5.8/10
188
1 user

The Other World 

Den anden verden (original title)
We follow two 15-year-old twin sisters taking their first steps out into a fascinating, dangerous and unpredictable adult world. Set against a backdrop of the fairytales by the Brothers ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2016  
4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Caroline Vedel ...  Sara 24 episodes, 2016
Fanny Bornedal ...  Anna 24 episodes, 2016
Christine Albeck Børge Christine Albeck Børge ...  Rikke 24 episodes, 2016
Lars Brygmann ...  Philip 24 episodes, 2016
Jacob Ottensten Jacob Ottensten ...  Janus 24 episodes, 2016
Katrine Lund Filopovich Katrine Lund Filopovich ...  Emma 24 episodes, 2016
Karsten Lagermann Karsten Lagermann ...  Voice over 24 episodes, 2016
Albert Rudbeck Lindhardt ...  Albert 24 episodes, 2016
Elsebeth Steentoft Elsebeth Steentoft ...  Sonja 24 episodes, 2016
Christian Tafdrup Christian Tafdrup ...  Mikkel 24 episodes, 2016
Laura Thygesen Laura Thygesen ...  Camilla 24 episodes, 2016
Dan Zahle ...  Søren 24 episodes, 2016
Andreas Jessen ...  Prinsen 21 episodes, 2016
Joel Hyrland ...  Pede 19 episodes, 2016
Dan Jacobsen Dan Jacobsen ...  Otto 11 episodes, 2016
Learn more

More Like This 

Liberty (2018)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Christian moves to Tanzania with his do-good parents and tries to find his way in a community of ex-pats and Africans.

Stars: Connie Nielsen, Carsten Bjørnlund, Sofie Gråbøl
Tidsrejsen (2014)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A teenage girl wish for her parents to get back together, when suddenly she meets a time traveling guy from the future. Together they try to change both the past and the future - with small bumps on their way.

Stars: Bebiane Ivalo Kreutzmann, Hannibal Harbo Rasmussen, Rolf Hansen
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In "Tinka Christmas Adventure" we meet the curious and strong Niche Tinka who is on a true Christmas adventure that leads her into the human world.

Stars: Josephine Højbjerg, Albert Rosin Harson, Neel Rønholt
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

From Danish director and actor Paprika Steen comes a caustic comedy about the deep-rooted grievances that can rip families apart -- and the ties that bind them together.

Director: Paprika Steen
Stars: Paprika Steen, Jacob Lohmann, Mikas Maximus Dalhoff Christiansen
Drama | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Theo attends 6th grade, and has no friends. He has a tight-knit connection with his grandfather, Harald, so when he has a stroke just before Christmas, Theo's world fall apart. With the ... See full summary »

Stars: Kian Lawson-Khalili, Safina Coster-Waldau, Maria Rossing
Adventure | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The girl Cecilie is interested in Absalons secret because there is an angel that can save her sick sister. It is located in Magasin Du Nord in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Stars: Sarah Juel Werner, Eva-Theresa Jermiin Anker, Gustav Hintze
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Stars: Andreas Jessen, Neel Rønholt, Stephania Potalivo
Pagten (2009)
Adventure | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Danish Christmas calender about a boy's friendship with an elf.

Stars: Benjamin Engell, Karla Løkke, Laus Høybye
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Ludwig and his family go to "Børglum kloster". In Børglum "stygge krumpen" (who is a ghost) is hunting for Maria's crown. In Greenland Santa clause refuses to be Santa clause this year if ... See full summary »

Stars: Lars Hjortshøj, Thomas Norgreen Nielsen, Andreas Bo Pedersen
Juleønsket (2015)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Stars: Olivia Hillingsø, Jonathan Lindinger, Helmer Solberg
Anna Pihl (2006–2008)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A policewoman, who is doing her best at the job, but struggles to be there for her son.

Stars: Charlotte Munck, Paw Henriksen, Kurt Ravn
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Edit

Storyline

We follow two 15-year-old twin sisters taking their first steps out into a fascinating, dangerous and unpredictable adult world. Set against a backdrop of the fairytales by the Brothers Grimm, the sisters face the changes, challenges and clashes of the teenage years in a new and magical manner.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Family | Fantasy

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

1 December 2016 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Annar heimur See more »

Filming Locations:

Herlev, Sjælland, Denmark See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

DR Fiktion See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed