Edit
The Nun (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Corin Hardy ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Gary Dauberman ... (screenplay by)
 
James Wan ... (story by) &
Gary Dauberman ... (story by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Demián Bichir ... Father Burke (as Demian Bichir)
Taissa Farmiga ... Sister Irene
Jonas Bloquet ... Frenchie
Bonnie Aarons ... The Nun
Ingrid Bisu ... Sister Oana
Patrick Wilson ... Ed Warren
Vera Farmiga ... Lorraine Warren
Lili Taylor ... Carolyn Perron
Charlotte Hope ... Sister Victoria
Sandra Teles ... Sister Ruth
Maria Obretin Maria Obretin ... Sister Abigail
August Maturo ... Daniel
Jack Falk ... Daniel
Lynnette Gaza ... Mother Superior
Ani Sava ... Sister Jessica
Michael Smiley ... Bishop Pasquale
Gabrielle Downey Gabrielle Downey ... The Abbess
David Horovitch ... Cardinal Conroy
Tudor Munteanu ... Grigore
Lili Bordán ... Waitress - Marta (as Lili Bordan)
Scarlett Hicks ... Scarlett
Izzie Coffey ... Student
Jared Morgan ... Marquis
Laur Dragan Laur Dragan ... Villager
Eugeniu Cozma Eugeniu Cozma ... Villager
Manuela Ciucur Manuela Ciucur ... Sister Christine
Beatrice Péter Beatrice Péter ... Praying Nun
Ana Udroiu ... Praying Nun
Andreea Sovan Andreea Sovan ... Praying Nun
Dana Voicu Dana Voicu ... Praying Nun
Andreea Moldovianu Andreea Moldovianu ... Praying Nun
Beatrice Rubica Beatrice Rubica ... Praying Nun
Claudia Susanu Claudia Susanu ... Praying Nun
Boiangiu Alma Boiangiu Alma ... Demonic Nun (as Aima Boiangiu)
Gabriela Irina Dinca Gabriela Irina Dinca ... Demonic Nun
Dee Bradley Baker ... Demonic Voice (voice)
Debra Wilson ... Demonic Voice (voice)
Mark Steger ... Duke
Lidiya Korotko ... Barmaid
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emma Appleton ... Elena (uncredited)
Jonny Coyne ... Gregoro (uncredited)
Natalie Creek ... 1950's Catholic School Girl (uncredited)
Flynn Hayward ... Sister Samantha (uncredited)
Daniel Mandehr ... Farmer Jozef (uncredited)
Samson Marraccino ... Timothy (uncredited)
Jamie Muscato Jamie Muscato ... Father Patino (uncredited)
Lourdes Nadres ... Nun (uncredited)
Simon Rhee ... Holy Man 1 (uncredited)
Sandra Rosko ... Captured Nun (uncredited)
HayRae Rummel HayRae Rummel ... Catholic School Girl (uncredited)
Claudio Lee Smith Claudio Lee Smith ... Demon (uncredited)

Produced by 

Cristian Bostanescu ... line producer: Romania
Richard Brener ... executive producer
Michael Clear ... executive producer
Gary Dauberman ... executive producer
Walter Hamada ... executive producer
Dave Neustadter ... executive producer
Hans Ritter ... executive producer
Peter Safran ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
James Wan ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Todd Williams ... executive producer / line producer

Music by 

Abel Korzeniowski ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Maxime Alexandre ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Michel Aller ... (edited by)
Ken Blackwell ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Rich Delia
Liliana Toma
Rose Wicksteed

Production Design by 

Jennifer Spence

Art Direction by 

Adrian Curelea
Vraciu Eduard Daniel

Set Decoration by 

Gina Calin

Costume Design by 

Sharon Gilham

Makeup Department 

Petcu Alina ... hair stylist (as Alina Petcu)
Wayne Anderson ... makeup sculptor
Sarah Ault ... key hair stylist: additional photography
Domnica Bodogan ... hair stylist (as Dominica Bodogan)
Ana Maria Dorobantu ... hair stylist
Alec Gillis ... special makeup effects designer
Adelina Handuri ... key hair stylist
Steve Koch ... designer: Amalgamated Dynamics Inc.
Steluta Marin ... hair stylist
Viorel Militaru ... special makeup effects artist
Gage Munster ... special makeup effects department head (as Gage Hubbard)
Sandra Patrauceanu ... makeup artist
Liana Racaru ... makeup artist
Iulia Roseanu ... key makeup artist
Mara Rouse ... assistant makeup artist: additional photography
Eleanor Sabaduquia ... makeup department head / special makeup effects artist: The Nun
Maria Sandoval ... hair department head: additional photography
Olimpia Stoicea ... special makeup effects artist
Hugo Villasenor ... key makeup artist: additional photography
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... special makeup effects designer
Jeremy Bramer ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Robert Smithson ... contact lens technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Razvan Ciuraru ... office assistant
Adrian Conerth ... unit production manager
Bruce Wayne Gillies ... unit production manager: additional photography
Philip Waley ... unit production manager: los angeles unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Emilie Balusson ... third assistant director
Harry Boyd ... assistant director
Julie Cummings ... assistant director: additional photography
Simona Dinu ... second assistant director
Robert Kiernan ... additional second second assistant director
David Marnell ... second second assistant director additional photography
Stefan Petcu ... assistant director
Jeremy Reisig ... key second assistant director: los angeles
Ionut Sirbu ... third assistant director
Rhys Summerhayes ... key second assistant director: reshoots
James Wan ... second unit director
Jeffrey Wetzel ... first assistant director: los angeles

Art Department 

Ken Barthelmey ... concept artist
Ghinea Diana ... assistant art director
Tiberiu Dinica ... props
Sven Fodale ... propmaker foreman
Adi Handac ... property master
J. Bryan Holloway ... lead sculptor
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... picture vehicles coordinator
Charlie Jaramillo ... greensman: Los Angeles
Carol Kiefer ... art department coordinator: additional photography
Maggie Mannion ... assistant property master: Los Angeles
Sean Mannion ... property master: Los Angeles
Becky Martinez ... assistant props: additional photography
Sergey Mazurov ... propmaker/gangboss
Jessica McDonald ... greens
Daniela Medeiros ... set designer: additional photography
Martin L. Mercer ... storyboard artist
Alina Petrini ... art department coordinator
Clint Schultz ... graphic designer: additional photography
Eusebiu Sirbu ... graphic designer
John F. Soria ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Kelly Ambrow ... utility sound technician: Los Angeles
Dale Anchor ... adr assistant
Brandon Bak ... additional foley mixer
Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Adam Boyd ... sound effects editor
Bill R. Dean ... supervising sound editor (as William R. Dean)
Ronald Eng ... supervising sound editor
Kris Fenske ... additional sound designer
Marin Constantin Gabriel ... boom operator
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Andy Hay ... re-recording mixer
Ando Johnson ... sound effects editor
Chase Keehn ... dialogue editor
Bob Lacivita ... adr mixer
Steve Lederer ... assistant sound editor
Kelly Lewis ... utility sound technician: Los Angeles
John Loranger ... supervising foley editor
Brian Magrum ... adr mixer
Kristi McIntyre ... foley editor
Bryan Mendoza ... sound utility: additional photography
Sarath Mohan ... sound mixer-india
Nicolae Radu ... sound mixer
Nick Roberts ... adr mixer
Joe Schiff ... dialogue editor
Gabriel J. Serrano ... re-recording mixer
Robert Sharman ... production sound mixer: Los Angeles
John Sievert ... foley artist
Charley Stauber ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Matt Vowles ... International Versions
Drew Webster ... re-recording mix technician
Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang ... sound effects editor
Victor Mercader ... trailer: mix tech/sound services (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Adam Dougherty ... sculptor
Marius Florescu ... special effects crew
Ayumi Miyashiro ... sculptor
Shannon Pitts ... special effects
Adrian Popescu ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Adam Ahlgren ... Visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Dan Lindskov Andersen ... visual effects
Djochoua Belovarski ... visual effects coordinator
Karina Benesh ... visual effects coordinator
Thomas Biering ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
David Hernandez Ceciliano ... fx artist: Ghost VFX
Yolanda Charlo Rodriguez ... visual effects artist
Jessica Choi ... visual effects coordinator
David Connely ... senior lidar scanning technician: clear angle studios
Justin Daneman ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Heather Davis Baker ... senior compositor
Chris Dawson ... digital compositor
Chris Del Conte ... visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX
Rickard Didriksson ... visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Mitchell S. Drain ... visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX
Hampus Eriksson ... visual effects artist
David Feinsilber ... visual effects producer
Bradley Gaines ... compositor
Stuart Gardiner ... visual effects artist/lidar technician: Clear Angle Studios
Kerry Graham ... lighting artist
John Grower ... digital compositor
Cyrielle Guillermin ... visual effects intern: Ghost VFX
Jesper Gyllstad ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Rick Harris ... digital artist: 3D scanning- Clear Angle Studios
Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Lisa Jørgensen ... Digital Matte Painter
Shira Mandel Kluger ... digital compositor
Cilie Kragegaard ... visual effects producer: Ghost VFX
Jakub Krompolc ... senior rigging td
Ashwin Kumar ... rotovfx/alien supervisor/HOD
Gabriel Köerner ... digital compositor
Mike Larrabee ... visual effects artist: paint supervisor
Cory Lee ... compositor: Pixel Playground
Don Lee ... visual effects supervisor: Pixel Playground
Kim Lee ... visual effects producer: Pixel Playground
Ivan Lindfors ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Matias Brandt Møller ... fx artist: Ghost VFX
Melvyn Nicholls ... visual effects coordinator
Nicholas Onstad ... in house compositor
Mirco Paolini ... fx td
Nikul Patel ... head of lidar: Clear Angle Studios
Corey Ptaszynski ... vfx production assistant
Ron Rhee ... postvisualization: Halon Entertainment
Matthew Ribeiro ... matte painter: Shade VFX
Ryan D. Romero ... digital artist (IMAX version)
Tomas Rydfjord ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Eric Schoellnast ... visual effects artist
Joseph Silva ... compositor: Image Flux
Artem Sukach ... digital compositor
Daniel Svaboe ... digital compositor
Alexander Swahn ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Esben Syberg ... visual effects supervisor
Kim Syberg ... concept artist/matte painter
Marloes van Bijsterveldt ... digital matte painter: Ghost VFX
Nanda van der Eijk ... visual effects artist
Laurens Vermeulen ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Pol Villa ... fx artist
Gongjin Wang ... Digital Matte Painter: mpc
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D Scanning
Daniel Westerlund ... visual effects artist: Ghost VFX
Patrik Windahl ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Jeff Winkle ... visual effects coordinator
Andzej Zmitrovic ... Rigging TD: Ghost VFX
Viktor Östergren ... digital compositor: Ghost VFX
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno ... visual effects (uncredited)
Fynn Laue ... Visual Effects Artist: Ghost VFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Livia Andrei ... stunt performer
Tammie Baird ... stunt double: Bonnie Aarons
Niculae Cristian Bogdan ... stunts (as Niculae Cristian)
Kurt Bryant ... stunt coordinator: US
Paul Budeanu ... stunt performer
Lauren Burton ... stunt double: bonnie aarons
Horatiu Carpiuc ... stunt performer
Annie Chasse ... stunt performer
George Chirita ... stunt performer
Stefan Costache ... stunt performer
Ionut Cotruta ... stunt performer
Thomas Dewier ... stunt performer
Gore Eduard ... stunt performer
Serbanescu Florin ... stunt performer
Amy Greene ... Stunt Double: Taissa Farmiga
Mary Henschell ... stunt performer
Catalin Mancafa ... stunt performer
Petre Marin ... stunt performer
Adrian Nita ... stunt performer
David Paul Olsen ... stunt double: Jonas Bloquet
Michael Owen ... stunt double
Mike Owen ... stunt double: Demian Bichir
Cosmin Padureanu ... stunt performer
Razvan Puiu ... stunt coordinator (as Rasvan Puiu)
Lucian Raducanu ... stunt performer
Valentin Raileanu ... stunt performer
Juliette B. Reiss ... stunt performer
Valeriu Tomescu ... stunt rigger
Fanel Ursu ... stunt rigger
Andrei Vintileanu ... stunt performer
Daniel Visan ... stunt performer
Constantin Viscreanu ... assistant stunt coordinator
Charlotte Williams ... daniel
Elena Raducanu ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Cos Aelenei ... still photographer
Derek Ashbaugh ... digital loader: additional photography
Ron Batzdorff ... still photographer: additional photography
Craig Bauer ... camera operator: additional photography
Jason Bauer ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
Donato Bragagnolo ... grip additional photography
Dane Brehm ... digital imaging technician: additional photography
George Budescu ... assistant camera: special effects cinematography
Michael Burgess ... director of photography: additional photogaphy
Sean Burris ... company grip: Los Angeles Unit
Camilla Carniello ... camera trainee
Catalin Chiorean ... electrician
Catalin Ciobanu ... electrician
Mielu Moldoveanu Constantin ... assistant camera: second unit (as Moldoveanu Constantin)
Sandu Constantin ... best boy
Scott Crabbe ... key hd video assist: los angeles unit
Andrei Cretan ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Stuart Cropley ... second unit gaffer
Liviu Darascu ... best boy
Eric Kyle Deshazo ... Video Assist 2nd Unit
Erdem Ertal ... camera operator: additional photography
Marco Fabriziani ... drone pilot
Ioana Florescu ... digital imaging technician
Cory Geryak ... additional director of photography: Los Angeles Unit
Sarbu Gigi ... grip
Charley Gilleran ... rigging key grip-los angeles unit
Octavian Golgot ... key rigging grip
John Gorman ... gaffer: additional photography
Josh Greer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Toni Ilinca ... video assist
Marcu Ion ... electrician
Nicholas Kaat ... gaffer: additional photography
Duane Katz ... lighting console programmer
Michael Koepke ... grip
Eulin Lapardhaja ... Drone assistant camera
Jake Leannah ... additional photography
Justin M. Lubin ... still photographer
Joe Macaluso ... key grip: los angeles unit
Martin Maguire ... still photographer
Radu Marinescu ... key grip
Mike Mauceri ... lighting technician
BJ McDonnell ... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam, additional photography
Negoita Mihai ... libra head technician
Florin Mihalache ... rigging gaffer / second unit gaffer
Florin Niculae ... gaffer
Mihai Adrian Olteanu ... electrician
Andrei Petrescu ... electrician
Dario Pitotti ... drone assistant
Liviu Popa ... electrician
Mihai Cosmin Popa ... digital imaging technician
Giuseppe Romanelli ... drone crew
Octavian Sotir ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bogdan Stanciu ... steadicam operator/"b" camera operator
Alexandru Bogdan Stefan ... grip
Andrew Sykes ... Rigging grip
Mircea Valentin ... camera operator
Petre Victor ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Alessandro Bolognesi ... drone camera operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Madhav Shyam ... rigging artist

Casting Department 

Mark Droter ... casting assistant
Mariana Grama ... extras casting assistant
Sophie Kingston-Smith ... casting assistant
Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu ... casting assistant
Daniela Soare ... extras casting
Alexis Winter ... casting associate (as Alexis Allen)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan L. Bertram ... costume supervisor: additional photography
Juliet Charnas ... costume production assistant: additional photography
Oana Draghici ... costume supervisor
Carmen Ilie ... set wardrobe
Meredith Korn ... costumer
Cassandra Parigian ... set costumer
Kate Samhat ... costume supervisor: additional
Alexandra Voloaca ... set costumer
Destiny M. Garcia ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Stefan Azaharioaie ... assistant editor
Philip Beckner ... digital intermediate colorist
Eric R. Brodeur ... first assistant editor
Arlo Brooks ... post-production assistant
John Carner ... assistant editor
Greg Curry ... additional colorist: Dailies
Alexandru Enache ... dailies technician/colorist
Jasmine Everett ... post-production coordinator
Mark Griffith ... senior digital intermediate colorist
Razvan Ilinca ... assistant editor
Max King ... Post Production Supervisor
Timothy Llewellyn Moxey ... Senior nextLAB Operator
Angelique Perez ... digital intermediate producer
Pamela Scott-Farr ... digital intermediate producer
Steven Trapani ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Kent Matsuoka ... location scout

Music Department 

Sean Barrett ... assistant orchestrator
Jonathan Beard ... music preparation
Connie Boylan ... assistant orchestra contractor
Celeste Chada ... scoring consultant
Blake Cooper ... musician: tuba
Jordan Cox ... music department
Laura Dickinson ... score vocalist
Monique Donnelly ... singer
Allie Feder ... singer
Dylan Gentile ... Soloist: Throat Singer
Kelci Hahn ... singer
Tom Hardisty ... score recordist
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
Benjamin Hoff ... assistant orchestrator
Laura Jackman ... singer
Jennifer Johnson ... musician: oboe
Mina Korzeniowski ... score producer
Gina Luciani ... musician: flute
Jordan Ann Martone ... violinist
Baraka May ... singer
Damian Montano ... musician: bassoon
Marc Daniel Nelson ... Trailer Music Mix
Bobbi Page ... vocal contractor
Lise Richardson ... music editor
Mark Robertson ... concertmaster / orchestra contractor
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Dan Teicher ... additional music score
Edward Trybek ... music preparation
Nate Underkuffler ... music editor
Rich Wheeler ... Scoring Stage Crew
Henri Wilkinson ... music preparation
Kris Dirksen ... Trailer Music (uncredited)
Greg Whipple ... singer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Kevin Caira ... Transportation Coordinator: Los Angeles
Relu Cojanu ... transportation coordinator
Louis Dargenzio ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
Vasile Ghita ... driver
Sarmis Stamatescu ... transportation captain
Gary Thomas Williams ... driver

Other crew 

Coleen Aiello ... first assistant accountant
Bogdan Badea ... medic/safety supervisor
Ryan Bartley ... ADR Voice Actor
Christopher Billig ... Main Title Design
Lisa A. Blair ... crafts service: additional photography
Jody Blose ... script supervisor: additional photography
Taylor Brown ... assistant: Michael Clear, additional photography
Monica Dancila ... assistant: Corin Hardy
Chelsea Davenport ... assistant: Mr. Ritter
Holly Dellocono ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Kim Donovan ... Stand-In
Monica Cojanu Duta ... production coordinator (as Monica Duta)
James Ferrera ... unit publicist
Megan Fleming ... assistant: Peter Safran, additional photography
Victor Focheanu ... production assistant (as Focheanu Victor)
James Fox ... Insurance Broker
Charles W. Francis ... production finance executive
Jack Frymark ... production office assistant: additional photography
Travis Graalman ... behind the scenes documentarian
Ashley Gressen ... production assistant: los angeles
Ali Griffith ... production coordinator: additional photography, Los Angeles
Michael Hubert ... production coordinator
Bryce Hurless ... production assistant
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... carriages workshop coordinator
Cleopatra Medvetchi ... script supervisor: 2nd unit
Daniela Mocanasu ... accountant
Petre Nedelcu ... assistant: Michael Clear and Gary Dauberman
Maureen O'Reilly ... payroll accountant: additional photography
Scott Parker ... post-production accountant
Ionut Penzes ... assistant production coordinator
Dalila Poch ... cast assistant
Roxana Raducanu ... assistant: Demian Bichir
Sandra Rosko ... stand-in
Adrian Sabau ... office pa
Steve Sabellico ... legal clearances
Kershaun Scott ... production assistant
Vlad Semenescu ... assistant production coordinator
Ionut Sirbu ... production assistant
Becca Strauss ... office production assistant: additional photography
Joel Tokarsky ... production accountant
Julie Anne Wight ... assistant: Corin Hardy, additional photography
Johanna L. Williams ... assistant production coordinator
Nikos Tsoup ... additional voices (uncredited)
Sarah Willgrube ... 2nd Unit (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ryota Nakanishi ... additional thanks: Review
Nikos Tsoup ... social media friend

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed