6.5/10
156
0 user 7 critic

Omor Shakhsiya (2016)

In Nazareth, an old couple lives wearily to the rhythm of the daily routine. On the other side of the border, in Ramallah, their son Tarek wishes to remain an eternal bachelor, their ... See full summary »

Director:

Maha Haj

Writer:

Maha Haj
Reviews
3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dégradé (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Gaza, two hairdressers and ten customers of various ages and backgrounds spend the day trapped in a beauty salon while Hamas police fight a gang in the street.

Directors: Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Victoria Balitska, Manal Awad
3000 Layla (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young Palestinian schoolteacher gives birth to her son in an Israeli prison where she fights to protect him, survive and maintain hope.

Director: Mai Masri
Stars: Maisa Abd Elhadi, Nadira Omran, Rakeen Saad
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Born 1861, Lou Andreas Salomé shuns tradition in pursuit of intellectual perfection, inflaming the hearts and minds of the 19th century's greatest thinkers, including Friedrich Nietzsche, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Sigmund Freud.

Director: Cordula Kablitz-Post
Stars: Nicole Heesters, Katharina Lorenz, Liv Lisa Fries
Numéro une (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A high executive is asked if she'd like to be the first female CEO in a water company, ruled by the government. But she'll not be the only one running for the job. She'll face some hard and dirty competition.

Director: Tonie Marshall
Stars: Emmanuelle Devos, Suzanne Clément, Richard Berry
Das Nebelhaus (TV Movie 2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Claudia Garde
Stars: Felicitas Woll, Jasmin Schwiers, Lucas Prisor
Junction 48 (2016)
Action | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set against a backdrop of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Palestinian rapper Kareem and his singer girlfriend Manar struggle, love and make music in their crime-ridden ghetto and Tel Aviv's hip-hop club scene.

Director: Udi Aloni
Stars: Tamer Nafar, Samar Qupty, Salwa Nakkara
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

David is discharged from the army after serving 27 years. He finally returns to his family and tries to find himself in his new civilian life. When a friend suggests working for a company ... See full summary »

Director: Eran Kolirin
Stars: Alon Pdut, Mili Eshet, Shiree Nadav-Naor
The Cakemaker (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A German pastry maker travels to Jerusalem in search of the wife and son of his dead lover.

Director: Ofir Raul Graizer
Stars: Tim Kalkhof, Sarah Adler, Roy Miller
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A woman at the age of 50 moves back in with her parent after her husband leaves her for a younger woman.

Director: Valérie Lemercier
Stars: Valérie Lemercier, Patrick Timsit, Hélène Vincent
Saving Neta (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Directed by multi-award winner Nir Bergman (BROKEN WINGS), SAVING NETA tells the stories of four women whose lives change after their brief encounter with a man called Neta. Humour, drama, ... See full summary »

Director: Nir Bergman
Stars: Rotem Abuhab, Emma Alfi Aharon, Naama Arlaky
Bar Bahar (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three Palestinian women living in an apartment in Tel Aviv try to find a balance between traditional and modern culture.

Director: Maysaloun Hamoud
Stars: Mouna Hawa, Sana Jammelieh, Shaden Kanboura
Transit I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When a man flees France after the Nazi invasion, he assumes the identity of a dead author whose papers he possesses. Stuck in Marseilles, he meets a young woman desperate to find her missing husband - the very man he's impersonating.

Director: Christian Petzold
Stars: Franz Rogowski, Paula Beer, Godehard Giese
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Maisa Abd Elhadi
Ziad Bakri
Jihan Dermelkonian Jihan Dermelkonian
Hanan Hillo
Amer Hlehel Amer Hlehel
Doraid Liddawi
Mahmoud Shawahdeh Mahmoud Shawahdeh
Saana Shawahdeh Saana Shawahdeh
Edit

Storyline

In Nazareth, an old couple lives wearily to the rhythm of the daily routine. On the other side of the border, in Ramallah, their son Tarek wishes to remain an eternal bachelor, their daughter is about to give birth while her husband lands a movie role and the grandmother loses her head ... Between check-points and dreams, frivolity and politics, some want to leave, others want to stay but all have personal affairs to resolve. Written by Cannes Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel

Language:

Arabic | Hebrew

Release Date:

1 March 2017 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Personal Affairs See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Yellow Dawn Production See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed