8.9/10
8

Be Aware and Share (2016)

A small idea grows to a big mission, when a group of young Swiss people escape the everyday life to engage in volunteering abroad. A social response to the European refugee crisis 2015.

Director:

Omid Taslimi

Writer:

Omid Taslimi

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jenny Bachmann Jenny Bachmann ... Interviewee
Philippe Baumann Philippe Baumann ... Interviewee
Sandra Baumann Sandra Baumann ... Interviewee
Lilian Becker Lilian Becker ... Interviewee
Maximilian Becker Maximilian Becker ... Interviewee
Vedran Beg Vedran Beg ... Interviewee
Vedrana Beg Vedrana Beg ... Interviewee
Kristina Bodmer Kristina Bodmer ... Interviewee
David Buser David Buser ... Interviewee
Jelena Cvijetic Jelena Cvijetic ... Interviewee
Steffen Dettlaff Steffen Dettlaff ... Interviewee
Carine Eyholzer Carine Eyholzer ... Interviewee
Eliane Frei Eliane Frei ... Interviewee
Timothy Frey Timothy Frey ... Interviewee
Collie Herb Collie Herb ... Interviewee
Edit

Storyline

Refugee crisis 2015. A young man wanted to make himself useful and started a wave of empathy. He mobilized lots of people for his project and founded an association. During one single month they collected and sorted eight tons of material donations, collected financial donations for the transportation and also for the nutrition of refugees and finally transported these donations to the Croatian-Hungarian border, where thousands of hungry, freezing and traumatized people were crossing an illegal border crossing point, although officially. This film reports this project from the idea to its implementation and grapples with the question of solidarity and social awareness.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site | See more »

Country:

Switzerland

Language:

German | English | Croatian

Release Date:

16 January 2016 (Switzerland) See more »

Also Known As:

Sei achtsam und teile. See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Taslimi Digital See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Edi Bese Deng Min Mekin
by Ozan Dedo (ch)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed