7.1/10
10

Enter the Forbidden City (2019)

Jin Huang Cheng (original title)
During the dates of celebrating the Emperor's 80th birthday, an opera troupe from southern China was invited to come to Beijing to perform for the Emperor. Afterwards, the opera troupe was ... See full summary »

Director:

Mei Hu

Writer:

Jingzhi Zou
7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a group of 1980s punk artists who started organizing and playing desert shows that later inspired Burning Man, Coachella, and Lollapalooza.

Director: Stuart Swezey
Stars: Anthony Ausgang, Joe Baiza, Bob Bert
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Nobody has managed to topple Einstein's theory of relativity, even though it leads to the shocking conclusion that most of the universe must be made of a mysterious form of invisible matter... See full summary »

Directors: Steve Brown, Timothy Wheeler
Stars: Elena Aprile, Barry Barish, Laura Baudis
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Using a mix of interviews and archival recordings of his presentations, the American spiritual teacher Ram Dass, born Richard Alpert, tells the story of his life, while summarizing his primary teachings.

Director: Jamie Catto
Stars: Jamie Catto, Ram Dass
The Master II (2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary about 'van vdo' , the vhs shop in 1990s the shop established the independent cinema scene for the audience by selling vhs of Indie American, European, Asian films. however, all of them is pirate and illegal.

Director: Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit
Animation | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A gripping story of a three-month-long journey that renowned Polish reporter Ryszard Kapuscinski took across Angola ravaged by a war in which the front lines shifted like a kaleidoscope ... See full summary »

Directors: Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow
Stars: Miroslaw Haniszewski, Vergil J. Smith, Tomasz Zietek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

With wounds still open from the recent end of their 5 year relationship, Drew and Beth decide to meet up for a quiet dinner at Drew's apartment to help solidify their newly found station as "just friends".

Director: Marc Hampson
Stars: Tybee Diskin, Peter Weidman
Mummy Reborn (2019)
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

When a group of teens in financial ruin decide to rob the local antique store, they discover an old wooden tomb containing a Mummy's corpse and an ancient amulet. But what they don't ... See full summary »

Director: Dan Allen
Stars: Becca Hirani, Tara MacGowran, Tiffany-Ellen Robinson
Seeds I (2018)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

When his increasingly depraved behavior spirals out of control, Marcus retreats to his family home along the New England coast. But instead of finding solace, Marcus is haunted by his darkest fears and deepest desires.

Director: Owen Long
Stars: Trevor Long, Andrea Chen, Garr Long
A Cool Fish (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

While two criminals hide out at a woman's apartment after a botched robbery, an ex-cop tries to find a missing gun.

Director: Xiaozhi Rao
Stars: Jianbin Chen, Suxi Ren, Binlong Pan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When Isa is not at school or working on his parents' farmyard, he spends carefree days with his friends - until the outside world starts forcing him to say one goodbye after another.

Director: Lina Wang
Stars: Tajigul Heilmeier, Yasan Kamisu, Kuramu Kasimu
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

A chronicle of the events that led to the founding of the Chinese Communist Party.

Directors: Sanping Han, Jianxin Huang
Stars: Yun-Fat Chow, Daniel Wu, John Woo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After being swindled by her ex-husband, a woman takes on the Chinese legal system.

Director: Xiaogang Feng
Stars: Chengpeng Dong, Bingbing Fan, Wei Fan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dalong Fu ... Yue Jiu
Jinghan Ma Jinghan Ma ... Yun Sheng
Yili Ma ... Ge Ge
Ziwen Wang ... Chun Rong
Edit

Storyline

During the dates of celebrating the Emperor's 80th birthday, an opera troupe from southern China was invited to come to Beijing to perform for the Emperor. Afterwards, the opera troupe was granted to stay in Beijing and became what we had known as 'Peking Opera' today.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Chinese | English

Release Date:

May 2019 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

Enter the Forbidden City See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$15,000,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,127,425
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed