin
Waldemar Kobus ... Stein
Johannes Krisch ... The Miller
Leonard Kunz ... Sharp Assistant
Franziska Lang Franziska Lang ... Young Loisi Jagerstatter
Jasmin Barbara Mairhofer Jasmin Barbara Mairhofer ... Frau Pate
Max Malatesta Max Malatesta ... Max
Thomas Mraz ... Prosecutor Lars
Thomas Nash ... German Soldier / Prisoner (voice)
Karin Neuhäuser Karin Neuhäuser ... Rosalia
Johannes Nussbaum Johannes Nussbaum ... Josef
Thomas Prenn Thomas Prenn
Alexander Radszun Alexander Radszun ... Sharp Judge
Nicholas Reinke Nicholas Reinke ... Father Moericke
Sophie Rois ... Aunt
Felix Römer Felix Römer ... Village Policeman
Andro Sarishvili Andro Sarishvili ... Prisoner
Peter Schorn Peter Schorn ... Hessler's friend
Florian Schwienbacher Florian Schwienbacher ... Bishop's Clerk
Ermin Sijamija ... Ermin
Maria Simon Maria Simon ... Resie
Benno Steinegger Benno Steinegger ... Corporal Grimm
Chris Theisinger ... Prisoner

Produced by 

Elisabeth Bentley ... producer
Dario Bergesio ... producer
Matt Bilski ... associate producer
Jini Durr ... co-producer
Christoph Fisser ... executive producer
Grant Hill ... producer
Josh Jeter ... producer
Marcus Loges ... executive producer
Henning Molfenter ... executive producer
Adam S. Morgan ... executive producer
Bill Pohlad ... executive producer
Yi Wei ... executive producer
Colton Williamson ... associate producer
Charlie Woebcken ... executive producer

Music by 

James Newton Howard

Cinematography by 

Jörg Widmer

Film Editing by 

Rehman Nizar Ali
Joe Gleason
Sebastian Jones

Casting By 

Anja Dihrberg

Production Design by 

Sebastian T. Krawinkel

Art Direction by 

Steve Summersgill ... supervising art director
Bryce Tibbey

Set Decoration by 

Yesim Zolan

Costume Design by 

Lisy Christl

Makeup Department 

Dana Bieler ... additional makeup artist: Berlin and Görlitz
Marion Giggenbacher ... additional makeup artist
Claudia Humburg ... makeup artist
Lisa Pfau ... makeup crowd coordinator
Alisza Pfeifer ... additional makeup & hair artist
Waldemar Pokromski ... makeup department head
Ines Ransch ... additional makeup artist: Berlin and Görlitz
Valeska Schitthelm ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist

Production Management 

Miki Emmrich ... unit production manager
Michele Priano ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dennis Becker ... second assistant director
Nicola Kelly Hütter ... additional assistant director
Scott Kirby ... first assistant director
Geoffroy Koeberle ... additonal second second assistant director
Sibel Koyuncu ... third assistant director
Philipp Kramer ... second second assistant director
Bobby McGee ... 3rd AD Base

Art Department 

Bülent Akgün ... leadman
Marcelo Alves ... set dresser
Konrad Betschart ... set dresser
Yves Boczek ... prop store manager
Diana Bors ... assistant property master: outdoor
Christian Dahlmann ... set decoration driver GER
Michael Düwel ... head of set construction Babelsberg
Enzo Enzel ... scenic artist
Bert Fritzsche ... set dresser
Michael Gamper ... set decoration buyers Italy
Marian Handrack ... painter
Sebastian Hanusch ... stand-by props assistant
Heike Heisig ... set decoration buyer / set decoration buyers Italy
Philipp Hübner ... carpenter/on-set dresser
Sebastian Jahn ... set dresser
Annika Kiel ... graphic designer
Christian Krüger ... props buyer: Südtirol
Oliver Kuhlmann ... property master: indoor
Jens Marschalleck ... assistant props: Zittau
Sebastian Martin ... assistant outdoor props: Südtirol + Trentino + Austria
Peter Naguib ... prop master
Roman Pusch ... picture car coordinator
Melanie Reichert ... construction accountant/buyer
Meredith Rowe ... art dep co-ordinator
Verena Schröder ... assistant props buyer: Saxony + Berlin
Wolfgang Stübner ... additional set decoration drivers GER
Michael Timmermann ... set dresser
Peter Valming ... construction coordinator
Marc Wadewitz ... props buyer: Saxony, Berlin, Brandenburg
Florian Wagner ... set decoration buyer: Berlin / Saxony / set decoration buyers Saxony/Berlin
Oliver Wilms ... additional set decoration drivers GER
Uwe Zermen ... set decoration driver IT

Sound Department 

Bastien Benkhelil ... foley artist
Danny Caccavo ... skywalker sound digital editorial support
Albert Car ... surround sound recordist
Brad Engleking ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
David Forshee ... sound editor
William Edouard Franck ... sound mixer (as William Franck)
Etienne Haug ... boom operator
Bob Kellough ... sound editor
Brian Long ... skywalker sound engineering services
Fabien Loucheur ... boom operator
Josh Lowden ... skywalker sound general manager
Steve Morris ... skywalker sound head of engineering
Jon Null ... skywalker sound head of production
Carrie Perry ... skywalker sound scheduling
Mike Peters ... skywalker sound post-production finance manager
Daniela Pontoriero ... skywalker sound post-production sound accountant
Eva Porter ... skywalker sound client services
Marcus Sujata ... adr mixer
Stephen Urata ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Mauro Boes ... vfx artist berlin
Marvin Büte ... vfx artist berlin
Isabel Dubrownik ... vfx artist berlin / vfx editor berlin
Henry Grimm ... staffing manager
Sydney Gunther ... vfx pipelne
Brett Harding ... digital compositor
Rene Holze ... vfx i/o berlin
Stefan Jürgens ... VFX artist Berlin
Frank Kaminski ... visual effects supervisor
Simon Kleineberg ... vfx artist berlin
Jan Koch ... vfx artist berlin
Bastian Kramer ... vfx pipeline
Louis Kreusel ... monochrome artist
Constantin Maier ... VFX artist Berlin
Philip Nauck ... VFX artist Berlin
Aris Patschurek ... vfx i/o berlin
Roland Richter ... vfx artist berlin
Marvin Schutte ... vfx artist berlin
Nikilo Sonnet ... VFX artist Berlin
Kai Sowsnowski ... vfx artist berlin
Julius Theissen ... digital compositor / vfx artist berlin
Jerome Thelia ... colorist
Julia Vogt ... vfx artist berlin
Lukas Wieck ... vfx artist berlin
Christoph Willerscheidt ... vfx artist berlin

Stunts 

Jan Böhme ... stunt coordinator
Tolga Degirmen ... fight choregrapher
Ugur Dogan ... pre-viz stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Reiner Bajo ... still photographer
Sebastian Behrens ... daily electricians
Jürgen Heinlein ... hexatron operator
Thomas Hübener ... crane/head tech / remote head technician
Theo Krönke ... assistant grip / grip
Christian Kuss ... digital imaging technician (as Christian Kuß)
Volker Langholz ... electrician
Ludwig Macknicki ... daily electricians
Laura Nathalie Naschenlas ... second assistant camera
Ilko Petkow ... key grip
Alexander Sachariew ... first assistant camera
Axel Scholz ... set lighting
Stephan Schöbel ... assistant digital imaging technician
Lars Voigtländer ... daily electricians
Janosch Voss ... gaffer
Niko Wunder ... daily electricians

Casting Department 

Agentur Filmgesichter ... casting associate
Cassandra Han ... south tyrol casting
Robin Hudson ... casting associate
Bibiane Oldenburg ... south tyrol casting
Johanna Ragwitz ... casting associate
Irene Reiserer ... extras casting coordinator IT
Johannes Rhein ... extras casting coordinator GER / extras casting: Germany
Bianca Uliczka ... casting assistant
Lorenzo Viti ... casting associate
Anne Walcher ... additional casting germany

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nicola Lotta Behne ... seamstress
Emma Capponi ... seamstress
Ulrike Diallo ... seamstress
Katja Dotzauer ... assistant costume designer
Gabriela Franze ... seamstress
Diana Güven ... chief cutter
Marie Heitzinger ... senior textile artist / textile artist
Samira Anna Khadraoui ... junior costumer
Henning Paulmann ... Costume Coordinator
Natalia Riede ... set costumer
Meike Schlegel ... costume supervisor
Teenat Srichan ... seamstress
Susanne Stroh ... crowd costume coordinator
Petra Wilke ... textile artist

Editorial Department 

Maud Bellaiche ... Editorial Department
Jini Durr ... post-production supervisor
Christian Kuss ... Supervising Digital Colorist

Location Management 

Leo Baumgartner ... location scout
Markus Bensch ... location supervisor: LMGI
Attilio Bertuccioli ... location manager sappada
Constantin Brandenburg ... assistant location manager / assistant location manager: Saxony & Berlin
Simon Daniel ... location manager
Valeria Errighi ... location manager: Italy
Luciano Silighini Garagnani ... location manager
Michael Herbell ... additional location manager GER / location manager: Austria / Germany
Andreas Kispert ... location manager; italy and austria
Christiane Mayr ... additional location manager / location manager
Jürgen Schwämmle ... location scout GER
Philipp von Doering ... location scout: Berlin, Zittau, Potsdam

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor / orchestrator
John Barrett ... score recordist
Mark Berrow ... violin
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
Tyler Durham ... synth programming
Aaron Gilhuis ... Additional Music
Jon Guerra ... composer: additional music
Valerie Strattan Guerra ... musician: violin, viola
Dave Hage ... music librarian
Daniel Hayden ... scoring crew
Matt Jones ... scoring crew
Bethan Kellough ... composer additional music
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Lauren Mikus ... music supervisor
Shawn Murphy ... scoring mixer
Xander Rodzinski ... composer: additional music
Matthew Thomas ... composer: additional music

Transportation Department 

Alex Angelbeck ... driver / production driver
Luigi Annunziata ... driver / property driver
Jan Bludau ... transportation captain
Maik Giessler ... prop driver
Maik Gießler ... property driver: Saxony - Berlin
Florian Haeger ... transportation coordinator
Wolfgang Hütter ... driver
Andreas Korpel ... driver / production driver
Norbert Mentrop ... cast & crew driver / driver
Marvin Muller ... driver
Marko Otta ... cast & production driver / driver
Christoph Pratschke ... driver
Björn Schultheiss ... costume driver
Andreas Schumacher ... driver / driver: cast
Thomas Smolinski ... driver / production driver: Germany

Other crew 

Grit Belitz ... health & safety / health and safety coordinator
Daniela Beradi ... assistant accounting IT
Karsten Bloch ... chef
Milena Bomalick ... production coordinator
Nina Büttner ... production accountant
Neil Chestnutt ... producer's assistant
Dennis Davidson ... producer's representative
Jurgen Engler ... background voices
Christian Epping ... chef
Stars Dinner Express ... caterer
Conny Fehrenbach ... caterer
Matthias Fehrenbach ... caterer
Annunziata Fiorito ... assistant prop store manager IT
Seyit Fiorito ... prop runner IT
Christian Fischer ... 1st assistant accountant
Christian Fischer ... 1st assistant accountant
Nicola Hutter ... AD PA IT
Margit Jütz ... accountant
Ernestine Kahn ... dialogue coach: Alexander Fehling
Lisa Maria Kerschbaumer ... personal assistant to director
Maria Kolhoff ... cashier
Christian Kruger ... prop buyer prep IT
Moritz Landgrebe ... background voices
Marie Laubsch ... assistant to executive producer Mr Molfenter / assistant to executive producer (as Marie Wildenhain)
Federica Leurini ... accounting IT
Matthias Lun ... carpenter #1 IT
Bianca Makarewicz ... corporate communication
Norbert Mariacher ... daily carpenter IT
Jens Marschalleck ... on set prop runner GER
Sebastian Martin ... props assistant/assistant prop buyer IT
Mathias Mayer ... set manager
Elena Meyer ... chef
Massimo Polita ... production PA prep IT
Greta Schlielbs ... background voices
Felix Schreiber ... assistant to executive producer / assistant to executive producers mr fisser & mr woebken
Verena Schroder ... prop buyer assistant GER
Wolfgang Schwedler ... financial controller
Sebnem Simsek ... accounting assistant / accounts assistant
Russel Songra ... chef
Neil Swain ... dialect consultant: Matthias Schoenaerts
Eddy Tillmann ... production PA prep
Peter Valming ... construction manager IT
Marc Wadewitz ... prop buyer GER
Silvia Willmy ... child care / child chaperone IT
Katrin Wirth ... housing coordinator
Eike Wolf ... sound stages & marketing
Dorthe Wølner-Hanssen ... assistant production coordinator
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive

Thanks 

Mark Woollen ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed