6.9/10
143
0 user 5 critic

Politics, Instructions Manual (2016)

Política, manual de instrucciones (original title)
In 2015, a new spanish political party, named Podemos, made history by becoming the third force of the parliament, just two years after its creation. This is how it happened.
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carolina Bescansa Carolina Bescansa ... Self
Manuela Carmena Manuela Carmena ... Self
Ada Colau ... Self
Xavier Domènech Xavier Domènech ... Self
Pablo Echenique Pablo Echenique ... Self
Íñigo Errejón Íñigo Errejón ... Self
Ramón Espinar Ramón Espinar ... Self
César González Antón César González Antón ... Self
Pablo Iglesias Pablo Iglesias ... Self
Eduardo Inda Eduardo Inda ... Self
Juan Carlos Monedero Juan Carlos Monedero ... Self
Evo Morales Evo Morales ... Self
Pepe Mujica Pepe Mujica ... Self
Alberto Pacheco Alberto Pacheco ... Self
Hilario Pino Hilario Pino ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Princesas (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Friendship and love in the world of prostitution in Madrid.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Candela Peña, Micaela Nevárez, Mariana Cordero
Amador (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A drama centered on a young woman who takes a summer job caring for a bed-ridden older man, and the intimate secrets they begin to share with one another.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Magaly Solier, Celso Bugallo, Pietro Sibille
Barrio (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A coming-of-age story in the vein of CITY OF GOD and KIDS - available for the first time in the U.S.!

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Críspulo Cabezas, Timy Benito, Eloi Yebra
Invisibles (2007)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A series of short films examining the world's overlooked problems and the people who suffer from them.

Directors: Mariano Barroso, Isabel Coixet, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Lia Chapman, Luz-Neida Perdomo, Isabelle Stoffel
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This is the story of those who live as if every day was a constant Sunday, those who spend their Mondays in the sun. The story of people who worked in a dockyard but are now unemployed.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Javier Bardem, Luis Tosar, José Ángel Egido
Caminantes (2001)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This documentary begins in early 2001 as Mexican Zapatistas began a march to Mexico City to support the San Andres Accord and to protest the oppression of Mexico's rural indigenous population.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
A Perfect Day I (2015)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of aid workers work to resolve a crisis in an armed conflict zone.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Tim Robbins, Olga Kurylenko
Loving Pablo (2017)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A journalist strikes up a romantic relationship with notorious drug lord Pablo Escobar.

Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Javier Bardem, Penélope Cruz, Peter Sarsgaard
Sirenas (1995)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: José Yepes, Concha Gómez Conde, Daniel Guzmán
The Plague (TV Series 2018)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Seville, 16th century. During a terrible plague epidemic, the corpses of several murdered people are found, as an omen of the end of the world. Seville was one of the main cities of the ... See full summary »

Stars: Pablo Molinero, Patricia López Arnaiz, Sergio Castellanos
Sabina (2011)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Antonio García de Diego, Joaquín Sabina, Pancho Varona
Refugiados (Video 2013)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Fernando León de Aranoa
Stars: Elena Anaya
Edit

Storyline

In 2015, a new spanish political party, named Podemos, made history by becoming the third force of the parliament, just two years after its creation. This is how it happened.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

spanish | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

3 June 2016 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Politics, Instructions Manual See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$91,832
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed