7.3/10
43

Clínica de Migrantes: Life, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Happiness (2016)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Short | 9 April 2016 (USA)
An unprecedented look into the workings of one of the only health clinics that serves America's untouchable class: undocumented immigrants.

Director:

Maxim Pozdorovkin

Watch Now

From $0.99 (SD) on Prime Video

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Part road-movie and part intimate portrait of lives in transit, IT WILL BE CHAOS unfolds between Italy and the Balkan corridor, intercutting two unforgettable refugees stories of human strength and resilience.

Directors: Lorena Luciano, Filippo Piscopo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A documentary about Ben Bradlee, the iconic editor of The Washington Post.

Director: John Maggio
Stars: Carl Bernstein, Benjamin C. Bradlee, Tom Brokaw
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Baltimore Rising follows activists, police officers, community leaders and gang affiliates, who struggle to hold Baltimore together in the wake of Freddie Gray's death in police custody.

Director: Sonja Sohn
Stars: Devin Allen, Genard Shadow Barr, Elijah Cummings
Tramontane (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Rabih, a young blind man, lives in a small village in Lebanon. He sings in a choir and edits Braille documents for an income. His life unravels when he tries to apply for a passport and ... See full summary »

Director: Vatche Boulghourjian
Stars: Barakat Jabbour, Julia Kassar, Toufic Barakat
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Filmmaker Jamie Redford embarks on a colorful personal journey into the dawn of the clean energy era as it creates jobs, turns profits, and makes communities stronger and healthier across the US.

Director: James Redford
I Am Evidence (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An investigation into the way sexual assault cases are handled by police departments across the United States.

Directors: Trish Adlesic, Geeta Gandbhir
Stars: Michelle Brettin, Rachel Dissell, Mariska Hargitay
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Documentary following three families each coping with a child affected by serious emotional or mental illness. The families explore treatment opportunities and grapple with the struggle of living with their child's condition.

Director: Liz Garbus
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The Declaration of Independence, The U.S. Constitution and The Bill of Rights represent much more than just words used by America's Founding Fathers. To celebrate them, this ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandra Pelosi
Traffic Stop (2017)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Traffic Stop tells the story of Breaion King, a 26-year-old African-American school teacher from Austin, Texas, who was stopped for a routine traffic violation that escalated into a ... See full summary »

Director: Kate Davis
Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Joan Allen, Joan Copeland, Peter Falk
Edit

Storyline

Puentes de Salud is a volunteer-run clinic that provides free medical care to undocumented immigrants in south Philadelphia. Here, doctors and nurses work for free to serve people who would otherwise fall through the cracks. Clinica de Migrantes, a potent film by Maxim Pozdorovkin, follows the workers and patients of Puentes through months of routine care and growth. Along the way, the film puts a face to the millions of people who exist on the margins of society: people displaced from their homelands, separated from their families, unfamiliar with the customs, unable to obtain health insurance and terrified to come forward to seek medical help. Along with revealing these patient stories, Clinica is also a look at the heroic doctors and nurses who work pro bono to ensure these people receive care, offering a deeply moving look at the limitless potential of humanity.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

9 April 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Clínica de migrantes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Third Party Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed