5.5/10
107
0 user 2 critic

Okuda Tamio ni naritai Boy to deau otoko subete kuruwaseru Girl (2017)

Thirty-five-year-old Yuji Koroki likes singer Tamio Okuda. He is useless with women in the tradition of films like Train Man or My life Changed When I Went To A Sex Parlour. He works at a ... See full summary »

Director:

Hitoshi Ône (as Hitoshi Ohne)

Writers:

Chokkaku Shibuya (manga), Hitoshi Ône (screenplay) (as Hitoshi Ohne)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of friends from high school days reunite for once more time before one of them are going to die from cancer.

Director: Hitoshi Ône
Stars: Ryôko Shinohara, Suzu Hirose, Yuka Itaya
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Kazu works for family at a café. There is a belief that occupying a specific table seat at a table allows the occupant to travel back in time. While the traveller can choose the destination... See full summary »

Director: Ayuko Tsukahara
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Motoki Fukami, Haru
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi, Hairi Katagiri
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hiroshima Police detective Ogami Shogo and his partner Hioka Shuichi are investigating the disappearance of a company's employees amidst an escalating yakuza turf war in 1988. Blood, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Kôji Yakusho, Joey Tee, Junko Abe
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sasaki-san is a superlative cook who is on auto-control and can make wondrous meals with nary a thought anymore. In a literal case of last wish on earth, he receives a special request to ... See full summary »

Director: Yôjirô Takita
Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Aoi Miyazaki
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The third installment of the Chihayafuru trilogy.

Director: Norihiro Koizumi
Stars: Suzu Hirose, Shûhei Nomura, Mackenyu
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Twenty-somethings Hisashi and Mai are engaged. When suddenly Mai's heart stops and she falls into a coma all Hisashi can do is remain by her side, albeit without knowing whether she might ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Tao Tsuchiya, Kanji Furutachi, Kenta Hamano
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In this sequel to the first It's A Wonderful Family, the characters who are still based on those in Tokyo Family (which itself was based on Tokyo Story), are a couple of years older with ... See full summary »

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Isao Hashizume, Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Masahiko Nishimura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Nana is the cutest girl. She is also smart and aware of her talents. She has paws and purrs. Her father Satoru cannot take of her anymore and must give her up. He searches for someone to ... See full summary »

Director: Kôichirô Miki
Stars: Sôta Fukushi, Mitsuki Takahata, Nana
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Satoshi Tsumabuki
Kiko Mizuhara
Hirofumi Arai
Sakura Andô
Lily Franky ... (as Lily Frankie)
Suzuki Matsuo Suzuki Matsuo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yûki Amami Yûki Amami
Noriko Eguchi Noriko Eguchi
Chizuru Lee Chizuru Lee ... Nakamura
Mukau Nakamura Mukau Nakamura ... Uno
Kai Hoshino Sandy ... Andy
Edit

Storyline

Thirty-five-year-old Yuji Koroki likes singer Tamio Okuda. He is useless with women in the tradition of films like Train Man or My life Changed When I Went To A Sex Parlour. He works at a popular magazine and has a difficult time with the banter of those coworkers around. There is Akari though and is lovely and flaunting and hence desirable and attractive to Yuji and all men. With love comes misery however as Yuji is soon deep in both. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

16 September 2017 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

A Boy Who Wished to Be Okuda Tamio and a Girl Who Drove All Men Crazy See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Horipro, Office Crescendo See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Tamio Okuda is a Japanese rock musician who has been active since the mid 1980's. He has been performing as a solo artist since the mid-1990s. His songs are often everyman themed songs. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed