Edit
Sorry to Bother You (2018) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Boots Riley

Writing Credits  

Boots Riley ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

LaKeith Stanfield ... Cassius Green (as Lakeith Stanfield)
Tessa Thompson ... Detroit
Jermaine Fowler ... Salvador
Omari Hardwick ... Mr. _______
Terry Crews ... Sergio
Kate Berlant Kate Berlant ... Diana DeBauchery
Michael X. Sommers ... Johnny
Danny Glover ... Langston
Steven Yeun ... Squeeze
Armie Hammer ... Steve Lift
Robert Longstreet ... Anderson
David Cross ... Cassius's White Voice (voice)
Patton Oswalt ... Mr. _______'s White Voice (voice)
Lily James ... Detroit's White British Voice (voice)
Forest Whitaker ... First Equisapien / Demarius
Rosario Dawson ... Voice in Elevator (voice)
Shelley Mitchell ... Mrs. Costello
Jerry Mcdaniel Jr. ... Man Eating Dinner
Indigo Jackson ... Cynthia Rose / Neanderthal Woman
Eric Jacobus ... Blackwater Commander
Elaine A. Clark ... Game Show Host (as Elaine Clark)
Mistah F.A.B. ... Car Passenger (as Mistah Fab)
Val Garrahan ... Woman on Couch (as Valerie Garrahan)
Chad Briggs Chad Briggs ... Billboard Worker
Ken Baggott Ken Baggott ... TV News Reporter (as Kenneth Baggott)
David Fine ... Street Preacher
Damion Gallegos ... Jim Ellman
Michael Rhys Kan ... Mr. Son
Molly Brady ... Entertainment News Host
Nato Green Nato Green ... Man in Crowd
W. Kamau Bell ... Other Man in Crowd
Safiya Fredericks ... Colette
Sara Buskirk Sara Buskirk ... WorryFree Commercial Voice (voice)
Terel Gibson Terel Gibson ... NTV Spots Announcer
Lyrics Born Lyrics Born ... Game Show Contestant
Gabby LaLa Gabby LaLa ... Health Clinic Receptionist (as Gabby La La)
Thessaly Lerner ... DIY Wig-Making Host
Ken Gamble ... Screaming Equisapien (voice) (as Kenneth Gamble)
Keniece Ford Keniece Ford ... Left Eye Street Artist (as Keneice Ford)
Gina Madrid Gina Madrid ... Left Eye Street Artist
Spy Emerson Spy Emerson ... Left Eye Street Artist
Silk E Silk E ... Left Eye Street Artist
Jacinta Kaumbulu ... Left Eye Street Artist
Sara Melekova Sara Melekova ... Left Eye Street Artist
Annie Chen ... Left Eye Street Artist
Akilah A. Walker ... Left Eye Street Artist (as Akilah Walker)
Akia Greybill Akia Greybill ... Left Eye Street Artist
Makiah Green Makiah Green ... Left Eye Street Artist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sara Anders Sara Anders ... Patient in Waiting Room (uncredited)
Rayna Angélique Rayna Angélique ... Striker / Protester (uncredited)
Eric Arnold Eric Arnold ... Eric Arnold (voice) (uncredited)
William W. Barbour ... Soldier / Party Guest (uncredited)
Marcella Bragio ... Power Caller / Lady in Red (uncredited)
Anthony Cabello ... Worry Free Gay Commercial Person (uncredited)
Cabran E. Chamberlain ... Striker (uncredited)
Talon Crow ... Telemarketer (uncredited)
Mahari Crown ... Fake Cassius Green (uncredited)
M. Shawn Cunningham ... The Bouncer (uncredited)
Cyl'Nita ... Striker / Protester (uncredited)
Steve Dakota Steve Dakota ... Striker (uncredited)
John Demakas ... Bloody Protester (uncredited)
Jonathan Duffy ... Man Brushing Teeth in Car (uncredited)
Oumie Garba Oumie Garba ... Girl in VIP Room (uncredited)
Tina Gilton Tina Gilton ... Telemarketer (uncredited)
Tom Hart ... Senator (uncredited)
Linda Joy Henry ... Power Caller (uncredited)
Jayson Johnson Jayson Johnson ... Guy on the Street (uncredited)
Dawayne Jordan ... Football Player (uncredited)
Victor Kali Victor Kali ... Man Talking with Detroit at Gallery Opening (uncredited)
Brandon E. Lee ... Injured Striker (uncredited)
John Lobato John Lobato ... House Party Guest (uncredited)
Sharon Mahari ... Girl in VIP Room (uncredited)
Mary Lu Marr ... Striker (uncredited)
Mahal Montoya Mahal Montoya ... Telemarketer (uncredited)
Ed Moy Ed Moy ... Telemarketer (uncredited)
Teresa Navarro ... Telemarketer (uncredited)
Darlene Nesson ... Wife (uncredited)
Ajani Perkins Ajani Perkins ... Protester (uncredited)
Mel Powell ... Power Caller (uncredited)
Brian Sampson ... Protester (uncredited)
Yhana Sibelle Yhana Sibelle ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Patricia Simmons ... Factory Worker (uncredited)
Victor M. Slone ... Copy Technician (uncredited)
Steve Tanabe ... Blackwater Agent (uncredited)
Tony Toste ... Blackwater Agent (uncredited)
James D. Weston II ... Blackwater Agent (uncredited)
Jimi Wheeler Jimi Wheeler ... Protester (uncredited)
Kelly Williams ... Dave - Painter Chasing Detroit (uncredited)
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... Equisapien (uncredited)

Produced by 

Brian Benson ... co-producer
Nina Yang Bongiovi ... producer
Debbie Brubaker ... co-producer / line producer
Michael Y. Chow ... executive producer
Gus Deardoff ... executive producer
Jonathan Duffy ... producer
Philipp Engelhorn ... executive producer
Poppy Hanks ... executive producer
Caroline Kaplan ... executive producer
Charles D. King ... producer
Josh Rappaport ... co-producer (as Joshua Rappaport)
Kim Roth ... executive producer
George Rush ... producer
Michael K. Shen ... executive producer
Forest Whitaker ... producer
Kelly Williams ... producer

Music by 

The Coup
Merrill Garbus
Boots Riley
Tune-Yards

Cinematography by 

Doug Emmett ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Terel Gibson

Casting By 

Eyde Belasco

Production Design by 

Jason Kisvarday

Art Direction by 

Stephen Dudro

Set Decoration by 

Kelsi Ephraim

Costume Design by 

Deirdra Elizabeth Govan

Makeup Department 

Margaret Caragan ... special makeup effects artist
Kirsten Coleman ... makeup department head (as Kirsten Sage Coleman)
Sarah Coy ... assistant makeup artist
Alec Gillis ... special character effects creator / special character effects designer
Treja McClish ... assistant makeup artist
Amanda Mofield ... wig supervisor
Josie Rodriguez ... key makeup artist
Kekepania Vasquez-Tamali'i ... assistant hair stylist
William Weisman ... hair department intern
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... character effects design
Antoinette Yoka ... hair department head
Elizabeth Fox ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Kekepania Vasquez-Tamali'i ... barber (uncredited) / colorist: Tessa Thompson (uncredited)

Production Management 

Chris Martin ... unit production manager
Josh Rappaport ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nick Alvarez ... second second assistant director
Brian Benson ... first assistant director
Hilton Jamal Day ... second assistant director
Beomjin Kim ... assistant director intern
Sam Purdy ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Lauren Abrams ... scenic painter
Courtney Andujar ... graphic designer
Robert Burg ... scenic painter
Cain Czopek ... props
Gaerick Duffin ... set dresser
Larry Eisler ... set dresser
Anders Ericsson ... props
David Alan Gardner ... construction coordinator
Blake Gibbs ... carpenter / studio mechanic
Christian Hoobyar ... set dresser
Jason Hoobyar ... leadman
Peggy Hrastar ... scenic painter
Melanie Leandro ... assistant property master
Andrew Lewis ... set dresser
Roweena Mackay ... art department coordinator
Mike Martino ... carpenter
Omid Matthew ... art assistant
Brynn Metheney ... Concept Artist
James-Daniel Moran ... Art Department Assistant: J.D. Moran
Wayne Olds ... scenic painter
Michael Mahlon Orona ... on set dresser
Gregory Reft ... set dresser
Shane Alan Richard ... assistant property master
J. Otto Seibold ... Additional Graphics
Charlie Textor ... property master
Katy Tiemann ... art buyer
Jody Weisenfeld ... shopper
Jesse Wilson ... propmaker
Wiley John Wright II ... art department production assistant
Harry Du Young ... art production assistant
J. Otto Seibold ... typography (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Justine Baker ... adr mixer
Daniel Brennan ... re-recording mixer (as Dan Brennan)
Kristin Catuogno ... sound re-recordist
Ruy García ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Vladimir Kerkez ... foley recordist
Allen Lau ... assistant sound editor
Michael McMenomy ... supervising sound editor
Angela Organ ... adr editor
Thomas Pinney ... boom operator
Fred Runner ... production sound mixer
Lori Shinn ... post production sound facility producer
Aleksandra Stojanovic ... foley artist
Lidia Tamplenizza ... dialogue editor
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer
Emily Gilmer ... post production sound facility coordinator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tony Aldrich ... lab technician/moldmaker: Pandora FX
Wayne Anderson ... Key Sculptor: creature effects
Margaret Caragan ... special effects designer/fabricator: Rhinoceros Trophy Head / special makeup effects designer/sculptor/applicator: Lakeith Stanfield for Pandora FX
Alec Gillis ... puppeteer
Melanie Leandro ... special makeup effects assistant
Andrew Lewis ... special effects coordinator
Korrin Renzulli ... lab assistant: Pandora FX
Chrysalis Rose ... lab assistant: Pandora FX
Walter Welsh ... lab technician/moldmaker: Pandora FX

Visual Effects by 

Ben Kopman ... motion designer
Michael Lester ... lead compositor
Joe Macken ... motion designer
Darren Orr ... visual effects supervisor
Eric Pascua ... flame compositor (as Eric 'EZ' Pascua)
Evan Ryan ... cg supervisor
Nathan Walker ... flame compositor
Gordon T. Wittmann ... visual effects producer: Allied/Beast SF (as Gordon Wittman)

Stunts 

Jason Berry ... stunts
Troy Carbonel ... stunts
Eric Jacobus ... stunt coordinator
Ed Kahana ... stunts
Dennis Ruel ... stunts
Ashley Short ... stunts
Amy Sturdivant ... stunts
Tony Toste ... stunt actor
Christi Vaughn ... stunts
Tony Vella ... Specialty Stunt Coordinator/Stunt Performer
Robert Wheeler ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nicholas Alexander ... grip
Tigris Bergman ... rigging electrician
Mike Booth ... best boy electric
Bonnie Briggs ... rigging grip
Danger Charles ... first assistant "b" camera
Sin Cohen ... media manager
William Dauel ... additional first assistant camera: "b" camera
Mike Fischer ... additional electrician
Vatsala Goel ... camera pa
Joe Heath ... grip
Alex Herter ... additional grip
Carlos Herter ... grip
James Heywood ... grip
Emily Hock ... second assistant "a" camera
Jayson Johnson ... camera pa
Dan Juenemann ... additional electrician
Clay Kerri ... additional grip
Tandy Kyne ... additional electrician
Luke Lasley ... additional first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joe Lindsay ... steadicam/b camera operator
Mathew Marden ... key grip
Jason Miller ... additional electrician
John J. Moers ... additional documentary interviews
Christofer Moscoso ... best boy grip
Drew Nelson ... gaffer
Nicolas 'Nico' Ortiz y Pino ... rigging grip
Eric Paulsen ... electrician
Peter Prato ... still photographer
Mila Puccini ... additional grip
William Shore ... rigging electrician
Buddy Allen Thomas ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Zach Towner ... additional grip
Nik Wendelsdorf ... grip

Animation Department 

Ri Crawford ... animator
David Lauer ... animator
Amanda Todd ... assistant stop motion animation sequence

Casting Department 

Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Marcy Guiragossian ... extras casting
Nina Henninger ... casting director: san francisco
Sarah Kliban ... casting associate: san francisco
Charlene Piper ... extras casting production assistant
Angelica Pique ... extras casting assistant
Jules Retzlaff ... extras casting assistant
FuSheng Yu ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Markus Fokken ... costumer
Paula Jean Fredrickson ... stitcher
Deirdre Scully ... costume supervisor
Valerie White ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Lisa Aquilino ... Annapurna Pictures
Sam Daley ... colorist
Kathryn Prescott ... first assistant editor
James Reyes ... digital intermediate producer
Devan Maura Saber ... digital intermediate producer
Jordan P.H. Stein ... finishing artist
Matt Thompson ... finishing artist
Ben Federman ... digital intermediate assist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Chelsea Bass ... location assistant
Rashod Edwards ... location scout
Trent Hanible ... location intern
Saisie M. Jang ... key assistant location manager
Heather MacLean ... location manager
Jessica Lee Malloure ... location coordinator

Music Department 

Anthony Seyler ... Album producer
Mitsuko Alexandra Yabe ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Joe Abney ... driver
A.J. Bromstead ... driver
Clark Dolan ... driver
Erik Hattan ... transportation captain
John Levi ... driver
Randy Null ... driver
Charlie Scarano ... driver
Rick Simmons ... transportation co-captain

Other crew 

Victoria Adams ... assistant accountant
Sara Anders ... craft service
Ivie Arasomwan ... creative executive: Cinereach
Abigail Ayckbourn ... production assistant
Noelle Bernhard ... production coordinator
Mark Bosia ... medic coordinator / set medic coordinator
Phillip Buckley ... set medic
Chas Dabby ... travel agent
Ryan Farrell ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Shaun Paul Gordon ... head of post production: Annapurna Pictures (as Shaun Gordon)
Giselle Grimaldo ... set production assistant
Rachel Groat ... production assistant
Laura F. Haynes ... production coordinator
Dylan T. Jones ... production assistant
Max Kosma ... craft service
Marli Lee ... assistant to producers
Andrea Manners ... script supervisor
Mike Manning ... post production coordinator: Annapurna Pictures
Lon Muckey ... puppeteer
Brennan Pickman-Thoon ... production assistant
Lori Prince ... Additional Voices
Sam Purdy ... 2nd 2nd AD
Sammy Scher ... Production & Acquisitions: Annapurna Pictures
Marco Seropian ... set medic
David Snook ... accountant
Taylor Spencer ... assistant to director
Matt Thompson ... accounting assistant
Elliott Whitton ... creative executive: Cinereach
Garth Winkless ... puppeteer
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... puppeteer
J.S. Wu ... Storyboard Artist
Michael Zhan ... assistant to producers

Thanks 

Naila Ahmed ... special thanks
Mario Badescu ... special thanks
Jack Black ... special thanks
Scott Dacko ... thanks
Guillermo del Toro ... special thanks
Dave Eggers ... special thanks
Megan Ellison ... special thanks
Andrew Goldman ... thanks
Michel Gondry ... special thanks
Meagan Good ... special thanks
David Gordon Green ... special thanks
Catherine Hardwicke ... special thanks
Ted Hope ... special thanks
Vanessa Hope ... special thanks
Robert Kessel ... the producers wish to thank
Caroline Libresco ... thanks
Alan McConnell ... thanks
Jordan Peele ... special thanks
Chelsea Peretti ... special thanks
Brian Posehn ... special thanks
Jason Ritter ... special thanks
Andy Samberg ... special thanks
Akiva Schaffer ... special thanks
Todd Stashwick ... special thanks
Jorma Taccone ... special thanks
Dylan Tichenor ... special thanks
Bokeem Woodbine ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed