5.9/10
29

Die Klasse - Berlin 61 (2015)

Secondary school students from East Berlin are taking final exam in West Berlin (being politically rejected in GDR) as the Berlin wall is built. The dramatization is combined with interviews of the actual people 50 years later.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vincent Redetzki Vincent Redetzki ... Rüdiger John
Sarah Horvath ... Heidi
Jella Haase ... Eva
Johannes Klaußner Johannes Klaußner ... Eckhardt
Isabel Bongard ... Anke
Maren Eggert Maren Eggert ... Frau Lesemann
Uwe Preuss ... Stasi officer
Horst Kotterba Horst Kotterba ... Herr Dämlich
Alexander Pensel Alexander Pensel ... Christian
Nicolaas van Diepen Nicolaas van Diepen ... Guido
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Holger Daemgen ... Trapomann 1
Lena Klenke Lena Klenke ... Bärbel
Stefan Lochau Stefan Lochau ... AKZW Meier
Anja Schneider Anja Schneider ... Mutter Eva
Wieland Schönfelder Wieland Schönfelder ... Manfred
Edit

Storyline

Secondary school students from East Berlin are taking final exam in West Berlin (being politically rejected in GDR) as the Berlin wall is built. The dramatization is combined with interviews of the actual people 50 years later.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Docstation [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

3 October 2015 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Klassen fra Berlin 1961 See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed