Poster

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman ()


Reference View | Change View


An established poet is trapped in an asylum by two crazy doctors in competition over diametrically opposed schools of thought. One believes in a "classic" method where the other promotes a... See more »

Director:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Munir Ahmed ...
Cook
Kieth Fernandes ...
Dr. Fritz
...
Nurse Barbara
...
Profesor Woldorf
...
Dealer
...
Mitchell
Tim Kachurov ...
Dr. Groom
...
Deputy
Olivier Martin ...
Attendant Pafnut (as Olivier Matin)
Anastasia Miha ...
Nurse Anastasia
Erik Mrakovcic ...
Deputy
Carmen Piovesan ...
Alfred
Terrence Samuels ...
Inspector Colter
Keira Silverglen ...
Nurse Olivia
Pola Stankovic ...
Nurse Anna
Nikolai Terentiev ...
Crazy Old Man
James A.S. Thompson ...
City Mayor
Elizabeth Victoria Stevens ...
Detective

Directed by

Edit
Igor Stephen Rados

Written by

Edit
Igor Stephen Rados ... (screenplay)
 
Igor Stephen Rados ... (writer)
 
Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz ... (based in part on a play by)

Produced by

Edit
Tim Kachurov ... associate producer
Igor Stephen Rados ... producer
Rebecca Rados ... executive producer

Cinematography by

Edit
John Holosko ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Igor Stephen Rados

Editorial Department

Edit
Rouben Boudagian ... on-line editor
Christian Carruthers ... post-production project manager
Darko Filipovic ... assistant editor
Lorraine Grant ... colorist
Quitterie Hervouet ... subtitles editor: french
Bruce Rees ... manager picture operations
Jenny Wan ... subtitles editor: Mandarin

Art Direction by

Edit
Tim Kachurov
Sara Rados ... (promotional artwork)

Costume Design by

Edit
Elizabeth Victoria Stevens

Makeup Department

Edit
Linda Matarasso ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jamaine Lewis ... trainee assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Kirill Belousov ... sound designer
Jeff Chapman ... sound recordist: dailies
Slava Dyachenko ... re-recording mixer
Marco Furgiuele ... boom operator / sound mixer
Rudy Michael ... sound mixer
Randy Resh ... sound recordist: dailies
Ian Reynolds ... sound recordist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Andrea Hernandez ... second assistant camera: dailies
Keenan Lynch ... gaffer
Linda Matarasso ... still photographer
Josh Mclean ... key grip
Milan Milovanovic ... gaffer
Miljan Milovanovic ... director of photography: second unit
Alastair Sinclair ... assistant camera
Lloyd Surdi ... assistant camera / first assistant camera: focus puller
Henry Zambrano ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Elizabeth Victoria Stevens ... wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Munir Ahmed ... locations scout
John Edward Cook ... location assistant

Music Department

Edit
Valeriy Antonyuk ... composer: theme music
Kirill Belousov ... composer: additional music
Jason Greenberg ... music provider
Adrian Sood ... composer: theme music
Jermain Stegal ... composer: additional music
Antonio Vivaldi ... soundtrack: writer

Other crew

Edit
Pilar Alessandra ... script consultant
Gary Blakely ... technical advisor
Lynn Bredin ... production assistant
David Collard ... unspecified crew member
Jamie Gaetz ... story editor
Alexander Galant ... script supervisor

Thanks

Edit
John DeBoer ... special thanks
Rose-Mary Gubala ... special thanks
Peta McLoughlin ... thanks
Allan Moyle ... special thanks
Andrew O'Sullivan ... thanks
Daniela Saioni ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An established poet is trapped in an asylum by two crazy doctors in competition over diametrically opposed schools of thought. One believes in a "classic" method where the other promotes a "revolutionary" metaphysical approach to treatment. The poet yearns for freedom: to live and create but his hands are literally tied. Escape is a must. He befriends a compassionate nurse who falls in love with him. As the story evolves reality shifts where people die and then resurrect. Through her emotional strength and courage the nurse attempts to rescue the poet from a fatal future taking us on a poetic journey with a twisted but enlightened ending. Written by Igor Stephen Rados

Taglines A dark Comedy / Thriller about an artist trapped in asylum who tries to escape from two crazy doctors in competition over two different schools of thoughts See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Nursery Rhyme of a Madman (Canada)
Runtime
  • 98 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget CAD300,000 (estimated)

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed